GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

ODM CNC Machining Service: 7 Checks Before You Sign

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams who hand a drawing, or sometimes just a concept, to an ODM CNC machining service and expect working parts back. It covers what separates a real ODM partner from a job shop, which tolerances and volumes belong on the RFQ, and the seven checks worth running before you release a purchase order.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 1694912-hour DFM reply
odm cnc machining service
Quick answer

Key takeaways

ODM is not a job shopAn ODM partner takes your function and envelope and returns a manufacturable design plus parts, not just a quote against a finished drawing.
Tolerance is a cost lever±0.005 mm is achievable, but applying it to every feature on a bracket can double cycle time and scrap risk.
Volume should not lock you outA workable ODM partner runs one prototype and a 10,000+ part run on the same process sheet.
Certification must match your marketISO 9001 is the floor; IATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 27001 if you share CAD.
Ask for the DFM report firstIf the feedback is only a price and a lead time, walk away before you send a PO.
Selection criteria

What to check and what a weak answer looks like

Judge each supplier against these five rows before you shortlist.

CheckGood answerWarning sign
Tolerance control±0.005 mm on critical features, stated per feature"We hold tight tolerance" with no number
DFM feedbackWritten report with feature-level changesPrice only, no geometry comments
MOQ policyOne prototype to 10,000+ partsMinimum order blocks prototyping
CertificationsISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001Copies never produced on request
ConfidentialityNDA available, secure uploadsCAD sent over plain email only
Finish and setup

Typical finish ranges and when to specify them

FinishRangeTypical use
As machinedRa 1.6–3.2 μmBrackets, covers, non-contact faces
Fine machinedRa 0.8–1.6 μmSealing faces, sliding surfaces
Polished / lappedRa 0.2–0.8 μmOptical, medical, low-friction contact
AnodizedClear, colour, hardcoatAluminium housings and panels
PlatedElectroless nickel, zinc, silver, goldElectrical and corrosion duty
Bead blast / brushCosmetic textureVisible enclosures and faceplates

Pick the partner that answers the geometry question

If a supplier replies with a price and a lead time but no comment on the design, they are quoting a drawing, not running an ODM program. Ask two questions before you commit: which features carry the tight tolerance, and how many setups the part needs.

Scope

What an ODM CNC machining service actually covers

OEM work starts with a finished drawing. ODM is a different contract. You hand over a function, an envelope, and a set of constraints, and the supplier develops the geometry, chooses the process, and machines the parts. On a typical project that means the partner decides wall thickness, draft where needed, thread callouts, and which features go on a 5-axis setup instead of three separate fixtures.

That shift changes who carries risk. If a housing cracks at the boss because the wall was 1.2 mm, that is a design decision made during the ODM phase. A supplier that only quotes drawings will still machine what you sent, even when the part will fail. Ask who signs off on the geometry and whether that review happens before the first chip is cut.

At GreatLight the ODM scope starts with a free DFM analysis returned within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours after approval. Parts ship in 3–5 days for standard work. We take the design intent, not just the STEP file, and we tell you when a feature is going to cost more than it needs to.

Not every part belongs in ODM. If your design is frozen, your tolerances are set, and you only need capacity, a straight machining quote is cheaper and faster. ODM pays off when the part is new, the volume is unclear, or the design still has room to move.

  • 1
    Good fitNew housing, bracket, or manifold where the geometry is still open.
  • 2
    Good fitPrototype that must move to a 10,000+ part run without a redesign.
  • 3
    Poor fitFully released drawing with a locked tolerance stack and no change room.
  • 4
    Poor fitOne-off repair part with no production intent.
Tolerance

Tolerance and finish: where ODM CNC machining cost really sits

A ±0.005 mm capability is not the same as a ±0.005 mm part. The number applies to specific features, on specific machines, with a stable setup and temperature control. On a 4,000 mm part, thermal drift over a long cycle is a bigger error source than the machine itself. When we quote tight tolerance, we say which features get it and which do not.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for most brackets and covers. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm suits sealing faces and sliding contact. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a separate finishing pass or a polishing operation, and that adds a step and a handling risk to the routing.

A common mistake is writing a blanket tolerance note in the title block. That forces the shop to inspect every feature to the tightest value and often to scrap parts that would have worked. Call out the datum, the critical features, and the function. A bearing bore and a clearance hole do not need the same number.

We run 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines, and 16 mill-turn centers. Matching the feature to the right machine is most of the tolerance battle. A mill-turn center holds concentricity on a shaft in one setup; three separate ops add stack-up.

Materials

Material choice and how it drives lead time

Aluminium 6061-T6 is the default for ODM housings. It machines fast, anodizes cleanly, and holds ±0.005 mm on moderate features. 7075 gives more strength for the same wall thickness but machines slower and costs more per kilogram. For die-cast style parts, ADC12 is the casting alloy, not a machining stock.

Stainless is where lead time usually moves. 303 machines freely, 304 and 316 work-harden and need slower feeds and sharper tooling, and 17-4PH often needs a heat-treat step before final machining. If your part is a medical instrument body, 316L and 17-4PH are common, and both add a process step that a shop must plan for.

Titanium and Inconel sit at the other end. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) is machinable with the right parameters but tool wear is high, and Inconel will burn through inserts. These are not materials to choose late. If the design allows aluminium or stainless, the schedule gets shorter and the cost drops.

We stock and machine 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, and 17-4PH; steels including 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340; copper and brass grades; titanium TA1, TA2, TC4; and plastics such as ABS, PC, POM, PEEK, and carbon fibre.

Compliance

Certifications, inspection, and the paperwork trail

Certification tells you what the quality system is built to catch. ISO 9001:2015 covers general process control. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive traceability, PPAP expectations, and change control. ISO 13485:2016 is the medical device standard. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload CAD for a product that has not launched.

Inspection is the other half. A paper certificate does not tell you whether the first article was measured or whether the bore was checked at all. Ask what happens between the first chip and the last. Our routing includes raw material verification, in-process monitoring, and 100% inspection before shipment, with reports available on request.

The qualification rate we work to is 99.99%, and the historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Those numbers matter most on a program with a fixed launch date. Ask any supplier how they measure late delivery and what counts as late, because the definition changes the number.

Confidentiality is part of the same conversation. Secure uploads and an NDA on request are the baseline. If a supplier will not sign before seeing the drawings, the answer is no.

Capacity

Machine capacity and part size limits

Capacity decides whether a supplier can grow with you. The maximum processing size at GreatLight is 4,000 mm, with travels of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on the large machines. Medium work runs on 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelopes, and compact work on 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. A Ø400 mm rotary table covers round parts that need indexed features.

Size and tolerance interact. A long rail part on a 4,000 mm bed needs more than a big machine. It needs a stable setup, a plan for thermal movement, and a way to measure the part after machining. Ask how the shop inspects a 4,000 mm part, not just how they cut it.

The fleet at our three wholly-owned plants totals 127 high-precision CNC machines across 7,600 m², with 150 technicians. For ODM work the useful mix is 5-axis for contoured geometry, mill-turn for shafts, and 3-axis for flat plates that do not justify a complex setup.

One practical limit: complex geometry that needs five faces machined in one setup is 5-axis work. If the quote routes it through four separate fixtures, expect stack-up error and a longer schedule. Ask for the setup count on the RFQ reply.

Process

How to vet an ODM CNC machining service in 7 steps

  • 1
    Send function, not just geometryDescribe the load, the fit, and the environment. Include the mating parts. A STEP file alone hides the intent, and the DFM review has nothing to work against.
  • 2
    Request a written DFM reportAsk for feature-level feedback: wall thickness, radii, thread depth, and datum choice. A useful report names specific features, not general advice. Free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a reasonable benchmark.
  • 3
    Fix tolerance per featureMark critical features at ±0.005 mm or the value the function needs. Leave the rest at general tolerance. Confirm the shop will inspect the critical ones and report the numbers.
  • 4
    Match material to the routingAsk what heat-treat, stress-relief, or finishing steps sit between machining operations. Stainless and titanium usually add one.
  • 5
    Confirm volume flexibilityCheck that the same process sheet covers the prototype and the production run. A shop with no minimum order quantity, from one piece to 10,000+ parts, removes the re-qualification step later.
  • 6
    Check inspection and reportsAsk for the inspection plan: raw material check, in-process monitoring, final inspection, and what report format you get. 100% inspection before shipment should be stated, not implied.
  • 7
    Settle confidentiality and termsSign the NDA before uploading CAD. Confirm who owns the design files and what happens to tooling and fixtures if the program ends.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before the first order

What is the difference between ODM and OEM CNC machining?

OEM means you supply the finished design and the shop machines to it. ODM means the supplier develops the design from your requirements, then machines it. In ODM the supplier takes part of the design risk, so the DFM review happens before the first cut rather than after a failure.

How do I set tolerance without driving the price up?

Apply ±0.005 mm only to the features whose function needs it, such as bearing bores, sealing faces, and mating pilots. Leave clearance holes and cosmetic edges at the general tolerance block value. Inspect the critical features and report the measured numbers.

Can an ODM supplier run both a prototype and a production volume?

It should. At GreatLight there is no minimum order quantity, so the same routing covers a single prototype and a 10,000+ part run. Keeping one process sheet avoids re-qualifying the part when the volume changes.

Which certifications should I require?

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline for any supplier. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive and EV work, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 when you upload CAD for an unlaunched product. Ask to see the scope, not just the certificate.

How fast can parts ship after design approval?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after approval, and standard parts ship in 3–5 days. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

What surface finishes can be applied in-house?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat, and conductive types; electroless nickel, zinc, silver, and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, and polishing; and laser marking with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send your drawing and get DFM feedback in 12 hours

Upload the model and the function notes. You get a quotation, a written DFM analysis, and a setup plan back within 12 hours, with no minimum order quantity and an NDA available before you share files.

12-hour quoteFree DFM analysisNo MOQ100% inspection

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC