Wisconsin CNC Processing Services: A Buyer's Checklist
This guide is for engineers and sourcing managers comparing Wisconsin CNC processing services. It covers the numbers that actually decide a quote: tolerance, inspection, certification, MOQ and lead time. Read it to know which questions to ask before you release a purchase order.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
What decides a Wisconsin CNC processing quote
How to compare two Wisconsin CNC processing services
Use the right column as the question you put in writing to each supplier.
| Criterion | What good looks like | Question to ask |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | ±0.005 mm stated with the machine class | Which machine holds this on my part? |
| Surface finish | Ra 0.2–0.8 μm available on request | What finish do I get as machined? |
| Inspection | 100% before shipment, reports on request | Can I see a sample dimensional report? |
| Certifications | ISO 9001:2015 plus industry scope | Is my part family covered by the scope? |
| MOQ | No minimum, prototype to 10,000+ | Is there a setup charge below 10 pieces? |
| Lead time | 3–5 days shipping after release | Does the 12-hour quote include DFM? |
| Max part size | 4,000 mm maximum processing size | Does my part fit your largest travel? |
| Confidentiality | Secure upload, NDA on request | Will you sign our NDA before files move? |
Pick the shop that answers the tolerance question first
If a supplier quotes price before machine class, inspection plan and finish spec, keep looking. The right partner names the risky features on your drawing before you ask.
Match tolerance to machine class before you compare price
Two shops can quote the same drawing and land 30 percent apart on price. The gap is usually machine class, not labor rate. A ±0.005 mm callout on a 300 mm aluminum bracket needs a machine that holds thermal stability through the cut, so it goes on a 5-axis center with a controlled envelope. The same bracket at ±0.05 mm can run on a 3-axis mill with a fixturing plate and no one loses sleep.
Ask for the tolerance class per feature, not per drawing. A part can carry a tight bore, a loose mounting face and a cosmetic surface in one setup. Shops that quote one blanket tolerance either over-machine every feature or under-deliver on the critical one. When you send the drawing, mark the datum and the two or three features that actually control function.
Material changes the answer. 6061-T6 aluminum moves less under a light finishing pass than 316L stainless, which work-hardens and pushes back on the tool. Inconel and Ti-6Al-4V (TC4) need slower speeds and more rigid setups, so a tolerance that is routine in aluminum becomes a process plan in superalloy. Say the alloy up front.
- 1Tight callouts±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on 5-axis centers with Ø400 mm rotary table.
- 2Open callouts±0.05 mm and looser runs faster on 3-axis and 4-axis mills.
- 3Large partsUp to 4,000 mm maximum processing size on the large travel.
- 4Small parts500 × 310 × 200 mm and smaller run best in high-volume batches.
Inspection, certification and the paperwork that protects you
A wall of certificates tells you the quality system exists. It does not tell you whether the bore on part 47 is in spec. Ask for the inspection flow: raw material check on incoming stock, in-process monitoring during the run, and final inspection before shipment. If a shop can only describe the last step, the first two are probably informal.
Certification scope matters more than the logo. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive production controls such as PPAP discipline and traceability. ISO 13485:2016 adds medical device controls including validation and clean handling. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your CAD files leave your network.
For a first order, ask for a dimensional report on the first article. It should list the feature, the nominal, the actual and the instrument used. CMM data on a tight bore and caliper data on a slot length are both valid, but they answer different questions. If the report shows only pass or fail with no numbers, treat it as a claim, not evidence.
- 1First articleRequest a numbered dimensional report before the run continues.
- 2In-processAsk how often the operator checks a critical feature during the batch.
- 3TraceabilityMaterial certs should match the heat number on the stock you receive.
- 4Secure filesISO 27001:2022 scope plus an NDA before you upload drawings.
Check machine count and travel against your part envelope
Capacity claims are easy to make and hard to verify. Ask how many machines sit on the floor and what class they are. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines spread across 5-axis, 4-axis, 3-axis and mill-turn centers can route your part to the right spindle instead of forcing it onto whatever is free. That routing decision is where lead time is won or lost.
Part envelope decides more than tonnage. A 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel handles long extrusions and frame rails. A 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm envelope handles mid-size housings. Compact 500 × 500 × 450 mm machines run small high-mix parts at lower hourly rates. If your part is a 900 mm manifold, a shop with only compact machines will either decline or sub it out.
Five-axis capability is not about impressing anyone. It removes setups. A part with features on four faces can run in one 5-axis setup instead of four 3-axis operations, which cuts fixture cost, stack-up error and queue time. For parts with complex angles or undercuts, that is the difference between a 3-day job and a 10-day job.
- 1Large envelope4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long parts and frame sections.
- 2Mid envelope750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm for housings.
- 35-axis fleet16 simultaneous 5-axis centers reduce setups on complex geometry.
- 4Mill-turn16 mill-turn centers combine turning and milling in one cycle.
MOQ, quote turnaround and what the price actually includes
MOQ is the first filter for most buyers. A shop that enforces a 500-piece minimum is not a prototype partner, no matter what the website says. Look for a stated range from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. If the number is vague, ask what a single-piece order costs including programming and fixturing. That number tells you whether they want prototype work.
Quote turnaround is a proxy for process maturity. A shop that returns a quote and free DFM analysis within 12 hours has already read your drawing and flagged the risky features. A shop that takes a week is usually waiting on a machine slot before it commits. Production start within 24 hours after release is the fast end; anything past 3 days usually means queue, not capability.
Read what the price includes. Programming, fixturing, material, machining, finishing and inspection should be separable line items. If finishing is bundled with no description, you cannot tell whether anodizing is clear or hardcoat, and that changes the part. Ask for the finish spec in writing: type, thickness range and color.
- 1Prototype to productionOne piece to 10,000+ runs without a minimum order quantity.
- 2Fast quoteQuotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
- 3Fast startProduction can start within 24 hours after release.
- 4ShippingParts ship in 3–5 days; historical late-delivery probability below 2%.
Finishes and alloys that change the process plan
Finishing is often the last line in a quote and the first place quality slips. Anodizing comes in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive variants, and they behave differently on a tolerance stack. Hardcoat adds a measurable oxide layer, so a tight bore may need to be masked or pre-ground undersize. Say which surfaces are cosmetic and which are functional before the run starts.
Material availability decides schedule as much as machining does. Common 6061-T6 and 304 stainless are usually on the shelf. 17-4PH (SUS630), Inconel, beryllium copper and magnesium AZ31B often need a lead time of their own. If your design allows a stocked alloy, the schedule gets shorter. If it does not, order the stock early and let the shop program while the material ships.
Surface finish callouts should match the function. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm suits sealing faces and bearing bores. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm covers most mating surfaces. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for brackets where the finish is cosmetic at best. Specifying a fine finish everywhere adds cycle time on surfaces that never touch anything.
- 1AnodizingClear, color, hardcoat and conductive; confirm masking and thickness.
- 2PlatingElectroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold for conductivity or corrosion.
- 3CoatingPowder coat and black oxide for durability and appearance.
- 4MarkingLaser marking with minimum character height 1.5 mm.
Step by step: qualify a Wisconsin CNC processing partner
- 11. Send the drawing with datum calloutsMark the functional features and the datum. Note which dimensions are critical and which are reference. This alone cuts quote errors more than any other step.
- 22. State alloy and temper explicitlyWrite 6061-T6, not aluminum. Write 17-4PH, not stainless. Temper changes machinability and the achievable tolerance on thin walls.
- 33. Ask for DFM feedback with the quoteA useful quote names the risky features: thin walls under 1 mm, deep pockets beyond 4× diameter, and tolerances that need a second setup.
- 44. Confirm the inspection plan in writingAsk for raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection with reports on request. Require a first-article report on tight features.
- 55. Verify certification scope against your industryISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical, ISO 27001:2022 when files are sensitive.
- 66. Settle finish, masking and marking before releaseName the finish type, thickness range, color and which surfaces stay bare. Laser marking needs at least 1.5 mm character height to read cleanly.
- 77. Agree on the schedule definitionFix the start point: quote in 12 hours, production within 24 hours, shipping in 3–5 days. Everything else is a queue estimate.
Questions engineers ask before awarding the job
What tolerance can Wisconsin CNC processing services hold on a typical aluminum part?
On a 5-axis center with a controlled envelope, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on critical features such as bores and bearing seats. That assumes a rigid setup, a sharp tool and a finishing pass with light depth of cut.
Looser features on the same part can run at ±0.05 mm and cost far less. Split the tolerance by feature instead of applying one number to the whole drawing.
Do I need a minimum order quantity for a prototype?
No. A shop set up for high-mix work can run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity. What changes is the per-piece price, because programming and fixturing spread over fewer parts.
Ask what the single-piece price includes. If programming and fixturing are separate line items, you can see exactly what you pay for the first unit.
How do I verify a supplier's certifications are relevant to my part?
Check the standard and the scope, not just the logo. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive production controls. ISO 13485:2016 adds medical device controls. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security.
Then ask for a sample inspection report from a similar part. The report shows whether the system is actually running on the floor.
What finishes are available after machining?
Anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive variants; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing; and laser marking or engraving.
Hardcoat anodizing adds an oxide layer that changes dimensions, so mask tight bores or leave grinding stock. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.
How fast can parts ship after I release the order?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours after release. Parts ship in 3–5 days on that path.
The clock only starts when the drawing, alloy, finish and inspection requirements are all frozen. Late changes reset the schedule.
What is the largest part size you can machine?
The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which suits long extrusions and frame rails. Mid-size housings fit 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelopes.
Small high-mix parts run best on compact machines at 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. Send the part envelope with the RFQ so it routes to the right machine.
Send your drawing, get DFM feedback in 12 hours
Upload the CAD file and we return a quote with free DFM analysis, tolerance feedback and a finish plan. No minimum order quantity, NDA available on request.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request