GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

CNC processing guide

PCBWay CNC Processing Guide for Engineers

This PCBWay CNC processing guide explains what happens between your upload and a finished metal part: file checks, DFM feedback, five-axis setup, in-process inspection and final QC. It is written for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to judge whether a part fits the process. Read it before you send a model that has thin walls, tight tolerances or a hard material.

12-hour quote and DFM±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Five-axis CNC machined engine parts used in this PCBWay CNC processing guide
How it runs

What the PCBWay CNC processing guide covers

The order path is short. You upload a 3D model, an engineer reviews geometry and tolerance, we return a quote with a DFM note within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours after you confirm. Parts normally ship in 3–5 days. Nothing here depends on your part being simple; it depends on whether the drawing and the model agree with each other.

The machining itself happens on 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants in Dongguan and Singapore. That includes 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest work envelope is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, so long extrusions and frame rails do not need to be split.

What this page does not do is quote a price. Price follows material, volume removed, tolerance and finish. What we can do is explain the decision points that change all four, so you can predict the outcome before the first chip is cut.

  • 1
    Quote and DFM in 12 hoursA real engineer reads the model, not a script.
  • 2
    No minimum order quantityOne prototype or a 10,000+ part run use the same route.
  • 3
    100% inspection before shipmentIncoming material, in-process and final checks.
Files and DFM

Step 1: model format and DFM review

Send a 3D solid. STEP (.stp) and IGES (.igs) are the safest, and Parasolid (.x_t) works well too. A mesh file such as STL tells the CAM software where the surface is but not where the nominal dimension is, so a hole modelled at Ø6.00 mm may arrive as Ø5.98–6.02 mm. On a bearing bore that difference matters. Add a 2D drawing in PDF or DWG when you have tolerances, datums or threads that are not obvious from the solid.

The DFM check looks at four things first: minimum wall thickness, depth-to-diameter ratio of pockets and holes, tool reach into corners, and whether the tolerance you wrote can survive the setup. A 0.5 mm wall in aluminium 6061 cuts cleanly. The same wall in PEEK will deflect under cutting force and may spring back out of tolerance. Neither is a mistake in the model; they are different materials with different stiffness.

Tolerance bands we work to are ±0.005 mm on critical features where the geometry and material allow it, and Ra 0.8–1.6 μm on a standard machined finish, down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm when a sealing face or sliding surface needs it. As-machined surfaces sit at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. If your drawing calls for ±0.005 mm on a 300 mm long aluminium part, expect a conversation about temperature and fixturing rather than a straight yes.

  • 1
    STEP or IGES firstMesh files hide the nominal size.
  • 2
    Add a 2D drawingNeeded for datums, threads and GD&T.
  • 3
    Flag the critical dimensionsThree or four marked features beat a fully toleranced drawing.
Setup

Step 2: choosing three, four or five axes

Axis count is a setup decision, not a quality ranking. A three-axis machine holds the part still and moves the tool in X, Y and Z. It is the right choice for plates, housings with open faces, and any part where every feature can be reached from one or two directions. It is also the fastest and cheapest way to remove material, so we often rough on three axes and finish on five.

A four-axis machine adds rotation around one axis, usually A. That suits cylindrical work: shafts, bushings, cam profiles, parts with holes on a bolt circle. The part turns, the tool stays perpendicular, and you avoid re-clamping between operations. Every re-clamp is a chance to lose position, so reducing setups is a real accuracy gain, not just a time saving.

Five-axis machining adds two rotary axes at once, so the tool can tilt and the table can rotate under simultaneous control. On an impeller, a turbine blade or a medical implant with compound curvature, the tool reaches the surface at the correct angle in one setup. The alternative on three axes is a series of fixtures and a lot of hand blending. Five-axis also lets a short, stiff tool reach deep features that a long tool cannot, which improves both finish and tool life.

  • 1
    Three axesPlates, brackets, open housings, fast roughing.
  • 2
    Four axesShafts, bushings, bolt-circle holes, cam profiles.
  • 3
    Five axesImpellers, blades, organic medical shapes, deep pockets.
Material

Step 3: matching material to tolerance and finish

Aluminium is the default for prototypes and most enclosures. We stock 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. The 6061-T6 grade cuts cleanly, anodizes evenly and holds ±0.005 mm on features up to roughly 150 mm. 7075 is stronger but gummier in the cut, so sharp corners and thin ribs need more care. 2024 has better fatigue behaviour and poorer corrosion resistance, which is why it is usually plated or anodized.

Stainless 303 machines the easiest of the 300 series and is the usual pick for shafts and fittings. 304 and 316L resist corrosion better but work-harden, so light finishing passes at low feed are the correct approach, not heavy cuts. 17-4PH (SUS630) gives high strength after heat treatment and is common in aerospace and medical brackets. Tool steel and 4130, 4140, 4340 appear in fixtures and drivetrain parts where hardness matters more than finish.

Titanium (TA1, TA2, TC4 / Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D sit at the difficult end. They cut hot, they wear tools, and they need slower speeds and more coolant. They are still machinable, but expect a longer cycle and a higher price per part. Plastics behave differently again: POM and PA hold dimensions well, PEEK holds temperature, and ABS and PMMA are chosen for appearance or cost rather than stiffness. Carbon fibre reinforced material is abrasive, so tool wear is the limiting factor, not the machine.

  • 1
    Prototype and enclosure6061-T6 aluminium, anodized.
  • 2
    Corrosion and hygiene316L stainless, electropolished or passivated.
  • 3
    High strength, tight tolerance17-4PH or 7075, heat treated after machining.
  • 4
    Weight criticalMagnesium AZ91D, with chip fire controls.
Finishing and QC

Step 4: finishing, inspection and what ships

Finishing changes dimensions, so it has to be planned before machining. Anodizing adds a few micrometres of oxide per surface, which is fine on a cosmetic cover and a problem on a press-fit bore. Hardcoat anodizing builds more and can round a sharp edge; if the edge must stay sharp, mask it or machine it after coating. Electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating follow the same rule. Powder coating and black oxide are the two finishes least likely to move a tolerance, because the build is thin and predictable.

Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are mechanical. They remove material, sometimes unevenly on a soft alloy, so we set them after the final dimensional check on critical features. Laser marking and engraving need a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay legible after coating. If your part number must survive anodizing, tell us at quote time rather than after the parts are finished.

Inspection runs through the whole job. Raw material is checked on arrival, dimensions are monitored in process, and 100% of parts are inspected before shipment. Reports are available on request. The historical qualification rate is 99.99%, which reflects a lot of small decisions: correct stock size, correct cutter, correct coolant, and a fixturing plan that does not let the part move.

  • 1
    AnodizingClear, colour, hardcoat, conductive; plan the build.
  • 2
    PlatingElectroless nickel, zinc, silver, gold.
  • 3
    Mechanical finishBead blast, tumble, brush, polish.
  • 4
    MarkingLaser, minimum character height 1.5 mm.
Limits

Where the process stops being a good fit

CNC machining is subtractive, so cost tracks removed volume. A part that starts as a 200 mm block and ends as a 20 mm bracket wastes most of the material and most of the cycle time. If you are making more than a few hundred identical brackets, die casting or sheet metal fabrication will beat machining on unit cost. If the geometry is organic and the surface only needs to look right rather than seal, 3D printing may be enough. Vacuum casting is a better route for short runs in a rubber-like or transparent resin.

There are also hard limits inside the process. A pocket deeper than about four times its width needs a long tool, and a long tool deflects. Corners tighter than the cutter radius cannot be cut square; a Ø6 mm end mill leaves a Ø3 mm corner radius. A thread smaller than M2 is possible but fragile, and a slot narrower than 1 mm in stainless will break small cutters often enough to affect delivery. None of these are refusals. They are the points where we come back with a design change instead of a price.

Confidentiality is handled the same way for every job. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before you send a model. That matters most on pre-launch products, where the drawing is the only thing that exists.

  • 1
    High volume, simple shapeDie casting or sheet metal costs less per part.
  • 2
    Organic shape, cosmetic only3D printing may be sufficient.
  • 3
    Deep pocketPast 4:1 depth-to-width, deflection grows.
  • 4
    Sharp internal cornerLimited by the cutter radius, not the machine.
Workflow

Step by step: from upload to delivered parts

Five stages. Each one has a check that prevents a remake.

  • 1
    Upload the model and drawingSTEP or IGES, plus PDF or DWG for datums and threads. Note material, finish and any critical dimension. Mark the three or four features you actually measure.
  • 2
    Read the DFM noteWithin 12 hours you get a quote and a short list of geometry or tolerance issues. Thin walls, deep pockets, tight corners and unachievable callouts appear here, not after machining.
  • 3
    Confirm material and finishChoose the alloy and the coating together. If anodizing or plating builds on a bore, decide now whether to mask it or adjust the nominal size.
  • 4
    Machining and in-process checksProduction can start within 24 hours. The setup is chosen by feature access: three, four or five axes, mill-turn, or a mix. Dimensions are monitored during the run.
  • 5
    Final inspection and shipment100% of parts are inspected before shipment, with reports on request. Parts normally ship in 3–5 days; the historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.
Decision table

Which setup fits your part

Pick the lowest axis count that reaches every feature in one or two setups.

Part featureBest setupWhyWatch out for
Flat plate, through holes3-axisAll faces reachable from aboveThin plate chatter
Housing, pockets on two sides3-axis, two setupsSimple and fastPosition error between setups
Shaft with cross holes4-axisRotary table indexes the partRunout on long shafts
Bolt circle on a flange4-axisOne rotation, no re-clampHole depth versus drill reach
Impeller, turbine blade5-axisTool tilts to the surfaceProgramming and cycle time
Implant with compound curve5-axisSingle setup, no hand blendingSurface finish callout
Long extrusion, 4,000 mm3- or 4-axisFits the 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm envelopeSag and thermal growth
Turned part with milled flatsMill-turnTurning and milling in one cycleFeature access from one side

The short version

If your part has open faces and a normal tolerance, three-axis machining is the fast, low-cost route. If it has compound curves, deep pockets or features on several sides, five-axis pays for itself by removing setups and hand work. Send the model and a drawing with the critical dimensions marked, and the 12-hour DFM note will tell you which side of that line you are on.

FAQs

PCBWay CNC processing questions

Which file formats do you prefer?

3D solid models in STEP (.stp) or IGES (.igs), and Parasolid (.x_t) for complex surfaces. Mesh formats such as STL do not carry nominal dimensions reliably.

For anything with tolerance, datums, threads or surface finish callouts, add a 2D drawing in PDF or DWG. It removes guesswork about which feature is critical.

Why does five-axis machining improve accuracy?

It removes setups. Every time a part is unclamped and re-fixtured, position error accumulates from the fixture and the operator. Five-axis machining reaches more of the part in one setup.

It also keeps the tool short and stiff. A tilted short cutter deflects less than a long one reaching into the same pocket, so the wall stays straight and the finish is more even.

What tolerance and surface finish can I expect?

Down to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features where geometry and material allow. Standard machined surfaces sit at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine finishes reach Ra 0.2–0.8 μm.

As-machined surfaces are Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. A tolerance callout on a very long part needs a discussion about temperature and fixturing before it is accepted.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No. The same route handles one prototype and a 10,000+ part run. Setup cost is spread differently at each end, but there is no cutoff below which we stop quoting.

For high volumes of a simple shape, we will say when die casting or sheet metal fabrication would cost less per part.

How do you handle confidentiality?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. You can have it in place before sending the model.

That matters most for pre-launch products. If the drawing is the only record of the design, ask for the agreement first.

What are the typical lead times?

Quote and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of confirmation, and parts normally ship in 3–5 days.

The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Complex five-axis work or a special material may take longer, and that will be stated in the quote rather than discovered later.

Send the model, get a real answer

Upload your STEP file and drawing. An engineer reviews the geometry, the tolerance and the finish, then returns a quote with a DFM note within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and 100% inspection before shipment.

12-hour quote±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC