GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Supplier selection guide

Top-row CNC Machine Supplier: 7 Essential Checks Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams comparing CNC machine suppliers for prototype and production work. It covers the checks that actually separate capable shops from ones that quote fast and deliver late: machine mix, tolerance capability, inspection records, certifications, MOQ and quoting discipline. Read it before you send the RFQ.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949Quote in 12 hours
CNC machine supplier producing custom auto spare parts on 5-axis CNC machining centers
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Machine mix matters more than machine countA shop with 5-axis and mill-turn capacity in-house keeps complex parts off a second supplier's schedule.
Ask for tolerance data, not tolerance claimsRequest inspection reports from a part similar to yours, not a spec sheet.
Certifications narrow the list fastISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 each fit a different industry.
MOQ tells you who the shop is built forA supplier with no minimum order quantity can take one prototype and a 10,000-part run.
Quoting speed reveals the process behind itA 12-hour quote backed by DFM feedback means an engineer read your file, not a bot.
Decision table

What to check against what it tells you

Use this table to turn each supplier answer into a risk judgment before you release the PO.

CheckWhat to askWhat a good answer looks likeRisk if vague
Axis capabilityWhich machines can reach every feature?5-axis and mill-turn in-houseFeatures get subcontracted
ToleranceReport from a similar part?±0.005 mm held on a real partSpec sheet only
InspectionWhat is measured, and when?100% before shipment, reports on requestFinal check only
CertificationWhich standard, which scope?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001Expired or partial scope
MOQOne piece allowed?No minimum order quantityTooling fee per order
Lead timeWhen does the clock start?Production start within 24 hoursVague calendar days
QuotingHow fast, with what feedback?12-hour quote plus DFM notesPrice with no comments
Size limitLargest part envelope?4,000 mm maximum processing sizePart split into sections

The short version

Pick the supplier that answers process questions with measurements, not adjectives. Machine mix, inspection staging, certification scope and quoting discipline decide the outcome; price only ranks the shortlist.

Check 1

Machine mix: what the shop can reach in one setup

The first question is not how many machines a supplier owns. It is which machines can reach every feature on your part without a second operation. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines sounds safe until you learn that the deep pocket, the angled hole and the Ø400 mm rotary table work all sit on different equipment with different queues.

Look for overlapping capability. A supplier running 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers can move work between platforms when one machine goes down. That flexibility is what keeps a schedule from collapsing.

Travel matters as much as axis count. A 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm envelope handles long beams and rails that no compact VMC will touch. Medium envelopes around 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm cover most mold and fixture work, while 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm handle small, high-mix parts.

Ask one direct question: if my part needs five faces, does it finish in one setup or three? The answer tells you more about the supplier than any brochure.

A capable CNC machine supplier will name the machine, the fixture and the setup count before quoting.

  • 1
    One setup beats threeFewer re-clamps means fewer datum shifts and less stacked tolerance.
  • 2
    Redundancy is schedule insuranceOverlapping platforms absorb breakdowns without moving your delivery date.
  • 3
    Match envelope to part, not to prideOversized machines waste floor time and add cost.
Check 2

Tolerance and surface finish: ask for evidence

Every supplier claims tight tolerance. Fewer will send an inspection report from a part that resembles yours in material and geometry. Ask for one. Aluminum brackets and hardened 17-4PH shafts behave differently under the same spindle, so a report from a soft, simple part proves little.

The number to look for is ±0.005 mm on critical features, with a finish between Ra 0.2–0.8 μm where a sealing face or bearing bore demands it. General machined surfaces usually land at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, and Ra 0.8–1.6 μm covers most functional fits. Know which of your features actually need the tight band, because paying for it everywhere inflates the price.

Material choice drives what is realistic. Titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4, Inconel and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D cut differently from 6061 or 304 stainless. A supplier who quotes the same parameters for all of them has not thought about your part.

One warning sign: a tolerance promise with no measurement method attached. If the answer is a CMM report, ask which features it covers and when the inspection happens.

  • 1
    Send a drawing with critical features markedIt shows whether the supplier reads the tolerance callouts or only the outline.
  • 2
    Ask what happens to out-of-tolerance partsRework, scrap or ship with a deviation note? The policy matters.
  • 3
    Finish spec should match functionSealing faces and bearing bores need fine finish; cosmetic panels do not.
Check 3

Inspection and documentation: who signs off

Inspection is where most supplier comparisons quietly fail. A shop that inspects only at the end can catch a bad part but not a drifting process. The stronger setup is staged: raw material check on arrival, in-process monitoring while the batch runs, and final inspection before shipment, with reports available on request.

Ask what gets measured and how often. For a 500-piece run, first-article inspection plus periodic sampling is normal. For a single prototype, every dimension on the drawing may be checked. Neither is wrong; the mismatch appears when a supplier applies prototype-level checking to production pricing, or the reverse.

Documentation also covers material traceability. If your part goes into a medical device or an automotive assembly, you need to show where the metal came from and which heat lot it belongs to. A supplier holding ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022 has the systems in place; ask which scope your order falls under.

Finally, ask for the name of the person who signs the inspection report. Accountability is easier to trace when a role, not a department, owns the release.

  • 1
    Staged inspection beats final-onlyRaw material, in-process and final checks catch drift before it becomes scrap.
  • 2
    Traceability is a document chainHeat lot, material cert and inspection record should link to your PO.
  • 3
    Match the certificate to the industryMedical and automotive buyers need scope, not just a logo.
Check 4

Lead time, MOQ and quoting discipline

Lead time claims are easy to make and hard to verify. The useful question is when the clock starts. A supplier that can begin production within 24 hours of drawing release is structured for fast turns. One that needs a week to schedule your job is not, no matter what the delivery estimate says.

For small runs and prototypes, a 3–5 day ship window is realistic when the shop has open capacity and the material is in stock. Exotic alloys and large forgings add procurement time that no machine speed can recover. Ask separately about material lead time and machining lead time.

Minimum order quantity is the clearest signal of who a supplier serves. A shop with no minimum order quantity will take one prototype and a 10,000-part run from the same customer. One that charges tooling on every order is optimized for volume and will treat your prototype as overhead.

Quoting discipline rounds out the picture. A quotation with DFM feedback inside 12 hours means an engineer reviewed the file. A bare price with no comments means someone typed a number. Choose the first kind, even if the number is slightly higher.

  • 1
    Separate material time from machine timeOnly one of them can be compressed by adding shifts.
  • 2
    No MOQ favors design iterationYou can revise the part without re-paying setup.
  • 3
    DFM notes are free engineeringThey often remove cost before the first chip is cut.
Check 5

Certifications, confidentiality and after-treatment

Certifications do two things. They prove a management system exists, and they gate you into certain supply chains. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. IATF 16949:2016 matters for automotive and EV work. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send proprietary drawings to an overseas supplier.

Confidentiality is a separate track from quality. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request rather than treated as a special favor. If a supplier hesitates to sign one before seeing your files, that is a useful data point.

After-treatment often decides whether a supplier can finish the job or hand it back to you half-done. In-house anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive versions, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating and black oxide, plus bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing, keeps the part inside one quality system. Laser marking and engraving down to a minimum character height of 1.5 mm covers most part identification needs.

When coating and machining sit under one roof, the tolerance chain stays intact. When they do not, you own the logistics and the blame.

  • 1
    Certification scope beats certificate countA certificate that excludes your process adds no protection.
  • 2
    NDA before file transferSign first, upload second, especially for new designs.
  • 3
    In-house finishing protects toleranceFewer handoffs means fewer chances to damage a finished surface.
How to run the comparison

Seven steps to qualify a CNC machine supplier

Work through these in order. Each step should take a day or less, and any hard stop is a reason to move on.

  • 1
    List the features that need another setupMark every face, hole and pocket that a 3-axis machine cannot reach. If the count is high, require 5-axis or mill-turn capability in the quote.
  • 2
    Match the part envelope to machine travelCompare your largest overall dimension against 4,000 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelopes. Parts over the largest travel will be split, and splitting costs tolerance.
  • 3
    Request an inspection report from a similar partSame material family, similar feature types. Check the stated tolerance against ±0.005 mm and the finish against Ra 0.8–1.6 μm.
  • 4
    Confirm the certification that your industry needsAutomotive and EV: IATF 16949:2016. Medical: ISO 13485:2016. General industrial: ISO 9001:2015. Data-sensitive work: ISO 27001:2022.
  • 5
    Ask about MOQ and prototype pricing separatelyA supplier with no minimum order quantity should quote one piece and 10,000 pieces on the same terms.
  • 6
    Pin down the lead time clockAsk when production starts after drawing release. A 24-hour start plus a 3–5 day ship window is a workable baseline.
  • 7
    Send one file and read the DFM responseA quotation with engineering comments inside 12 hours tells you more than any capability deck.
  • 8
    Sign the NDA before you share the full drawing setKeep uploads secure and confidential from the first exchange.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before awarding the order

How do I compare two CNC machine suppliers with similar prices?

Compare the setup count first. A quote that finishes the part in one setup removes a whole class of tolerance risk that a cheaper three-setup quote carries.

Then compare the inspection plan and the lead time clock. If one supplier inspects only before shipment and the other monitors in process, the second is cheaper at the batch level even when the unit price is higher.

Is a lower price always a sign of lower quality?

Not always. A shop with open capacity and in-house finishing can genuinely undercut a broker who subcontracts both machining and coating.

The warning sign is a low price with no DFM comments and no inspection detail. That combination usually means the number was estimated, not calculated.

What tolerance should I expect on a first prototype?

For most metals, ±0.005 mm is achievable on critical features when the shop controls temperature and uses the right fixture.

Prototypes often relax to ±0.05 mm on non-critical dimensions because the goal is form and fit, not final function. Mark which features are critical so the shop spends its time there.

How do certifications affect my choice?

They decide which supply chains you can enter. ISO 9001:2015 opens general industrial work, IATF 16949:2016 is required for automotive and EV programs, and ISO 13485:2016 is standard for medical devices.

ISO 27001:2022 is about protecting your data, not the part. If your drawings are proprietary, treat it as a real requirement.

Can one supplier handle both the prototype and the production run?

Yes, if the shop has no minimum order quantity and keeps the same process for both stages. That continuity avoids re-qualifying a second supplier.

Ask whether the prototype and production parts come off the same machine class. Moving from a 5-axis prototype to a 3-axis production line changes the setup count and can shift tolerances.

What should I do if the supplier cannot hold the tolerance?

Ask for the measurement data first. Sometimes the feature is achievable with a fixture change or a different toolpath, and the fix is cheap.

If the process genuinely cannot hold it, split the requirement: machine the part to a practical tolerance and finish the critical feature in a second, controlled operation.

Send your drawing and get an engineer's read

Upload your files and we will return a quotation with DFM analysis within 12 hours. Uploads stay secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

12-hour quoteDFM analysis includedNo minimum order quantity100% inspection before shipment

Follow along

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC