GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Shop-floor guides

Machinist Resources

Practical guides, tables and checklists for engineers who need to quote, design and inspect machined parts. Written from the shop floor, not the brochure.

±0.005 mm tolerance127 CNC machinesNo MOQ12-hour quote
Leader in Cnc Machining Service China
15 yearsMachining since 2011
127High-precision CNC machines
±0.005 mmRepeatable tolerance
3–5 daysTypical part shipping
Where projects stall

Four problems that cost you a build cycle

01

Tolerances called out tighter than the function needs

A ±0.01 mm callout on a non-mating face forces extra setups and slower passes. Cost goes up, nothing works better. We flag these in DFM before cutting metal.

02

Drawings that leave the datum open

Two datums, no primary, and the inspector measures from a different edge than the machinist did. Parts get rejected on paper after they were cut correctly.

03

Material picked late

316L and 17-4PH machine differently, and titanium moves under heat. Choosing the alloy after the quote means the cycle time and finish were estimated on the wrong metal.

04

No one checks the first article against the model

The CAD file gets updated after the drawing is issued. The shop cuts to the PDF, the engineer inspects to the STEP, and the mismatch shows up at assembly. Send both, and say which one wins.

How this library helps

Reference material for the decisions that set your part cost

Four areas where an early call saves a rework loop.

CNC Lathe Technical Specifications Terminology
Material and finish

Pick the alloy before the quote, not after

Aluminum 6061-T6 covers most brackets and housings. It machines fast, holds ±0.005 mm on a good setup, and anodizes cleanly. Step to 7075 when you need strength in a thin section, and expect more tool wear and a slower cycle.

Stainless is where quotes drift. 303 turns freely, 304 galls, 316L work-hardens if the feed is too light. Titanium TC4 and Inconel need rigid setups and constant coolant, so budget the cycle time and plan a finishing pass rather than chasing the number on a first trial cut.

  • 1
    6061-T6 and 7075General frames, heat sinks, brackets, housings
  • 2
    303 / 304 / 316L / 17-4PHShafts, fittings, food and medical contact parts
  • 3
    TC4, Inconel, AZ31BLightweight and high-temperature assemblies

Get Instant Quote

cnc machining
Tolerance and inspection

Set tolerance by function, then check it the same way twice

General machining holds ±0.1 mm without drama. ±0.005 mm is available, but it should sit only on the features that mate, seal or locate. Applying it across a whole drawing adds setups, hand finishing and inspection time for no gain in the assembly.

Inspection follows the drawing. We check raw material on arrival, monitor dimensions in process, and measure every part before shipment. Reports are available on request, including first article data, so your incoming inspection is comparing against the same numbers we used.

  • 1
    ±0.005 mmBearing bores, spigots, sealing faces
  • 2
    Ra 0.8–1.6 μmGeneral mating and sliding surfaces
  • 3
    Ra 0.2–0.8 μmSeals, optical housings, wear faces

Talk to an Engineer

Process selection

Which process fits the part in front of you

Pick by geometry and quantity, not by habit.

Part situationProcessWhy
Prismatic part, one to 50 pieces3-axis or 4-axis millingFast setup, easy to re-cut if a feature changes
Complex pockets on five faces5-axis simultaneousOne setup, fewer datum shifts
Turned shaft with cross holesMill-turn centerTurning and milling without a second fixture
Thin wall, 0.5 mm or less3-axis with light passesRigid workholding, controlled deflection
Prototype in two weeksRapid prototypingForm and fit checked before hard tooling
Enclosure, 200+ piecesSheet metal or die castingLower unit cost once volume is real
What we run

Machining and finishing under one roof

01

5-axis CNC machining

16 simultaneous 5-axis centers for contoured parts, deep pockets and features on five faces in one setup.

02

3-axis and 4-axis milling

27 three-axis and 12 four-axis machines for plates, brackets and prismatic housings up to 4,000 mm.

03

CNC turning and mill-turn

16 mill-turn centers handle shafts, bushings and fittings with cross holes and flats in a single cycle.

04

Rapid prototyping

One-off parts for fit checks, with the same tolerance and inspection path as production.

05

Surface finishing

Anodizing, plating, powder coating, bead blasting, brushing and laser marking handled in-house.

06

Sheet metal and casting

Fabrication, die casting and vacuum casting for enclosures once quantities justify the tooling.

Capability

Machine and finishing limits

Numbers to design against.

ItemRangeNote
Maximum part size4,000 mmLarger travel on the long-bed machines
Standard tolerance±0.005 mmTighter on specific features on request
Surface finishRa 0.2–3.2 μmAs-machined to fine finishes
MaterialsAluminum, stainless, steel, copper, titanium, plasticsFull list on the quote form
Laser marking1.5 mm minimum character heightLogos, part numbers, traceability codes
Order size1 to 10,000+ piecesNo minimum order quantity
Why engineers send us the hard ones

Six reasons the drawings come back

15Y

Machining since 2011

Three wholly-owned plants and 150 technicians, so a job does not wait on a third party.

±0.005

Tolerance we hold

Verified on the machine and again at final inspection, with reports on request.

127

CNC machines

16 five-axis, 16 mill-turn, 12 four-axis and 27 three-axis centers under one roof.

99.99%

Qualification rate

Raw material check, in-process monitoring and 100% inspection before shipment.

12 h

Quote turnaround

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours; production can start within 24 hours.

ISO

Four certifications

ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover quality, medical and data handling.

7,600 m²Manufacturing space
150Technicians and engineers
<2%Historical late-delivery rate
4,000 mmMaximum processing size
Industry results

What each sector asks for, and what we deliver

CNC Machining Services Online

Aerospace brackets

Thin ribs, tight datums, traceable material.

  • ±0.005 mm
  • 5-axis, one setup
  • Material certs
6011

Medical instrument housings

Clean finishes and documented inspection.

  • Ra 0.4 μm
  • ISO 13485
  • 100% inspection
GreatLight Metal new factory building

Automotive and EV fixtures

Repeatable parts across 10,000-piece runs.

  • IATF 16949
  • 3–5 day shipping
  • 99.99% pass
oplus_262178

Robotics and automation frames

Large plates that stay flat after machining.

  • 4,000 mm travel
  • Ra 1.6 μm
  • No MOQ
FAQs

Questions we get from engineers

How do I decide between 3-axis and 5-axis for a new part?

Count the faces that carry features. If pockets, holes or bosses sit on three or more sides, 5-axis removes the extra setups and the datum shifts that come with them.

If the part is mostly flat with holes on one face, 3-axis is faster and cheaper to program. Send the STEP file and we will say which one the geometry actually needs.

What tolerance should I put on a general machined surface?

±0.1 mm is enough for most non-mating surfaces and keeps the cycle time down. Reserve ±0.005 mm for bores, spigots and sealing faces where clearance or fit depends on it.

Tightening the whole drawing does not make the part better. It adds setups, hand work and inspection steps, and that shows up in the price.

Which stainless grade should I specify?

303 is the free-machining choice for shafts and fittings that are not welded. 304 is common for general corrosion resistance but galls more. 316L adds molybdenum for chloride and marine exposure.

For higher strength, 17-4PH can be aged after machining. Tell us the environment and the strength target, and the grade choice usually makes itself.

Why is titanium harder to quote than aluminum?

Titanium conducts heat poorly, so the cutting edge stays hot while the chip carries little heat away. Feed and speed have to be conservative, and the tool changes more often.

TC4 also springs back under load and can move after material is removed. We plan a roughing pass, a stress-relief pause where needed, and a finishing pass to hold the final dimension.

Can you machine a part from my 3D file only?

Yes, but the drawing should say which file wins if the two disagree. A STEP model carries geometry; tolerances, finishes and datums usually live on the PDF.

When both are supplied, we check them against each other during DFM and flag any mismatch before cutting metal.

How fast can I get parts?

Quotation and DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and parts typically ship in 3–5 days.

Timing depends on material availability and finishing. Anodizing or plating adds a step, so tell us the deadline when you send the files.

Do you have a minimum order quantity?

No. We run from a single prototype up to 10,000+ part runs on the same equipment and inspection path.

For low volumes the setup is the main cost, so a one-off part and a 50-piece run share most of the programming effort.

How do you handle confidential drawings?

Uploads stay confidential and are not shared outside the job. An NDA is available on request before files change hands.

ISO 27001 covers how we store and control that data. If your process requires a specific agreement, send it with the RFQ.

Send the drawing, get a quote and DFM notes in 12 hours

Upload your STEP and PDF. We reply with price, lead time and any tolerance or material changes worth making before the first cut.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantity

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC