GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Fresno Service: How to Pick the Right Supplier

This guide is for engineers and buyers sourcing CNC machining Fresno projects, whether you are in California or ordering from overseas. We walk through the checks that actually predict part quality, delivery and total cost, so you can compare quotes on the same basis instead of on price alone.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949Quote in 12 hours
CNC machining Fresno service part on a 5-axis machine
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a cost driver, not a spec sheet lineAsk what the shop can hold on your geometry, not what its brochure claims.
Lead time starts at DFM, not at the POA shop that returns a real DFM report in 12 hours usually plans capacity better.
No MOQ changes prototyping mathRuns from one part to 10,000+ let you validate before tooling spend.
Certifications matter by industryISO 9001 covers general work; IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 apply to auto, medical and IP-sensitive jobs.
Ask how the quote is builtMaterial, machining time, setup, finishing and inspection should be separate lines.
Decision table

What to Check Before You Send the PO

Compare the two sourcing routes on the criteria that change your landed cost and schedule.

CriterionLocal Fresno shopOverseas partner (GreatLight)
Tolerance on complex parts±0.025 mm typical on 3-axis±0.005 mm on 5-axis, verified 100%
Lead time, first articleOften 2–4 weeksQuote and DFM in 12 hours, ship in 3–5 days
Minimum order quantityVaries, sometimes highNo MOQ, one part to 10,000+
CertificationsAsk per shopISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
FinishingOften subcontractedIn-house anodizing, plating, powder coat
Communication windowSame time zoneOverlapping hours, English engineering replies
Best fitRush rework, local assemblyVolume runs, complex 5-axis geometry

The Short Version

Pick the shop that answers drawing questions before the PO, quotes the full scope in writing, and can hold your tightest functional dimension. If those three hold, price differences are usually about scope, not capability.

Tolerance

Tolerance: What Your Drawing Actually Requires

Most drawings carry a blanket tolerance block, and most parts do not need it everywhere. A mounting hole pattern at ±0.1 mm is fine for clearance fasteners. A bearing bore or a sealing face is not. When you send a CNC machining Fresno service request, mark which dimensions are functional and which are reference. Shops price to the tightest callout on the print, so an unnecessary ±0.01 mm note on a cosmetic edge can add setup time and cost with no benefit.

Ask the shop what it can hold across the full part, not just on a flat plate. Thermal drift, workholding and tool deflection all move the number on long parts. GreatLight works to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on 5-axis work, with 4,000 mm maximum processing size for long components. On a 4,000 mm part, that tolerance depends on fixturing and temperature control, not just the machine.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is standard as-machined. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass and often a different tool. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm means slower feeds, sometimes hand polishing, and a real cost step. If the surface only needs to look clean, say so. If it seals against an O-ring, say that too.

  • 1
    Functional vs. referenceMark critical dimensions separately; shops price to the tightest callout.
  • 2
    Length changes everythingTolerance on a 4,000 mm part is a fixturing problem, not a machine problem.
  • 3
    Finish is a cost stepRa 0.2–0.8 μm can double cycle time versus as-machined.
Lead time

Lead Time: Where the Clock Really Starts

Lead time quotes often start at the purchase order. That hides the week lost to questions about the drawing. A useful supplier returns a DFM analysis with the quote, flags thin walls, deep pockets, unreachable features and missing datums, and asks its questions before the PO. GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval.

Plan the schedule around the real sequence: DFM, material order, first article, inspection, finishing, shipping. If your part needs anodizing or plating, that step runs after machining and adds days. In-house finishing removes a handoff and a queue you cannot see. GreatLight keeps anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking under one roof.

For repeat orders, ask about historical on-time performance in plain numbers. GreatLight reports a historical late-delivery probability below 2%. Treat any number like that as a starting point for a conversation, and ask what happens when a machine goes down mid-run. The answer tells you more than the percentage.

  • 1
    DFM before POQuestions asked early cost hours; questions asked late cost days.
  • 2
    Finishing is a separate queueIn-house finishing removes one external handoff from the schedule.
  • 3
    Ask about recoveryHow a shop handles a breakdown matters as much as its on-time rate.
MOQ and quoting

MOQ, Quoting and What the Price Includes

A quote that arrives as one number is hard to compare. Ask for the breakdown: material grade and size, machining time, setup, finishing, inspection and packaging. Two shops quoting the same part often differ because one included a fixture and the other assumed soft jaws. When the numbers are split, you can see which line to negotiate and which line is protecting quality.

Minimum order quantity is the other lever. If a shop requires 500 pieces before it will quote, prototyping gets expensive and slow. GreatLight has no minimum order quantity and runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That matters when you need three versions of a bracket tested before committing to a production volume, or when a medical device program needs a single validated unit first.

Material choice moves price more than most buyers expect. Aluminum 6061-T6 machines fast and is the default for enclosures and fixtures. 7075 costs more and is worth it for high-stress aerospace parts. Stainless 316L and 17-4PH are slower to cut and wear tooling. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel push cycle times up again. Name the alloy in the RFQ, not just the metal family.

  • 1
    Ask for line itemsMaterial, machining, setup, finishing and inspection as separate lines.
  • 2
    No MOQ helps validationOne part to 10,000+ without a tooling commitment.
  • 3
    Alloy, not just metal6061, 7075, 316L and TC4 behave very differently on the machine.
Certifications

Certifications and Confidentiality by Industry

Certification requirements depend on where the part ends up. General industrial work usually needs a documented quality system. GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015. Automotive and EV programs typically ask for IATF 16949:2016, which adds traceability and change-control expectations on top of the base system. Medical device work adds ISO 13485:2016, covering process validation and record retention.

If your drawings and CAD files are the valuable part, look at information security. ISO 27001:2022 covers how a supplier controls access to customer data. For a Fresno buyer sending proprietary geometry overseas, that certificate plus a signed NDA is the practical baseline. GreatLight offers an NDA on request and treats uploads as secure and confidential.

Do not stop at the certificate list. Ask who inspects the parts and what the report contains. GreatLight performs raw material checks, in-process monitoring and final inspection, with 100% inspection before shipment and inspection reports on request. A certificate says the system exists; the inspection record says it was used on your job.

  • 1
    Match the certificate to the industryISO 9001 general, IATF 16949 automotive, ISO 13485 medical.
  • 2
    ISO 27001 for IPCovers how your CAD data is stored and accessed.
  • 3
    Ask for the inspection recordReports on request, 100% inspection before shipment.
Process fit

Matching the Process to the Part

Not every part needs 5-axis. A prismatic plate with holes on three faces runs faster on a 3-axis machine with two setups, and costs less. Reach for simultaneous 5-axis when the part has contoured surfaces, undercuts or features on five sides that would otherwise need three or four fixtures. Each extra setup adds alignment error and labor.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. That mix matters because the shop can put a part on the right machine instead of forcing everything onto one platform. A turned shaft with milled flats is a mill-turn job, not a 3-axis job with a rotary table bolted on.

Size decides the machine too. Travel options include 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long parts, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm for mid-size work, and 500 × 500 × 450 mm or 500 × 310 × 200 mm for compact parts, plus a Ø400 mm rotary table. Send the bounding box with the RFQ. A part that fits one envelope but not another can change the quote by a wide margin.

  • 1
    Fewer setups, fewer errors5-axis pays off when it removes two or three fixtures.
  • 2
    Mill-turn for shaftsTurned features plus milled flats belong on one machine.
  • 3
    Send the bounding boxPart envelope decides which machine and which price band.
Pitfalls

Common Pitfalls When Sourcing Abroad

The most expensive mistake is a drawing that cannot be manufactured as dimensioned. A deep pocket with a 2 mm corner radius and a 40 mm depth needs a long, thin tool that deflects. The shop either quotes a slow EDM step or machines it and misses the corner. A DFM review catches this before the PO, which is why we treat it as part of quoting rather than a paid extra.

The second pitfall is comparing quotes that include different scope. One supplier quotes machining only. Another includes material, heat treatment, finishing and inspection. The second looks 30% higher until you add the missing steps and the shipping between them. Ask every supplier to quote the same scope, and list the finishing operations in the RFQ.

The third is ignoring the shipping and customs path. Parts crossing borders carry duties, broker fees and a few days of transit that never appear on the machining quote. Build those into the landed-cost comparison. For a Fresno buyer, a slightly higher machining price with in-house finishing and a clean export process can still land cheaper than a low quote split across four vendors.

  • 1
    Deep pockets and thin toolsLong reach tools deflect; DFM catches it before cutting starts.
  • 2
    Equal scope or no comparisonMatch material, heat treat, finishing and inspection line by line.
  • 3
    Landed cost, not unit priceDuties, brokerage and transit belong in the comparison.
Workflow

Step by Step: From RFQ to Shipped Parts

  • 1
    1. Send STEP plus a 2D printInclude the 3D model, a PDF drawing with datums and tolerances, material grade, quantity and finish callout. Note which dimensions are functional.
  • 2
    2. Request the DFM report with the quoteAsk for manufacturability notes, not just a price. Expect thin-wall, deep-pocket and tool-reach comments. GreatLight returns both within 12 hours.
  • 3
    3. Confirm scope in writingList material, heat treatment, finishing, inspection level and packaging. This is the line that prevents quote-versus-invoice surprises.
  • 4
    4. Approve the first articleCheck critical dimensions against the print and review the inspection report. Production can start within 24 hours of approval.
  • 5
    5. Lock the finishing specAnodizing type and color, plating thickness, powder coat sheen, laser mark height (minimum 1.5 mm character height). Vague finish notes cause rework.
  • 6
    6. Plan the freight and paperworkConfirm incoterms, HS code and broker before shipment. Parts ship in 3–5 days once production is complete.
  • 7
    7. Keep the records for repeatsSave the approved program, fixture notes and inspection report. Repeat orders then skip the DFM round and start faster.
FAQs

Frequently Asked Questions

How do I compare a Fresno machine shop with an overseas supplier fairly?

Quote the same scope from both: material, machining, setup, finishing, inspection, packaging and freight. Then compare landed cost and lead time side by side.

Local shops win on same-day rework and drop-in visits. Overseas partners usually win on complex 5-axis geometry, tight tolerances and volume pricing. Many buyers use both and split the work by part type.

What tolerance can I realistically expect on a 5-axis part?

GreatLight works to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on 5-axis work, with 100% inspection before shipment. Long parts are the exception.

On a part near the 4,000 mm travel limit, the achievable tolerance depends on fixturing, stock condition and shop temperature as much as the machine. Tell us the critical dimensions so we can quote the right process.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. Runs go from one prototype to 10,000+ parts. That covers a single bracket for fit testing, a small pilot batch, and full production without changing suppliers.

Unit price drops as quantity rises because setup and programming spread over more parts. The setup cost is real on a one-off, so expect a higher per-part number at quantity one.

Which certifications cover automotive and medical work?

IATF 16949:2016 covers automotive and EV programs. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 9001:2015 is the base quality system, and ISO 27001:2022 covers information security.

GreatLight holds all four. Send the certificate requirement in the RFQ so the quote and the quality documentation match your audit needs.

How are files handled if my design is confidential?

Uploads are treated as secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request, and ISO 27001:2022 governs how customer data is stored and accessed.

If your program requires a specific NDA template, send it with the RFQ. We review and sign before files move to engineering.

What materials and finishes can be quoted?

Aluminum grades include 6061, 7075, 2024, 5052, 6082 and ADC12. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C. Steel, copper and brass, titanium TA1 to TC4, Inconel, magnesium and engineering plastics such as POM, PEEK, PC and ABS are also available.

Finishing includes anodizing (clear, color, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing and laser marking.

Send Your Drawings, Get a Quote and DFM in 12 Hours

Upload a STEP file and a 2D print. An engineer reviews manufacturability, tolerance and finishing, then returns a line-item quote. No MOQ, NDA on request.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More Machining Notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC