GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Engineering explainer

CNC Precision Processing Guide: How Tolerance, Setup and Material Decide Your Part

This CNC precision processing guide is written for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to know what a machine can and cannot hold. It covers the mechanism behind tolerance stacking, when five-axis work pays off, and which material or finish choices quietly break a good design. Read it and you can judge a quote or a drawing before the first chip is cut.

±0.005 mmRa 0.2–0.8 μm4,000 mm maxISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC precision processing guide example of 5-axis machined engine parts
Mechanism

What precision actually means on a machine tool

Precision is not one number. It is the sum of machine positioning error, thermal drift, tool wear, fixture stiffness and the metrology used to check the result. A machining center rated at ±0.005 mm can hold that on a 40 mm bore in aluminium, but the same machine may only reach ±0.02 mm on a 900 mm long stainless shaft after four hours of cutting. The rating is a capability under defined conditions, not a promise for every geometry.

Thermal growth is the quiet one. A spindle running at 12,000 rpm warms the headstock by several degrees over the first hour, and a 500 mm steel part grows roughly 0.006 mm per °C. Shops that hold tight tolerances either warm the machine up before the first cut, run coolant at a controlled temperature, or schedule the critical finishing pass after the machine has stabilized.

Tool wear moves the cut in one direction. On a 6 mm carbide end mill in 304 stainless, flank wear of 0.02 mm is normal after 30–40 minutes in the cut, and that error goes straight into the part unless the operator offsets the tool or swaps it before the finishing pass. This is why a tight tolerance on a long run is a tool management problem, not only a machine problem.

Setup strategy

Why setup count drives both accuracy and cost

Every time a part is unclamped and re-fixtured, a new datum error enters the stack. A three-axis job that needs five faces machined may need three or four setups, and each one adds a small but real positional shift. Five-axis machining removes most of that. With 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers in our shop, a part can be finished from one orientation and the datum error stays in the machine, not in the fixture.

The benefit is not only accuracy. Fewer setups mean less queue time between operations and fewer chances for a burr or a clamp mark on a finished face. For parts with angled holes, contoured pockets or features on multiple sides, five-axis is usually the cheaper route once you count the total hours, even though the hourly rate is higher.

There is a limit. Five-axis is not worth it for a flat plate with holes on one face. A three-axis machine with a good vise will run that faster and cheaper. The decision point is geometric: count the number of distinct tool approach directions the drawing needs. One direction is three-axis work. Two or three directions on a part with tight positional callouts is where rotary or five-axis starts to win.

Fixturing still matters on five-axis. Thin walls deflect under clamping force, and a 1.5 mm aluminium wall will move more than the tolerance allows if it is gripped too hard. Soft jaws, vacuum plates or sacrificial tabs are common answers. The rule we use: if the part moves when you push it with a thumb, the cut will move more.

Material behavior

How material choice changes the achievable tolerance

Aluminium 6061-T6 cuts clean and holds ±0.005 mm on most features. It also moves after machining if the stock was not stress-relieved, especially on thin sections. For a 200 mm long bracket with a 3 mm web, we often rough, let it rest, then finish. That extra step costs time but keeps the part flat.

Stainless 304 and 316 work-harden. A dull tool rubs instead of cutting, the surface hardens, and the next pass cuts worse. This is why 304 parts often show a better finish from a fresh insert at moderate speed than from a worn tool pushed hard. 17-4PH behaves differently again and is usually machined in the solution-treated condition, then aged.

Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel are the slow ones. They conduct heat poorly, so the cutting edge runs hot and tool life drops fast. Tolerances are still achievable, but cycle time may be three to five times that of aluminium for the same feature. If a design can use 7075 instead of Ti-6Al-4V and still meet the load case, the saving is large.

Plastics are a separate case. POM and PEEK machine well but move with temperature and moisture. A PEEK part measured right off the machine can be 0.05 mm different the next morning. For tight plastic work, we machine, let it condition, then take the final cut. ABS and PC are softer and tend to burr, so deburring becomes part of the tolerance budget.

Surface and inspection

Surface finish, tolerance and inspection are linked

A tight tolerance and a fine finish are not the same requirement, but they interact. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a finishing pass with a small stepover and a sharp tool. That pass removes very little material, so if the roughing left 0.05 mm of stock, the finish pass may not clean up. The result is a part that measures in tolerance but shows tool marks.

Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is the common engineering finish and covers most sealing faces and bearing bores. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for non-critical surfaces and costs less. Specifying Ra 0.2 μm on a face that only needs to look clean adds cycle time for no functional gain.

Inspection closes the loop. We check raw material certificates on arrival, monitor in-process dimensions, and inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with reports on request. For a first article, a CMM report showing actual values against the drawing is the cheapest way to catch a datum error before a full run.

One practical point on drawing callouts. A general tolerance block of ±0.1 mm with three tight features called out individually is easier to make than a blanket ±0.02 mm on every dimension. The machinist will chase the tight ones and leave the rest alone. Blanket tight tolerances on a large part mostly add cost.

Decision table

Which machine type fits the geometry

Use this table to pick a process before you ask for a quote. The right column is the trade-off you accept.

Part geometryBest fitTrade-off
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis millLowest cost, needs good vise setup
Pockets on two or three sides4-axis or mill-turnOne extra setup avoided, moderate cost
Angled holes, contoured 3D faces5-axis simultaneousHigher hourly rate, fewer setups
Shaft with cross holes and threadsMill-turn centerSingle chucking, limited to Ø400 mm table
Large frame, 4,000 mm long5-axis gantryLong travel, slower acceleration
Thin wall under 2 mm5-axis with vacuum fixtureDeflection risk, slower feeds
Prototype, one piece3-axis or 5-axisNo fixture cost, material from stock

The short version

If your part needs features on more than two faces or has angled holes, choose five-axis and accept the higher hourly rate for fewer setups. If it is a flat plate with holes on one face, stay on three-axis and spend the saving on a better fixture.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before releasing a drawing

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every feature of a large part?

Not on every feature, and no honest shop will say otherwise. ±0.005 mm is achievable on critical features in aluminium and on well-supported sections. On a 900 mm stainless part with thin walls, thermal growth and deflection push the realistic limit to ±0.02 mm or wider.

The right approach is to mark the features that matter. We will tell you which callouts are reachable on your geometry and which ones need a different process or a design change.

How do you decide between 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis?

We count tool approach directions. One direction is 3-axis work. Two or three directions on a part with tight positional callouts usually justifies 4-axis or a mill-turn center. Angled holes and contoured 3D faces go to 5-axis.

The second factor is quantity. For one or two pieces, avoiding a custom fixture often beats a lower hourly rate on a simpler machine.

Does a finer surface finish cost much more?

Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is standard and adds little. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a slow finishing pass with a small stepover, so expect more cycle time. The cost jump is largest on hard materials like stainless and titanium.

Specify the fine finish only on functional faces such as sealing surfaces and bearing bores.

What materials do you machine, and what sizes can you take?

We machine aluminium 6061, 7075 and 2024, stainless 303 through 17-4PH, alloy steels including 4130 and 4140, copper and brass, titanium Ti-6Al-4V, Inconel, magnesium, and engineering plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC.

Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm. Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with smaller travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm for compact work.

How do you handle tight tolerances on a long production run?

Tool wear is tracked per operation. On stainless and titanium, the finishing tool is changed on a schedule before flank wear reaches the tolerance limit, and the offset is corrected between parts.

We also warm up the spindle before the first critical cut and hold coolant temperature steady, so the first part and the last part measure the same.

Can I get inspection data with the parts?

Yes. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment and can supply a dimensional report with actual values against the drawing on request.

For a first article on a new design, a full CMM report is worth the small extra cost. It catches datum errors and drawing ambiguities before a full run is committed.

Send a drawing and get a manufacturability read

Upload your CAD file and we will return a quote with free DFM analysis within 12 hours, plus a note on which tolerances are reachable on your geometry.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum orderNDA on request

Follow

GreatLight on social

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC