GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining San Diego County: High Speed Work, 7 Checks

A working guide for engineers and buyers comparing suppliers for high speed work in cnc machining. San Diego County teams often need thin-wall parts, tight tolerances and short runs, and not every shop quoting fast cycle times can actually hold them. We cover what high speed milling changes on the floor, which parts suit it, and the checks that separate a capable vendor from a fast quote.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining San Diego County high speed work
Quick answer

Key takeaways

High speed is about the whole loopSpindle rpm matters less than feed rate, toolpath, chip evacuation and thermal control working together.
Thin walls and small tools gain the mostParts with deep pockets, thin ribs or Ø1 mm tools benefit; heavy boxy blanks usually do not.
Ask for the tolerance report, not the number±0.005 mm is a claim. A CMM report per feature is evidence.
Certifications filter the list fastISO 9001:2015 for general work; IATF 16949:2016 or ISO 13485:2016 if you are in auto or medical.
No MOQ changes prototyping mathA supplier willing to run one part and then 10,000 removes the second-vendor step.
Selection criteria

What to compare before you award the job

Use these six rows as a scorecard. The right column is the answer that protects your schedule.

CriterionWeak answerWhat to ask for
Tolerance"We hold ±0.05 mm"Per-feature CMM report at ±0.005 mm
Spindle speedMax rpm onlyRpm plus the feed rate used on your material
Setup countNot discussedNumber of setups and fixtures quoted
Lead time"Fast turnaround"Quote and DFM in 12 hours, parts in 3–5 days
MOQ500 pieces minimumOne prototype up to 10,000+ part runs
CertificationISO mentioned looselyISO 9001:2015 certificate number and scope
InspectionSample check100% inspection before shipment, reports on request
Data handlingEmail attachmentsSecure upload, NDA available on request

Pick the shop that shows its measurements

If the part has thin walls, small tools or a tight finish, pay for the high speed process and ask for the CMM report. If it is mostly flat and drilled, take the standard program and spend the savings on inspection.

Section 1

What high speed actually changes in cnc machining

High speed machining is not one setting. It is a combination of higher spindle speed, higher feed per tooth, shallower radial depth of cut and a toolpath that keeps the cutter engaged at a constant chip load. On aluminum, that can mean 15,000 rpm and 6,000 mm/min where a conventional program runs 6,000 rpm and 1,500 mm/min. On titanium the numbers are far lower, because the heat goes into the tool rather than the chip.

The payoff shows up in three places. Cycle time drops on parts with a lot of contouring. Cutting forces drop, so thin ribs and floors move less under load. Surface finish improves because the tool spends less time rubbing and more time shearing.

The cost side matters too. High speed paths generate more NC code, need balanced toolholders, and punish any weak point in the setup. A part that is not rigidly fixtured will chatter at 12,000 rpm where it ran quietly at 4,000 rpm. That is a fixturing problem, not a machine problem.

For buyers, the practical question is not whether a shop owns a fast spindle. It is whether the programmer, the tooling and the fixture all support the speed the brochure advertises.

  • 1
    Constant chip loadThe toolpath keeps engagement steady instead of ramping in and out of corners.
  • 2
    Shallow radial, deep axialTypically 5–10% of tool diameter radially, up to 1× diameter axially.
  • 3
    Thermal controlChips carry heat away; if they recut, the heat goes back into the part.
Section 2

Which parts suit high speed cnc machining, and which do not

High speed pays off on parts with long contouring paths, thin features, small internal radii or a lot of pocketing in aluminum. A 200 × 150 mm housing with 1.5 mm ribs and a 300 mm toolpath around the profile is a good candidate. So is any part where the finish callout is Ra 0.8–1.6 μm and you would rather not send it out for polishing.

It pays off less on heavy, boxy parts where most of the time goes into roughing a large volume. A 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm plate with a few drilled holes does not need 15,000 rpm; it needs a rigid machine, a good face mill and a stable setup. Same for parts dominated by deep drilling or tapping.

Material shifts the math. Aluminum 6061, 7075 and 6082 take high speed well. Stainless 304 and 17-4PH work but at lower surface speeds and with more attention to tool wear. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel are usually run at conservative speeds, because tool life collapses before cycle time improves.

If your part is mostly flat, mostly drilled, or has generous radii, a shop running a standard 3-axis program will often quote a lower price and deliver the same result.

  • 1
    Good fitThin walls, deep pockets, small tools, aluminum, long contours, tight finish.
  • 2
    Poor fitHeavy roughing from solid, deep drilling, large flat faces, low-quantity simple brackets.
  • 3
    Material effectAluminum gains the most; titanium and Inconel gain least.
Section 3

Machine and capacity checks behind a supplier claim

Ask what machines are actually available for your job, not what the website lists. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines may still route your part to a three-axis mill if that is what is free. That is fine for a bracket and wrong for a five-face housing.

Travel limits decide feasibility before price. If your part is 600 × 600 × 600 mm, a compact 500 × 500 × 450 mm machine cannot do it in one setup. If it is 4,000 mm long, only a long-travel machine helps. Ask for the travel envelope of the machine that will run your part.

For parts with features on five faces, simultaneous five-axis work removes setups and the positional error that comes with them. A shop running 16 simultaneous five-axis machining centers can hold feature-to-feature location in one setup instead of three.

A Ø400 mm rotary table covers a lot of round or indexable work. If your part needs angular features every 30°, ask whether those are cut on a rotary table or re-fixtured. The answer changes both tolerance stack-up and price.

  • 1
    Travel envelopeUp to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the largest machines.
  • 2
    Five-axis count16 simultaneous five-axis centers, plus 12 four-axis mills.
  • 3
    Mill-turn16 mill-turn centers handle turned parts with milled features in one cycle.
Section 4

Tolerance, finish and what the inspection report should show

A tolerance claim without a measurement method is not useful. When a supplier says ±0.005 mm, ask which features are held to that and how they are verified. On a 300 mm part, thermal drift alone can eat a third of that band if the shop is not temperature-aware.

Finish callouts behave the same way. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a dedicated finishing pass or a secondary operation. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a realistic as-machined target on aluminum with a sharp tool. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is standard as-machined and should not carry a premium.

Inspection is where the schedule is protected. Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection before shipment catch a drifting dimension before 500 parts are wrong. Ask for reports on request and confirm they cover the features you care about, not just the outside envelope.

For regulated industries, the quality system has to match. ISO 9001:2015 covers general manufacturing. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive work. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you are sending unreleased CAD.

  • 1
    Method firstCMM, optical or gauge; ask which one and on which features.
  • 2
    Finish tiersRa 0.2–0.8 μm, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined.
  • 3
    CertificatesISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, ISO 27001:2022.
Section 5

Quote, lead time and MOQ: reading the commercial terms

A useful quote arrives with a DFM note, not just a number. If a wall is 0.6 mm and will deflect during machining, you want to hear it before the first part is cut. Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a reasonable bar for a shop that has the engineering staff to read the model.

Lead time has two halves. Production can start within 24 hours once the model and material are confirmed, and parts ship in 3–5 days for typical jobs. Anything that requires a custom fixture, a special material order or a finishing step outside the shop adds time. Ask which of those apply to your part.

MOQ is the term that most often blocks prototyping. A supplier with no minimum order quantity will run one part and then a 10,000+ part run on the same process, so the prototype actually predicts the production part. If the prototype comes from a different shop than the production run, expect a surprise at scale-up.

Confidentiality is a commercial term too. Secure uploads and an NDA available on request are standard for unreleased designs. If a supplier does not mention either, ask.

  • 1
    Quote packagePrice, DFM notes, assumed tolerances, finish, lead time.
  • 2
    Schedule riskHistorical late-delivery probability below 2% is a trackable number.
  • 3
    Scale-upSame process for one part and for 10,000 parts.
Workflow

Seven checks before you release the PO

Run these in order. Each one can remove a supplier from your list.

  • 1
    1. Match the part to the processList the features that need high speed: thin walls under 2 mm, internal radii under 3 mm, deep pockets, finish under Ra 1.6 μm. If none apply, ask for a standard program and compare that price first.
  • 2
    2. Confirm the machine travelSend the bounding box. Check it fits 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm. A part that needs a second setup for size should be quoted as such.
  • 3
    3. Ask how many setupsOne setup on a five-axis center is better than three on a three-axis mill when position matters. Ask for the setup count and the datum strategy in writing.
  • 4
    4. Fix the tolerance and the methodName the features that must hold ±0.005 mm and ask for a CMM report on those. Do not accept a single blanket tolerance across the drawing.
  • 5
    5. Specify the finish tierPick Ra 0.8–1.6 μm for functional sealing faces and Ra 1.6–3.2 μm for general surfaces. Adding anodizing, bead blasting or laser marking changes the sequence, so state it in the RFQ.
  • 6
    6. Check the quality system against your industryISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical, ISO 27001:2022 when CAD is sensitive. Match the certificate scope to your part family.
  • 7
    7. Lock the commercial termsConfirm quote turnaround, production start, shipping window, MOQ and NDA before the PO. Keep the DFM notes with the PO so the assumptions travel with the job.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before the first order

Does high speed machining cost more per part?

Not automatically. On aluminum parts with long contouring paths, the shorter cycle often offsets the higher tooling cost. On simple parts with short paths, a standard program is usually cheaper.

Ask for both routes quoted on the same drawing. The gap is usually clearest on parts with thin walls or small internal radii.

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on a 300 mm aluminum part?

It depends on the feature. Local features cut in one setup with a temperature-stable machine can hold that band. A long dimension measured across the whole part accumulates more error from thermal drift and fixturing.

Name the critical dimensions in the RFQ and ask for a CMM report on those specific features.

What lead time should we plan for?

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours once the model and material are confirmed, and parts shipping in 3–5 days for typical jobs.

Custom fixtures, special material orders and outside finishing add time. Ask which apply before you commit to a build date.

Is there a minimum order quantity for prototypes?

No minimum order quantity. The same process runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, so the prototype reflects the production part.

That removes the usual second-vendor step at scale-up and the tolerance shift that comes with it.

Which certifications should we ask for?

ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive programs and ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices.

ISO 27001:2022 covers information security and matters when you upload unreleased CAD. Ask for the certificate scope, not just the logo.

How do you handle confidential designs?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before you send files.

If your program requires a specific NDA template, send it with the RFQ so it can be reviewed alongside the drawing.

Send the model, get a DFM note with the price

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC