CNC Machining Service Bardstown: How to Choose a Supplier
This guide is for engineers and buyers in the Bardstown, Kentucky area who need machined parts beyond what a local job shop can hold. It covers the checks that separate a supplier who can hit print from one who only quotes it: tolerance, lead time, MOQ, certification, and how the quote is written.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
What to compare before you place an order
Use this table to score two or three suppliers on the same row.
| Check | What to ask | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | Which machine holds ±0.005 mm, and on which feature? | A blanket tolerance claim with no machine named |
| Lead time | When does the clock start, DFM or PO? | A delivery date quoted before geometry is reviewed |
| MOQ | Can they run one piece and 10,000+ pieces? | A minimum that forces you to buy scrap |
| Certification | Which standard covers your industry? | One certificate used to answer every question |
| Inspection | What is checked, and do you get a report? | Final visual check only, no dimensional report |
| Quote format | Is machining, finish and inspection itemized? | A single lump sum with no breakdown |
| Confidentiality | Is an NDA available on request? | Uploads handled over personal email |
The short version
Pick the supplier who names the machine, the gauge and the lead time start point. If those three answers are vague, the tolerance on the website will not survive the first article.
Match the CNC machining service Bardstown suppliers offer to your real tolerance
Start with the tightest feature on the drawing, not the title block tolerance. A housing with a ±0.1 mm wall and one ±0.005 mm bore is a different job from a bracket that is ±0.1 mm everywhere. Ask which machine will cut that bore and how it will be measured. A supplier who cannot name the machine and the gauge is guessing.
GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. That mix matters because tolerance is not a shop-wide property. It belongs to a specific machine, a specific setup and a specific operator.
Surface finish follows the same rule. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a finer pass or a secondary operation, and it changes the price. If a quote promises Ra 0.2–0.8 μm at the same cost as Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, ask what operation is doing it.
The check that catches most problems: ask for the qualification rate on a comparable part. GreatLight reports 99.99% on production runs. If a supplier cannot tell you how often parts are reworked, the tolerance number on their website is marketing, not capability.
- 1Name the machineA tolerance claim should point to a machine class, not a brochure.
- 2Name the gaugeCMM, micrometer or optical comparator, depending on the feature.
- 3Name the finishRa 0.2–0.8 μm or Ra 0.8–1.6 μm are different operations and different prices.
Lead time, MOQ and the order sizes a shop is built to run
Lead time is where quotes diverge most. Some suppliers count from the purchase order. Others count from the point where the geometry is manufacturable. The second number is the one that matters, because a part with an unreachable corner radius will sit in review no matter how early the PO arrives.
At GreatLight, quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after that. Parts ship in 3–5 days. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. None of this is a promise for your specific part, but it is the schedule the shop plans against.
MOQ is the second filter. A shop built for high-volume automotive work may not want a one-piece prototype. A prototype shop may not have the fixtures for a 50,000-unit run. GreatLight runs no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, which means the same process and the same inspection standard apply at both ends.
Maximum part size is the hidden constraint. GreatLight machines up to 4,000 mm, with travels of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. If your part exceeds the largest travel, no amount of 5-axis skill will hold it on one setup.
- 1Clock starts at DFMAsk when the manufacturability review happens, not when the PO is issued.
- 2No MOQ is a real answerIt tells you the shop is set up for mixed-volume work.
- 3Check the travelA 4,000 mm envelope or a Ø400 mm rotary table decides which parts fit.
Certifications and confidentiality: what each standard actually covers
Certifications are not interchangeable. ISO 9001:2015 covers a quality management system. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive-specific requirements for traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is the one buyers usually forget to ask about.
For an automotive sensor housing, IATF 16949:2016 is the relevant line. For a surgical instrument component, ISO 13485:2016 is the one that matters. For an aerospace bracket or a robotics fixture, ISO 9001:2015 plus documented inspection is the baseline. A supplier that answers every industry question with a single certificate is not reading your drawing.
Confidentiality is a separate risk from quality. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request. If your design files travel through personal email accounts, the quality system does not protect you.
The practical test: ask for the certificate scope and the issuing body. A certificate that names a different legal entity or a different site is not your supplier's certificate. GreatLight operates three wholly-owned plants, so confirm which site is quoted.
- 1ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality system for general industrial work.
- 2IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV parts with traceability requirements.
- 3ISO 13485:2016Medical device components and instruments.
- 4ISO 27001:2022Information security for design files and CAD data.
Materials and finishes that survive the quote stage
Material choice drives both price and lead time. Aluminum 6061-T6 and 7075 machine fast and hold tight tolerance. Stainless 304 and 316 move more under cutting heat, so a ±0.005 mm callout on a thin stainless wall needs a different strategy than the same callout on aluminum.
GreatLight stocks or sources aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH; steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36; copper and brass C101, C103, C110, C27400, C28000 and C36000; titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4; plus Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, and plastics including POM, PEEK, PC and carbon fibre.
Finishing is where quotes quietly lose detail. Anodizing comes in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive versions. Plating includes electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold. Powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are separate line items. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so a fine part number may need a different method.
Ask for the finish to be itemized on the quote. A lump sum that hides hardcoat anodizing inside a machining line is hard to audit when the first article arrives with the wrong coating thickness.
- 1Alloy before tolerancePick the material, then confirm the tolerance the material allows.
- 2Coating is a line itemHardcoat anodizing and clear anodizing are not the same cost.
- 3Marking has a floorLaser marking needs at least 1.5 mm character height.
How to read a quote from a CNC machining service in Bardstown
A useful quote separates machining, material, finishing, inspection and freight. It also states the tolerance it is quoting to, the machine class, and the lead time start point. If those five items are missing, you are comparing prices, not capabilities.
The lowest bid often wins on the drawing features that are easy to cut and loses on the ones that are not. A shop that underquotes a 5-axis contoured pocket will either miss the tolerance or come back with a change order after the first article. Both outcomes cost more than the difference in the bid.
Send the drawing with the critical dimensions marked. Not every dimension is critical, and a supplier who knows which three features matter can plan the setup around them. That single step removes more back-and-forth than any negotiation on price.
GreatLight returns quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. The DFM note usually flags thin walls, deep pockets, unreachable radii and tolerance stacks before the tool is loaded. Read it. It is the cheapest engineering review you will get on the project.
- 1Five line items minimumMachining, material, finish, inspection and freight.
- 2Mark the critical dimsThree to five features, not the whole drawing.
- 3Read the DFM noteIt is where the unreachable geometry shows up.
Step by step: qualifying a supplier in five moves
Run these in order. Each step removes suppliers before you spend engineering time.
- 1Mark the critical featuresPick the three to five dimensions that decide function. Send them highlighted. A supplier who quotes without them is quoting a different part.
- 2Ask which machine holds the tightest toleranceFor a ±0.005 mm bore, expect a 5-axis or mill-turn center named, plus a CMM or micrometer as the gauge. A generic answer means the tolerance is aspirational.
- 3Confirm the lead time start pointAsk whether the quoted days run from the PO or from DFM sign-off. At GreatLight the quote and DFM come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days.
- 4Check MOQ and maximum part sizeConfirm no minimum order quantity if you need one prototype. Confirm the part fits a travel such as 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm or a Ø400 mm rotary table.
- 5Match the certificate to the industryIATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical, ISO 9001:2015 for general industrial, ISO 27001:2022 for data security. Ask for the scope and the site name.
- 6Confirm the inspection and report100% inspection before shipment covers raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Ask for the report format before the run starts.
- 7Put confidentiality in writingUploads should be secure and confidential, with an NDA available on request. Do this before sending CAD files, not after.
Questions buyers ask before ordering
What tolerance can a CNC machining service in Bardstown actually hold?
GreatLight quotes ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on production parts. That figure applies to specific features on specific machines, not to every dimension on the drawing.
Tell us which features are critical. A ±0.005 mm bore on a 6061-T6 housing is routine. The same callout on a thin 316 stainless wall needs a different setup and may need a stress-relief step.
How fast can parts ship?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after that, and parts ship in 3–5 days.
Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. These are the shop's planning numbers, not a guarantee for a specific part. Complex geometry, special material or a new finish can extend the schedule.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No minimum order quantity. GreatLight runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same floor, with the same inspection standard.
That matters for R&D teams that need a first article before committing to a production order. You are not paying a setup premium just to get one piece.
Which certifications matter for my industry?
ISO 9001:2015 for general industrial and aerospace work. IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV parts that need traceability. ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 for information security around design files.
Ask for the certificate scope and the legal entity it names. GreatLight operates three wholly-owned plants, so confirm which site is quoted on your order.
How are design files kept confidential?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Send it before the CAD files, not after.
If your project is under a customer NDA of your own, tell us at the quote stage so the DFM note stays inside the same boundary.
What part sizes and materials are available?
Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with travels including 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm, plus a Ø400 mm rotary table.
Materials include aluminum 6061-T6, 7075 and 2024; stainless 304, 316L and 17-4PH; steel 4140 and 4340; titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V); Inconel; and engineering plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC.
Send the drawing and get a real answer
Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and 100% inspection before shipment.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request