GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Service Machined Spare Parts: What to Check Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and buyers sourcing replacement and spare components through a CNC service. It covers the six checks that separate a workable supplier from a costly one: tolerance, machine fit, material and finish, MOQ, certification, and quote detail. Read it before you send an RFQ.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ3–5 day shippingISO 9001 / IATF 16949
precision cnc service machined spare parts
Quick read

Key takeaways

Tolerance must match the drawingA ±0.005 mm claim means nothing unless the supplier says which features it inspects and how.
Machine count matters more than machine brandAsk how many 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis centers are actually free for your job.
No MOQ changes the risk profileA single prototype and a 10,000-part run should use the same process sheet, not two shops.
Certification is a document, not a feelingISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different risks. Match the one you need.
A quote without a DFM note is incompleteIf nobody flags the thin wall or the deep pocket, you will pay for it at first article.
Selection matrix

CNC service machined spare parts: comparing five supplier types

Match the row to the risk level of your part, not to the lowest unit price.

Supplier typeTypical toleranceMOQ behaviorWhere it fits
Job shop, 3-axis only±0.05 mmOften 10–50 pcsFlat brackets, covers, simple shafts
Job shop with 4-axis±0.02 mm5–20 pcsParts with features on 2–3 faces
5-axis precision shop±0.005 mmNo MOQImpellers, housings, one-piece complex spares
Overseas broker±0.05 mm quoted1 pc acceptedEmergencies, but you lose process control
In-house machining±0.01 mm typicalWhatever you scheduleOnly if you have spare spindle time
Check 1

Tolerance: what a cnc service machined spare parts supplier should prove

Every supplier page claims tight tolerance. The useful question is narrower: which features do you inspect, with what instrument, and what do you do when a feature sits at the edge of the band? A ±0.005 mm callout on a bore is a different problem from the same callout on a 500 mm bolt circle. Heat, clamping and tool wear act differently at each scale.

Ask for the inspection method before you ask for the price. A CMM report on a first article tells you the process is capable. A caliper reading on one dimension tells you almost nothing. At GreatLight we run raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection before shipment, and we send reports on request. That is the baseline, not a premium option.

Tolerance also has to be reachable on the machine you are being quoted on. A 3-axis mill can hold ±0.005 mm on a flat face and still miss it on a compound angle. If the drawing has true position callouts across five faces, the quote should name a 5-axis center, not a 3-axis with three setups.

One more thing. Datum selection drives the result more than the machine does. If your drawing calls A-B-C on a casting with no machined reference, the shop will invent a datum and your assembly may not fit. Machine the datum first, then measure against it.

  • 1
    Ask for the instrumentCMM, optical comparator, surface roughness tester. Not a caliper on a complex feature.
  • 2
    Ask for the sample sizeFirst article plus in-process checks beats a single end-of-run measurement.
  • 3
    Ask about the datumUnmachined datums on castings and forgings are the most common source of drift.
Check 2

Machine fit and geometry: when 3-axis is enough and when it is not

Spare parts fail at the geometry stage more often than at the tolerance stage. A part with features on one face is a 3-axis job. Add pockets on two more faces and you need either multiple setups or a 4-axis mill. Add a compound angle or a contoured blade and the setup count climbs until the stack-up eats your tolerance budget.

The rule we use: every additional setup adds a re-clamp error. Two setups are usually fine. Four setups on a ±0.01 mm part is a warning sign. This is where a 5-axis center pays for itself, because the part stays in one fixture from first cut to last.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines: 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with travels from 500 × 310 × 200 mm up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm and a Ø400 mm rotary table. That spread matters when your spare is a long shaft that also needs milling.

Not every job belongs on 5-axis. A simple flange on a 5-axis center costs more per part than the same flange on a 3-axis machine, and it ties up capacity you may need later. Match the machine to the feature list, not to the marketing.

  • 1
    Count the setupsMore than three setups on a tight part is a tolerance risk.
  • 2
    Watch long partsShafts that need milling on the side are mill-turn work, not lathe work.
  • 3
    Keep 5-axis for geometryUse it when the part needs it, not because it is available.
Check 3

Material and finish: where spare parts quietly go wrong

Material substitution is the most common quiet failure in spare part sourcing. A 6061-T6 bracket and a 6061-T4 bracket look identical and behave differently under load. If your drawing names a temper, the quote should repeat that temper back to you. We stock aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12, stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH, plus 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel.

Stainless is a good example of a choice with real consequences. 303 machines fast but welds poorly. 316L welds well and machines slowly. 17-4PH gives you strength after heat treatment but needs a plan for the heat treat step, because the part will move. If your spare slides against another surface, 440C and its hardness may matter more than corrosion resistance.

Finish is the second quiet failure. Anodizing comes in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive variants, and they are not interchangeable. Hardcoat adds dimensional build-up on the order of microns that can close a tight bore. Electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating behave differently again. Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing change surface texture but not size, which is why they are safer on fits.

Say what the part has to do, not just what it has to look like. A wear surface, a sealing surface and a cosmetic cover need three different finishes. Laser marking is available down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, which is worth knowing before you put a 20-digit serial on a small spare.

  • 1
    Repeat the temper6061 and 6061-T6 are not the same material in service.
  • 2
    Flag heat treat stepsParts move during heat treatment. Plan a finish-machining pass after it.
  • 3
    Check coating build-upHardcoat anodizing can close a bore that was already at the low limit.
Check 4

MOQ, lead time and quote detail: reading the numbers

Minimum order quantity tells you how the shop schedules. A supplier who accepts one prototype and a supplier who wants 100 pieces are running different businesses. Neither is wrong, but the one-piece shop usually charges for setup on every order and the 100-piece shop may refuse your emergency spare.

GreatLight has no minimum order quantity and runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Those are the numbers we hold ourselves to, and you should hold any supplier to their published ones.

Read the quote line by line. A useful quote separates material, machining, finish, inspection and freight. A quote with one lump number hides where the cost sits, which means you cannot negotiate the right line or predict what a design change will do. It also hides whether inspection is included or billed separately.

Ask two questions about any lead time you are given. Does the clock start at PO or at drawing approval? And does it cover finish and inspection, or only the machining step? A 3–5 day shipping claim means little if anodizing adds a week that nobody mentioned.

  • 1
    Separate the cost linesMaterial, machining, finish, inspection, freight. One lump number hides the risk.
  • 2
    Pin the clock startPO date and drawing-approval date can be days apart.
  • 3
    Ask what is excludedHeat treatment, plating and outside processes often sit outside the quoted lead time.
Check 5

Certifications and confidentiality for cnc service machined spare parts

Certifications are not decoration. Each one covers a different risk. ISO 9001:2015 covers a working quality system. IATF 16949:2016 covers automotive production and the traceability that comes with it. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is the one buyers forget until a drawing package leaves their building.

GreatLight holds all four. For a spare part order, the practical difference shows up in record keeping: material certificates, inspection records and revision control. If your part goes into a regulated assembly, you need those records to exist six months later, not to be reconstructed from memory.

Confidentiality matters as much as quality when the spare is proprietary. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your drawing package includes a customer part number, a logo or a tooling dimension that is not public, ask for the NDA before the RFQ, not after the first article.

One caution on certificates. A certificate tells you the system exists. It does not tell you which line your part ran on. Ask whether the certificate covers the plant that will machine your parts, especially if the supplier has more than one site.

  • 1
    Match the certificate to the riskAutomotive, medical and information security are three different standards.
  • 2
    Ask which plantA group certificate may not cover the site doing your work.
  • 3
    Sign the NDA earlyBefore drawings move, not after the first article.
Check 6

When to choose a CNC service and when to choose something else

A CNC service is the right call when the spare is metal, the quantity is between one and a few thousand, and the geometry needs material removed rather than formed. It is also the right call when the part must match a drawing exactly, because the process is subtractive and predictable.

It is the wrong call in three cases. If the part is a thin-walled shell in high volume, die casting or sheet metal fabrication will beat machining on unit cost. If the geometry is internal and complex with no machining access, 3D printing may be the only route, though the material properties will differ. If the part is a one-off cosmetic cover with no load, vacuum casting can be cheaper.

A mixed approach often wins. Machine the critical fits and faces, and form or cast the rest. We run 5-axis, 4-axis and 3-axis machining, milling and turning, rapid prototyping, sheet metal fabrication, custom 3D printing, die casting, vacuum casting and surface finishing under one roof, so a spare part can move between processes without a second supplier taking over the drawing.

The deciding factor is usually not cost per part. It is how many suppliers have to agree on the same datum. Every handoff is a chance for the datum to shift. Fewer handoffs, fewer surprises.

  • 1
    Machining wins on fitTight tolerance and exact drawing match favor subtractive processes.
  • 2
    Casting wins on volumeHigh-volume thin-wall parts are cheaper formed than machined.
  • 3
    Fewer handoffs, less driftEach new supplier re-establishes the datum and adds error.
Sourcing workflow

Six steps to source spare parts without a rework loop

Use this order. Most failed orders skip step 2 or step 5.

  • 1
    Freeze the drawing and the revisionSend one PDF with a revision letter, plus a STEP file if you have one. Note every critical dimension and its tolerance band. State the datum scheme explicitly.
  • 2
    Ask for DFM feedback before the priceA useful supplier returns comments within 12 hours. Expect notes on thin walls, deep pockets, tool reach and any tolerance that the geometry cannot hold.
  • 3
    Confirm material, temper and finish in writingRepeat the grade and temper from your drawing, for example 6061-T6 or 17-4PH, and name the finish variant, for example clear anodizing or electroless nickel.
  • 4
    Agree the inspection planDecide which features get a CMM report, which get in-process checks, and whether material certificates travel with the shipment. Put it in the PO, not in an email thread.
  • 5
    Set the schedule from drawing approvalConfirm whether the quoted lead time starts at PO or at approval, and whether it includes finish and inspection. Ask what is excluded.
  • 6
    Review the first article before the run continuesCheck the report against the drawing, not against the sample. If a feature is at the edge of the band, decide now whether to adjust the process or accept the risk.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask about cnc service machined spare parts

What tolerance can a CNC service actually hold on spare parts?

GreatLight works to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on features the process can reach. That figure applies to machined features measured against a defined datum. It does not apply to an unmachined casting surface or to a feature that needs four setups.

Tell us which dimensions are critical. If a dimension is not critical, saying so lets us spend the time on the ones that are, which usually lowers the price without lowering the quality.

Is there a minimum order quantity for a single replacement part?

No. There is no minimum order quantity, and runs go from one prototype to 10,000+ parts. A one-piece emergency spare uses the same process sheet and inspection plan as a production run.

The cost difference between one piece and ten is mostly setup and programming time. If you expect to need more later, say so at the quote stage and the setup will be planned for a repeat order.

How fast can spare parts ship?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

Those windows assume the drawing is approved and the material is standard stock. A special alloy or an outside plating step adds time, so ask what is inside the quoted window and what is not.

Which certifications apply to a spare part order?

ISO 9001:2015 applies to every order as the base quality system. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive production, ISO 13485:2016 to medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 to information security.

For a spare part, the practical output is records: material certificates, inspection data and revision control. Ask for them at the quote stage so they are built into the plan rather than added later.

How do I keep my drawings confidential?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For proprietary spare parts, sign the NDA before the drawing package moves, not after the first article.

If your drawings carry a customer part number or a logo, say so in the RFQ. It is a small step that prevents a large problem.

What finishes are available for metal spare parts?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive variants; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing; and laser marking down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Pick the finish from the function. Sealing surfaces, wear surfaces and cosmetic surfaces need different treatments, and coating build-up can close a bore that was already near its low limit.

Send the drawing, get a quote and a DFM note

Upload your spare part files and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and uploads stay confidential.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC