GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Explainer

Leading CNC machining solutions: how the process actually works

A plain explanation of what determines part quality when a shop runs 5-axis work for Omani buyers. Written for design engineers, sourcing managers and technical buyers who need to judge a quote, not just collect one. By the end you can tell which features need 5-axis, where tolerance drifts, and what inspection evidence to ask for.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQ12-hour DFM reply
Leading CNC machining solutions for custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis center
Setup

Why setup count decides the price of leading CNC machining solutions

A CNC quote is mostly a count of setups. Every time a part leaves the spindle and gets re-fixtured, you pay for the fixture, the re-datum, and the risk that the second face is not perfectly aligned with the first. On a 3-axis mill, a housing with bores on four sides needs four setups. On a simultaneous 5-axis center, the same part often needs one.

That is the whole reason leading CNC machining solutions quotes vary so much between shops with similar machine lists. The metal removal time is roughly the same. The difference sits in how many times the part is touched.

A second setup also adds a stack-up error. If each re-datum contributes ±0.01 mm of position error, four setups can put a bore 0.04 mm off the true center. No single operation looks wrong. The assembly fails anyway.

Ask any supplier how many setups your part needs before you compare prices. A shop that answers in fixtures rather than hours is usually the one quoting honestly. If the answer is vague, the quote is a guess.

Geometry

When a part actually needs 5-axis, and when it does not

5-axis earns its cost in three situations. First, undercut or angled features the tool cannot reach from above, such as ports drilled at 30° into a manifold. Second, parts with tight true-position callouts across several faces, where one datum saves you the stack-up. Third, deep pockets with a short, stiff tool, where tilting the table lets you use a shorter gauge length and cut chatter.

Outside those cases, 3-axis or 4-axis work is cheaper and just as accurate. A flat plate with holes on one face does not get better on a 5-axis machine. It gets a bigger hourly rate.

The confusing middle is a part that is 4-axis capable but has one angled hole. Adding a fourth-axis index for that single feature can cost less than a dedicated angle fixture. It depends on volume.

Our own shop runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The mix matters because the right answer is usually the cheaper machine, not the biggest one.

Tolerance

What ±0.005 mm really applies to

±0.005 mm is a capability, not a blanket promise on every dimension of every part. It applies to specific, called-out features on a stable setup: a bored bore, a ground face, a turned journal. A general tolerance block on the same drawing is normally looser, and should be.

Three things move the number. Thermal growth, where a 100 mm aluminum part changes roughly 0.002 mm per 1 °C. Tool wear, which drifts slowly across a batch. Fixture stiffness, which decides whether the cutting force bows the part or the setup.

Material matters here. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 hold tight dimensions well. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel push back hard, generate heat, and spring after clamping release. Those parts need more passes at lighter depth and often a stress-relief step.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm comes from fine finishing passes and a rigid setup. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is our normal machined finish for functional faces. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm suits brackets and covers where only fit matters.

Materials

Material choice changes the process, not just the price

Engineers often pick a material on strength alone, then wonder why the quote jumped. Machinability drives cycle time more than raw stock cost in small batches. Free-cutting stainless 303 machines four to five times faster than 316L. If the part does not see chlorides, 303 is the cheaper correct answer.

For structural brackets, 6061-T6 covers most needs. Move to 7075 only when you need the extra strength, because it machines well but costs more and anodizes to a slightly different tone.

Steel grades split by hardenability. 1018 and 1045 are common for shafts and plates. 4140 and 4340 take heat treatment and hold it. 17-4PH gives you stainless corrosion resistance plus high strength after aging.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold tolerance; ABS and PP move with temperature and clamp pressure. If a plastic part carries a ±0.02 mm callout, expect a conversation about the resin and the cooling time.

Inspection

How the tolerance is proven before parts ship

A tolerance claim without measurement is marketing. The useful question is what gets measured, on which features, and at which stage. Material certificates come first: chemistry and hardness for the incoming bar or plate. In-process checks catch drift while the batch is still running. Final inspection confirms the drawing before packing.

We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with reports on request. That is not the same as measuring every dimension on every part. It means every part passes a defined check plan, and the critical callouts get the time.

For a first article, ask for a dimension report on the called-out features plus a material cert. For a running batch, ask for the sampling plan and the control limits. If a supplier cannot describe both in one paragraph, the inspection is improvised.

CMM time is the bottleneck on tight work. A part with 40 tight callouts can spend longer on the CMM than on the mill. That cost is real, and it belongs in the quote, not in a surprise later.

Sourcing

What Omani buyers should check before releasing a PO

Omani buyers usually weigh three things: whether the supplier can hold the tolerance, how fast a first article arrives, and whether the paperwork survives an internal audit. All three are answerable before you commit.

Start with the drawing review. A free DFM analysis inside 12 hours tells you whether the geometry is machinable as drawn and where a small change saves cost. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Those are process facts, not delivery guarantees for every part.

Certification matters by industry. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive and EV baseline. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if your drawings are sensitive.

There is no minimum order quantity here, so a single prototype and a 10,000-part run go through the same review. Uploads stay confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For a first order, that combination is usually enough to start.

Process fit

Which machine type fits which part

Use this as a first filter before you request a quote.

Part featureBest fitWhy
Flat plate, holes one face3-axisOne setup, no angle access needed
Bores on four sides4-axis or 5-axisFewer re-datums, less stack-up
Angled port or undercut5-axisTool reaches without a special fixture
Long shaft with flatsMill-turnTurning and milling in one setup
Thin wall, deep pocket5-axis with tiltShorter tool, less chatter
Simple turned bushingCNC turningFastest cycle, lowest cost
Prototype, one piece3-axis or 5-axisNo tooling, DFM before cutting
10,000+ identical partsMill-turn or castingCycle time dominates the cost

The short version

If your part has angled features or tight callouts across several faces, pay for 5-axis and one setup. If it is flat, simple and high volume, stay on 3-axis or mill-turn and put the money into inspection instead.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask next

Can you hold ±0.005 mm on every dimension?

No, and no shop honestly can. That figure applies to called-out features on a stable setup, such as a bored bore or a ground face.

General dimensions follow a looser block tolerance, which is normal practice and keeps the part affordable.

Which materials do you machine?

Aluminum grades including 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. Stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH.

Steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel, plus copper, brass, titanium TA1, TA2, TC4, Inconel, magnesium and common engineering plastics.

What is the largest part you can machine?

Up to 4,000 mm maximum processing size. Large travels run 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm.

Mid-size machines cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, with compact machines at 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

Do you handle finishing in-house?

Yes. Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive types, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating.

Powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are also done here, along with laser marking at a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

How are my drawings protected?

Uploads are treated as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Our information security system is certified to ISO 27001:2022.

If your process requires a signed agreement before files move, say so at the quote stage and it will be handled first.

What happens if a dimension is out of tolerance?

Final inspection happens before shipment, so a deviation is normally caught inside the shop rather than at your dock.

The fix depends on the feature: rework, a new setup, or remachining from stock if material allows. Either way you hear about it before the parts ship.

Send the drawing, get a real answer

Upload your files and an engineer reviews them for machinability, setup count and tolerance risk before quoting.

12-hour quote and DFM100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More process notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC