GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machinist Resources

Machinist Resources

A working reference library for engineers and shop teams: material selection, surface finish choice, tolerance planning, and how those decisions map onto 127 CNC machines.

±0.005 mm toleranceRa 0.2–0.8 μm finishNo minimum order12-hour quote and DFM
CNC Lathe Technical Specifications Terminology
127High-precision CNC machines
16Simultaneous 5-axis centers
±0.005 mmAchievable tolerance
15 yearsMachining since 2011
Where projects lose time

Four decisions that quietly break a build

None of these are exotic. They are the ones we see most often in incoming RFQs.

01

The material was chosen by habit

A part gets specced in 6061 because the last one was. Then it needs anodizing with a tight cosmetic spec, or it runs hot and warps during milling. The alloy was never wrong on paper, only wrong for the process steps that follow. Re-cutting a batch costs weeks.

02

A finish number was copied without context

Ra 0.4 μm reads fine in a drawing note. Applied across a whole housing instead of the sealing face, it adds polishing passes, hand work, and cost on surfaces nobody inspects. The function only needs one face at that level.

03

Tolerance was applied to the whole print

A single ±0.005 mm title block forces slow passes, extra setups, and more inspection time on features that sit in clearance holes. Tighten only what mates. Everything else can run at ±0.1 mm and ship faster.

04

The prototype skipped DFM review

A model with a 0.5 mm internal corner, no tool relief, or a deep pocket at 8:1 depth-to-width goes straight to CAM. The cutter cannot reach it. Rework means a new design revision before any chips are cut.

Reference library

Machining knowledge you can act on

Short, specific answers instead of general advice.

CNC Machining Services Comparison 2026 Fictiv vs Xometry vs GreatLight
Material selection

Match the alloy to the process, not the datasheet

Most material questions we get are not about strength. They are about what happens after machining: how the part anodizes, welds, or holds flat after heat. A 7075 bracket and a 6061 bracket can both pass a load check, then behave completely differently on the finishing line.

We keep stock in 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12 aluminum; 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH stainless; 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36 steel; plus titanium TA1, TA2, TC4 and magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D.

  • 1
    Anodizing a part?Choose 6061 or 6063 for a clean cosmetic finish. High-copper alloys like 2024 and 7075 can show color variation after clear anodize.
  • 2
    Needing weldability?5052 and 5083 handle forming and welding better than 7075, which is strong but cracks near welds.
  • 3
    Wear surface?4140 and 4340 respond to heat treatment. 4130 is easier to weld and machine for tube and frame work.
CNC Machining Services Online
Finish and tolerance

Spend tolerance where it does work

A print with one global tolerance band ties up machine time. Local callouts let the shop run roughing passes fast and slow down only on the bearing bore, the seal groove, or the mating face. That single change often moves a quote more than switching material.

Our floor holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features, with as-machined surfaces at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, standard finishing at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine finishing down to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm when a print demands it. We check 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material, in-process and final inspection, and reports on request.

  • 1
    Sealing facesRa 0.2–0.8 μm is reasonable. Bringing a whole housing to that level is not.
  • 2
    Clearance holes±0.1 mm is usually enough. Save the tight band for fits and bores.
  • 3
    Cosmetic panelsBead blasting or brushing at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm gives a consistent look at lower cost than polishing.
Quick reference

Material and use-case lookup

Common shop questions, answered in one line.

MaterialTypical useWatch out for
6061-T6General housings, bracketsSofter than 7075 in wear areas
7075High-strength aerospace partsHarder to weld, anodize color shift
304 stainlessFood and general corrosionGalling on threads without lubricant
316L stainlessMedical, marine, chemicalLower machinability than 303
4130 steelTubes, frames, welded partsNeeds heat treat for full strength
17-4PH stainlessShafts, high-strength fittingsHeat treat condition changes size
POM (acetal)Bushings, wear stripsCreeps under sustained load
PEEKHigh-temperature insulatorsExpensive; use only where needed
Services

What we machine and finish

One shop, one quote, from prototype to 10,000+ parts.

01

5 Axis CNC Machining

16 simultaneous 5-axis centers handle contoured surfaces and complex geometry in fewer setups. Useful when a part has angled features a 3-axis machine cannot reach.

02

CNC Milling & Turning

27 three-axis machines, 12 four-axis mills, and 16 mill-turn centers cover prismatic parts, shafts, and turned-then-milled work in one operation.

03

Rapid Prototyping

No minimum order. From one prototype to short runs, with quotation and free DFM analysis inside 12 hours and production starting within 24 hours.

04

Sheet Metal Fabrication

Brackets, panels, and enclosures up to 4,000 mm processing size, with bending, forming, and finishing handled under the same roof.

05

Part Surface Finishing

Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing, and laser marking with a 1.5 mm minimum character height.

06

Custom 3D Printing & Casting

SLA and FDM parts, vacuum casting, and metal die casting for early fit checks before committing to a machined or cast production path.

Capacity

Machine range and what it covers

Pick the envelope that fits the part.

CapabilitySize or countBest for
Large travel4,000 × 400 × 150 mmLong rails and profiles
Medium travel750 × 1,150 × 550 mmEnclosures and plates
Compact travel500 × 500 × 450 mmSmall precision housings
Rotary tableØ400 mmRound and indexed features
5-axis centers16 machinesContoured and angled work
3-axis machines27 machinesFlat plates and simple prisms
Why GreatLight

Numbers behind the shop floor

Every figure below comes off our own equipment list and inspection records.

15Y

Machining since 2011

Three wholly-owned plants across 7,600 m², staffed by 150 technicians. We have run the same materials long enough to know where each one bites back.

±0.005

Millimeter tolerance

Equivalent to ±0.0002 in. Held on critical features, verified by in-process monitoring and final inspection on 100% of parts.

127

CNC machines

16 five-axis, 12 four-axis, 27 three-axis, and 16 mill-turn centers. Capacity spreads across part families instead of one bottleneck.

4,000 mm

Maximum processing size

Long parts stay on one machine. Fewer setups means fewer datum shifts and less accumulated error across a feature chain.

99.99%

Qualification rate

Parts that pass final inspection. When something is out, we say so before shipment rather than after it lands.

<2%

Historical late-delivery rate

Parts typically ship in 3–5 days. We track this because a missed date costs our customers more than the part does.

ISO 9001Quality management
IATF 16949Automotive quality
ISO 13485Medical devices
ISO 27001Information security
Sectors and requirements

What each industry asks for, and what we deliver

Leader in Cnc Machining Service China

Aerospace brackets

Thin-wall aluminum parts that must hold flat after machining. We rough, stress-relieve where the process allows, then finish cut.

  • ±0.005 mm
  • 7075 / 6061
  • 100% inspection
GreatLight Metal new factory building

Automotive and EV fixtures

IATF 16949:2016 process control, traceable material, and in-process checks on every run, prototype through production volume.

  • IATF 16949
  • 3–5 day ship
  • No MOQ
oplus_262178

Medical device components

ISO 13485:2016 workflow, 316L and titanium parts, deburred and cleaned, with inspection reports on request.

  • ISO 13485
  • 316L / TC4
  • Reports on request
FAQs

Questions engineers send us

How do I choose between 6061 and 7075 for a machined bracket?

Pick 6061 when the part needs anodizing consistency, welding, or lower cost, and the load path is not extreme. Pick 7075 when strength-to-weight matters more than finish appearance or weldability.

One practical check: if the bracket will be clear anodized and judged on color, 7075 can show uneven tone. If it lives in a high-vibration mount and weight is tight, 6061 may be too soft.

Is 316L always better than 316 for machined parts?

Not always. 316L has lower carbon, which helps after welding because it reduces carbide precipitation at the weld zone. For a part that is only machined and never welded, 316 and 316L behave much the same in service.

316L is also slightly softer and can gum up on small threads and deep bores. If the part is a welded assembly for a chemical line, use 316L. If it is a turned fitting, choose what your corrosion spec actually calls for.

What surface finish should I specify for a sealing face?

Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is a sound target for an O-ring or gasket sealing face. That range is achievable with fine finishing rather than hand polishing across the whole part.

Do not put that callout on the full print. Standard finishing at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm covers most non-sealing surfaces, and as-machined Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for hidden internal faces.

When is 5-axis machining worth the extra cost?

It pays off when a part has features on multiple faces that would otherwise need three or four setups, or when the geometry is contoured and a 3-axis cutter cannot reach it without a long tool.

For a flat plate with holes on one face, 3-axis is faster and cheaper. For an impeller, a medical housing with angled ports, or a part where every re-setup adds datum error, 5-axis usually wins.

How tight a tolerance do I actually need?

Tighten only the features that mate. A bearing bore, a press fit, or a seal groove may need ±0.005 mm. Clearance holes and non-critical slots rarely need better than ±0.1 mm.

A global tight tolerance slows every operation and adds inspection time. Local callouts let the shop run fast where it can and slow where it must.

Can you start production before I finalize everything?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours once drawings and material are confirmed. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days.

If the design is still moving, we would rather flag the DFM issues first. Fixing a 0.5 mm internal corner or a deep pocket before CAM saves a revision.

What is the minimum order quantity?

There is no minimum order quantity. We run one prototype or a 10,000+ part production run on the same floor, on the same machines.

Prototype quantities often go through the same inspection path as production, so the first article tells you something real about the process.

How do you handle confidential drawings?

Uploads are secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request before you send any files.

We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which covers how drawings, models, and customer data are stored and accessed.

Send a drawing, get a real answer

Upload your part and we will return a quote with DFM notes, no minimum order, and inspection on every piece.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum orderNDA on request

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC