GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Services Philippines: A 5-Point Sourcing Checklist

A guide for Philippine engineers and procurement teams who need machined parts from overseas suppliers. It covers the checks that actually decide whether a quote holds up: tolerance capability, order size, quality documents and delivery risk.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 1694912-hour quote
cnc machining services philippines
Key takeaways

What matters before you place an order

Tolerance is a capability, not a wishAsk what the supplier holds in routine production, not what the machine brochure says.
Order size decides the processOne prototype and a 10,000-part run need different fixtures and inspection plans.
Certificates narrow the supplier list fastISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 each point to a different industry.
Quote speed tells you about capacityA slow DFM response usually means a slow production queue later.
Freight is part of the part costFor Philippine buyers, air and sea choices change landed cost more than unit price does.
Decision table

Which sourcing route fits your part

Match the route to the order, not the other way around.

Your situationRoute that fitsWhat to verify
1 to 50 prototypesOverseas shop, no MOQDFM feedback and 3-5 day shipping
500 to 10,000 parts a yearOverseas shop with toolingRepeatability data and fixture ownership
Tight ±0.005 mm features5-axis or mill-turn shopInspection reports and CMM access
Automotive or EV partsIATF 16949 supplierPPAP-style documentation
Medical device componentsISO 13485 supplierTraceability and clean handling
Designs under NDAISO 27001 supplierSigned NDA and file access control
Large frames up to 4,000 mmShop with large-travel machinesTravel envelope and lifting plan

Pick the supplier that answers the hard questions

If a supplier cannot explain how it holds ±0.005 mm, what it inspects, and how fast it quotes, the price does not matter. Start with capability, then compare cost.

Check 1

What CNC machining services Philippines buyers should ask first

Most buyers in Manila, Cebu or Laguna start with price. That is the wrong first question. The first question is whether the shop can hold your tolerance in normal production, week after week, not just on the first article.

A supplier that lists ±0.005 mm as a capability should be able to explain how it gets there: which machines, which inspection step, and what happens when a dimension drifts. If the answer is only a number on a webpage, keep asking.

Ask for the inspection routine. Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection are three different steps, and each one catches a different failure. A shop that only inspects at the end will ship a bad batch before it knows the batch is bad.

  • 1
    Capability vs. best caseA tolerance held on one part is not the same as a tolerance held across a run.
  • 2
    Inspection planAsk which dimensions are checked, how often, and on what equipment.
  • 3
    Report formatFirst-article reports and dimensional reports should be available on request.
Check 2

Tolerance, surface finish and the process that delivers them

Tolerance and surface finish usually pull in the same direction. A tighter tolerance often needs a finer finish, and a finer finish costs more time on the machine. If your drawing asks for Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on every face, expect longer cycle times and a higher quote.

For most functional parts, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is enough. Sealing surfaces, bearing seats and sliding fits may need the finer band. Cosmetic faces and non-critical brackets can run at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm and save machining hours.

The process choice follows the geometry. A part with features on five faces, deep pockets and angled holes is a 5-axis job, because fewer setups mean fewer position errors. A simple shaft with a keyway is a turning job with a milled feature, and a mill-turn center handles it in one setup.

Be careful with blanket tolerances. A drawing that says ±0.005 mm on every dimension forces the shop to inspect every dimension, which adds cost without improving function. Apply tight tolerance only where the design needs it.

  • 1
    5-axisComplex geometry, angled holes, fewer setups, better position accuracy.
  • 2
    Mill-turnShafts and housings with milled features, one setup, good concentricity.
  • 3
    3-axisPrismatic parts with features on one or two faces, lowest cost per part.
Check 3

Order size, MOQ and how the quote changes

A supplier with no minimum order quantity is useful for prototypes, but it does not mean every quantity is economical. One part and 10,000 parts use the same machine but a very different setup. Ask how setup cost is handled at each quantity break.

For small runs, most of the price is programming, fixturing and inspection. For large runs, the material and cycle time dominate. This is why the same part can look cheap at 5,000 pieces and expensive at 50.

If your volumes are uncertain, ask for a price ladder instead of a single number. A ladder at 1, 100, 1,000 and 10,000 pieces shows you where the setup cost stops mattering, and it gives procurement a defensible cost curve.

Materials matter here too. Aluminium 6061 and 7075 machine fast and are easy to source. Stainless 316L and titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) cut slowly, wear tools faster and raise the per-part price. Inconel sits at the slow end of the range.

  • 1
    Ask for breaksRequest pricing at several quantities in one quote.
  • 2
    Confirm material grade6061-T6 and 6061 are not interchangeable on strength-critical parts.
  • 3
    Discuss tooling ownershipFor repeat orders, clarify who holds the fixture and who pays for it.
Check 4

Certifications that actually shorten your approval process

Certifications are not decoration. Each one maps to a different buyer requirement, and asking for the wrong one wastes weeks. ISO 9001:2015 covers the quality management system and is the baseline for almost any supplier.

IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive standard. If you supply a car or EV program, your customer will ask for it, and a supplier without it will slow down your own approval. ISO 13485:2016 is the medical device standard, and it brings traceability and process control expectations with it.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security. For buyers sending CAD files and BOMs overseas, it answers the question of who can open your files. Pair it with a signed NDA for designs you cannot afford to leak.

GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022, and works from Dongguan, China plus a Singapore factory. For Philippine buyers, Singapore is often the shorter shipping lane.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality system, applies to most industrial parts.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV programs, documentation-heavy.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices, traceability and process control.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for files and drawings.
Check 5

Lead time, shipping and the real landed cost

Lead time has three parts: quoting, production and freight. Buyers often compare only the middle one. A shop that quotes in 12 hours and starts production within 24 hours gives you a head start, but the shipping choice still decides when parts reach your line.

Air freight from South China to Manila is fast but priced by weight and volume. Sea freight is cheaper per kilogram but adds port and clearance time. For heavy parts, sea usually wins on cost. For urgent prototypes, air wins on time.

Ask for the shipping terms before you approve the quote. FOB, CIF and DDP put different costs and risks on different sides. A cheap unit price with DDP shipping included can be more expensive than a higher unit price with FOB.

Delivery risk is worth asking about directly. A supplier that tracks its own late-delivery rate can tell you how often it misses. GreatLight reports a historical late-delivery probability below 2%, which is the kind of number you can put in a sourcing review.

  • 1
    Quote stageDFM analysis and price within 12 hours.
  • 2
    Production stageStart within 24 hours, parts ship in 3-5 days.
  • 3
    Freight stageAir for speed, sea for weight and cost.
Sourcing workflow

How to qualify a supplier in six steps

Run these in order. Each step filters out suppliers before you spend engineering time.

  • 1
    Send drawings and a target quantityInclude 2D drawings with tolerances, 3D STEP files and the annual volume. Note critical dimensions instead of tolerancing everything.
  • 2
    Request DFM feedback with the quoteA useful supplier returns manufacturability notes: thin walls, deep pockets, tool reach, tolerance conflicts. Expect this within 12 hours from a responsive shop.
  • 3
    Test one tolerance-critical featureOrder a small batch and measure the tightest dimension yourself. Compare the result with the inspection report to confirm the numbers match.
  • 4
    Check the quality documentsAsk for first-article and dimensional reports. Confirm which certifications apply to your industry and request copies before the production order.
  • 5
    Agree on material and finishLock the alloy grade, temper and finish. Anodizing, plating and powder coating each add 1-3 days and change the final dimensions slightly.
  • 6
    Confirm shipping terms and packagingDecide FOB, CIF or DDP, then specify packaging: individual bags, foam, trays or custom crates for large frames up to 4,000 mm.
FAQs

Questions Philippine buyers ask before ordering

Can a Chinese supplier ship machined parts directly to the Philippines?

Yes. Most orders ship by air or sea from South China, and suppliers with a Singapore factory can route through Singapore when that lane is shorter.

Confirm the shipping term before production. FOB, CIF and DDP place different costs and customs duties on different sides of the transaction.

What is the smallest order we can place?

GreatLight has no minimum order quantity and runs from a single prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

Keep in mind that setup cost dominates small orders. Ask for a price ladder at 1, 100, 1,000 and 10,000 pieces to see where the cost curve flattens.

How tight a tolerance can we realistically specify?

Routine capability reaches ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features, and surface finish can go to Ra 0.2-0.8 μm when the design needs it.

Apply tight tolerance only where function requires it. Blanket tolerances raise inspection time and cost without improving the part.

Which materials are available for machined parts?

Aluminium grades include 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082 and 7075. Stainless options include 303, 304, 316, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C.

Titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) are available, along with Inconel, magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D, plus engineering plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC.

How are our drawings kept confidential?

Uploads are handled as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. ISO 27001:2022 certification covers information security controls.

For sensitive programs, sign the NDA before sending CAD files and restrict who on your side shares the data.

What surface finishes can be applied before shipping?

Options include anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating and black oxide.

Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are also available, along with laser marking at a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send your drawings and get a quote with DFM notes

Upload STEP files and 2D drawings. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspection before shipmentNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC