GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machine Programing Services: What to Check Before You Send a Job

This guide is for design engineers and sourcing teams who buy cnc machine programing services for prototypes and production runs. It covers the files a shop needs, the tolerance and finish ranges that stay economical, and the questions that separate a capable programming team from a quoting desk.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQQuote in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949
cnc machine programing services in boston area
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Programming is the first cost driverToolpath strategy, workholding and stock size decide cycle time more than the spindle does.
Send a 3D model, not a drawing aloneSTEP or Parasolid plus a PDF drawing with GD&T gives the programmer everything needed to quote.
Tolerance has a price step±0.005 mm is achievable, but only where the drawing actually needs it. Tighten selectively.
No MOQ means you can test the shopOrder one part from the production file first, then scale to 10,000+ runs.
Ask who programs the jobIf the programmer never sees the machine setup, expect a second setup to fix the first.
Judging a supplier

What to compare across cnc machine programing services

Use this table when two quotes differ by more than 30 percent on the same part.

CheckWeak answerStrong answerWhy it matters
File intakeSTEP only, no drawingSTEP plus PDF with GD&T and notesDatum and tolerance intent stay clear
CAM ownershipOutsourced to a freelancerIn-house programmer at the machineSetup and toolpath match the real fixture
Tolerance policyEverything at ±0.005 mmTight only on critical featuresKeeps cycle time and cost realistic
Setup countNot stated in the quoteListed per operation2 setups versus 4 changes the price
First articleNot offeredCMM report on requestYou verify before the run continues
MOQ500 pieces minimumOne prototype to 10,000+ partsLow-risk trial before committing
Lead time basisCalendar days, no detailProduction start in 24 hours, ship in 3–5 daysYou can plan assembly around it
CertificationsVerbal onlyISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001Audit trail for regulated work

Pick the shop that shows its programming assumptions

A cheap quote with no setup count, no tolerance map and no first-article plan is not a cheaper part. It is an unpriced second run.

Section 1

What cnc machine programing services actually cover

Programming is not a file conversion step. It decides stock size, workholding, tool selection, step-over, feed and speed, and where the part gets supported while it is cut. Two shops can machine the same geometry on the same machine and land 40 percent apart on cycle time because of these choices alone.

A complete cnc machine programing services scope includes four things. First, reading the model and drawing together to find datums, critical dimensions and callouts. Second, planning setups so that features held to tight tolerance are cut in the same setup where possible. Third, generating toolpaths and simulating them for collisions and gouges. Fourth, proving the program on the machine before the run starts.

Ask a supplier which of these steps happens in-house. When programming is split from the shop floor, the person writing the toolpath never sees the fixture. That gap shows up later as a re-cut, a scrapped first article, or a call asking you to loosen a tolerance that could have been held.

For most parts the practical split is simple. Simple prismatic work on 3-axis machines needs minimal programming effort. Parts with undercuts, deep pockets, or features on five faces need simultaneous 5-axis work, and that is where programming quality shows in the surface finish and in the number of setups.

  • 1
    Model plus drawingSTEP or Parasolid for geometry, PDF for tolerance intent.
  • 2
    Setup planHow many operations, which features are cut in each.
  • 3
    SimulationCollision and gouge check before the tool touches metal.
  • 4
    First-article proofMeasure, then release the run.
Section 2

What to send, and what the shop should send back

Send a 3D model in STEP or Parasolid, a PDF drawing with GD&T, and the material grade. If the part is a revision, send the revision letter in the email subject line. Shops that program from a model without the drawing will guess at datums, and guessing is where ±0.005 mm quietly becomes ±0.05 mm.

The return file set matters too. Ask for a setup sheet, the tool list, and a first-article inspection report when dimensions are critical. If your team maintains the part internally later, request the program post and the stock definition so a second source can reproduce the process.

One more item: stock size. If the shop quotes from bar stock but the geometry would fit in a plate offcut, the material cost and the cycle time both move. That is a programming decision, not a purchasing one.

For medical and automotive programs, the paperwork travels with the file. ISO 13485 and IATF 16949 work needs traceability from raw material lot to finished part, and the program revision must match the inspection report revision.

  • 1
    SendSTEP model, PDF drawing, material grade, revision letter.
  • 2
    Expect backSetup sheet, tool list, inspection report on request.
  • 3
    Ask forStock definition and program revision number.
Section 3

Tolerance and finish: where the cost steps up

GreatLight holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on features that need it. That number is a capability, not a default. Applying it to every dimension on a bracket triples inspection time and adds machine hours for no functional gain. Mark the two or three dimensions that actually govern fit, and let the rest run at general tolerances.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined parts sit around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. Standard high finish is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Fine finish of Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate finishing pass or a change in tool and step-over, so it costs more than the tolerance change alone.

If a surface is cosmetic, say so on the drawing. Programmers make different choices for a sealing face, a sliding bore, and a visible cover. When the drawing does not say, the safe choice is the slower one, and you pay for it.

A practical rule: quote the part twice, once with tight tolerance on everything and once with tight tolerance only on the mating features. The gap tells you what the tolerances are really costing.

  • 1
    ±0.005 mmReserve for fit-critical features only.
  • 2
    Ra 0.8–1.6 μmStandard high finish for sealing and sliding faces.
  • 3
    Ra 0.2–0.8 μmFine finish, expect an extra operation.
Section 4

Machine fit: 3-axis, 4-axis, or simultaneous 5-axis

Program complexity tracks machine type. A 3-axis job machines one face per setup, so a part with features on four sides needs four setups and four chances to stack tolerance error. GreatLight runs 27 three-axis machines for this kind of work, and it is still the cheapest route for flat plates, housings and simple brackets.

A 4-axis job adds rotation around one axis. Shafts, cylinders and parts with a repeating pattern around a bore fit here, and the 12 four-axis mills handle them with fewer setups than a 3-axis plan.

Simultaneous 5-axis is where programming gets hard. The tool and the workpiece move together, which lets a short, stiff tool reach deep pockets and lets a ball nose tool sweep a curved surface in one pass. The 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers at GreatLight are used for impellers, optical housings and aerospace brackets where surface continuity matters.

The trade-off is real. Five-axis programming takes longer to prepare and to prove out. If a 3-axis setup can hold the tolerance with one extra fixture, that is often the better buy. Ask the shop to justify the machine choice in the quote.

  • 1
    3-axisFlat plates, housings, one face per setup.
  • 2
    4-axisShafts, bushings, patterns around a bore.
  • 3
    5-axis simultaneousImpellers, contoured surfaces, deep pockets.
Section 5

Material and size limits that change the program

Material changes feeds, speeds and tool life, and that changes the program. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut fast and tolerate aggressive step-over. Stainless 316L work-hardens, so the toolpath has to keep the cutter engaged instead of rubbing. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel need lower surface speed and more coolant, which stretches cycle time.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK move with heat, so the programmer has to leave stock for a finishing pass and often rough at a lower speed. ABS and PC cut easily but scratch, so workholding marks have to be planned away.

Size sets the machine. GreatLight machines up to 4,000 mm, with travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the large platform and 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm on medium frames. A Ø400 mm rotary table covers round parts. If your part sits near a travel limit, say so early, because the fixture design changes.

Send the material grade, not just the family name. 6061 and 6061-T6 machine differently. 304 and 316L behave differently on a deep bore. The grade is a programming input.

  • 1
    Aluminum6061, 7075, 2024, 6082 — fast, forgiving toolpaths.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 316L, 17-4PH — avoid rubbing, control heat.
  • 3
    Titanium and nickelTi-6Al-4V, Inconel — low speed, high coolant.
  • 4
    PlasticsPOM, PEEK, ABS — stock for finishing, watch clamping.
Section 6

Lead time, MOQ, and quotescope that hold up

A quote is only useful if the assumptions behind it are stated. Ask for the setup count, the stock size, the machine type, and the inspection plan. When two quotes differ, compare those four lines before comparing the price.

On timing, GreatLight returns a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2 percent. Those numbers assume the drawing is released and the material is standard.

MOQ is the other place quotes diverge. There is no minimum order quantity here, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That lets you order one part from the production file, measure it, and only then release the batch. It is the cheapest way to test a supplier's programming.

Confidentiality is part of the commercial terms. Uploads are handled as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For defense-adjacent or medical work, settle that before the model leaves your network.

  • 1
    Quote in 12 hoursIncludes a free DFM analysis.
  • 2
    Ship in 3–5 daysAfter production start, standard materials.
  • 3
    No MOQOne part or 10,000+, same program.
Section 7

Common mistakes that cost a second run

The most expensive programming error is a missing datum. When the model is centered in CAD but the drawing dimensions from a corner, the first article comes back shifted. Fix it on the drawing, not in a phone call after the parts ship.

Second is tolerance creep. A designer applies ±0.01 mm across a whole part because it feels safe. The shop programs conservative speeds to protect the tightest callout, and the cycle time rises for features that never needed it.

Third is a thin wall or a deep pocket with no support. The part deflects during cutting, the dimension drifts, and the fix is a new fixture rather than a new toolpath. Add a note about where the part can be supported.

Fourth is a late revision. A model revision sent after the program is proven forces a re-simulation and often a re-cut first article. Send the revision letter in the subject line, and confirm it in writing before the run releases.

  • 1
    Datum mismatchModel center versus drawing corner.
  • 2
    Blanket tight toleranceRaises cycle time on non-critical features.
  • 3
    Unsupported wallsDeflection shows up as drift, not chatter.
  • 4
    Late revisionRestarts simulation and first-article proof.
How to run the check

7 steps to qualify a cnc machine programing services supplier

Work through these in order. Each step removes one source of surprise from the quote.

  • 1
    1. Send the complete file setModel in STEP or Parasolid, PDF drawing with GD&T, material grade, revision letter. Note any cosmetic surfaces and any feature that must not be clamped.
  • 2
    2. Ask for a DFM review, not just a priceA useful review flags thin walls, deep pockets with high depth-to-diameter ratio, and dimensions that cannot be reached in the planned setup. Expect it within 12 hours.
  • 3
    3. Compare setup counts, not totalsAsk how many operations the part needs and which features are cut in each. A 3-axis plan with four setups and a 5-axis plan with two often land close on price.
  • 4
    4. Check the tolerance mapConfirm which features are held at ±0.005 mm and which run at general tolerance. If the answer is everything, ask how that is inspected.
  • 5
    5. Confirm machine and material fitMatch the part envelope against available travel, up to 4,000 mm, and confirm the exact alloy. 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 are not interchangeable in the program.
  • 6
    6. Order one part before the batchNo MOQ makes this practical. Measure the first article against the drawing, including the datums, before releasing 10,000+ parts.
  • 7
    7. Agree on inspection and paperworkDecide up front whether you need a CMM report, material certificates, or process traceability for ISO 13485 or IATF 16949 work. 100% inspection runs before shipment.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What file formats do you need to program a part?

A STEP or Parasolid model covers geometry. The PDF drawing carries datums, GD&T, thread callouts and finish requirements that the model does not.

If only a drawing exists, we can model the part, but the quote will include that modeling time and the result needs your approval before programming starts.

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every dimension?

The machines and inspection can hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in), but applying it everywhere raises cycle time and inspection load.

Mark the fit-critical features and let the rest run at general tolerance. The quote will show the difference if you ask for both versions.

How fast is a quote, and how fast do parts ship?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days.

Those windows assume released drawings, standard material grades, and no open questions on tolerance. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2 percent.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run use the same program and the same inspection plan.

Ordering one part first is the cheapest way to verify that the setup, the datums and the finish match your drawing.

How do you handle confidential designs?

Uploads are treated as secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request, and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security at the company level.

For regulated programs, ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 and ISO 13485:2016 documentation can travel with the part.

When is 5-axis programming worth the extra cost?

Use simultaneous 5-axis when the part has contoured surfaces, undercuts, or deep pockets that need a short, stiff tool. It reduces setups and holds surface continuity.

For flat plates and simple housings, a 3-axis plan with a good fixture is usually cheaper. Ask the shop to justify the machine choice in the quote.

Send one part, see the whole process

Upload a model and drawing for a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, 100% inspection before shipment.

Quote in 12 hoursNo MOQ±0.005 mm capabilityISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 13485

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC