GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machine Service Factories: How to Pick One Without Getting Burned

A working guide for engineers and sourcing teams comparing cnc machine service factories. It covers the checks that actually predict part quality: machine mix, tolerance capability, inspection method, certification scope, and how fast a shop answers a technical question.

Tolerance ±0.005 mmNo MOQ, 1 to 10,000+Quote in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 13485 / ISO 27001
cnc machine service factories
Quick verdict

Key takeaways

Machine mix beats machine count16 simultaneous 5-axis centers and 16 mill-turn centers matter more than a big number on a brochure.
Ask for the tolerance and the method±0.005 mm means nothing without knowing the CMM, the fixture, and the temperature it was measured at.
Certification scope, not the logoISO 13485 only helps if your part is actually made under that system, not the plant next door.
Quote speed predicts project speedA shop that returns DFM notes in 12 hours usually runs jobs the same way.
No MOQ keeps you honestIf a factory will run one prototype and 10,000 pieces, you can test them at both ends.
Judgement criteria

What to compare across cnc machine service factories

Use this table as a first-pass screen. Fill it in from quotes, not from websites.

CheckWeak answerStrong answer
5-axis capacityOutsourced to a partnerIn-house simultaneous 5-axis centers
Tolerance claim±0.01 mm, no method stated±0.005 mm with CMM report
InspectionSampling on visual check100% inspection before shipment
MOQ500 pieces minimumNo minimum order quantity
Quote turnaround5 to 7 business days12 hours with DFM notes
CertificationISO 9001 onlyISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
Max part sizeNot stated4,000 mm maximum processing size
Data handlingEmail attachmentsSecure uploads, NDA on request

The bottom line

Pick the factory that answers your technical question first, not the one with the lowest number. Machine mix, inspection method, and certification scope decide whether the parts pass incoming inspection.

Capability

Machine mix tells you what a factory can actually hold

A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines sounds capable, but the number alone says little. What matters is the distribution. Sixteen simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, sixteen mill-turn centers, twelve four-axis mills and twenty-seven three-axis machines describe a shop that can take a part from a simple bracket to a complex housing without sub-contracting the hard operations. Sub-contracting is where tolerance and schedule control start to slip, because your factory no longer owns the process.

Part envelope decides the machine. A 4,000 mm maximum processing size with a 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel covers long extrusion profiles and long shafts. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm handle most enclosures and manifolds. Compact travels of 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm are the right home for small, high-density parts where spindle speed and rigidity matter more than reach. A Ø400 mm rotary table extends 4-axis work to round and cylindrical features.

Ask which machine will run your part, then ask what happens when that machine goes down. A factory with one 5-axis center and a busy schedule is a single point of failure. A factory with sixteen has room to move the job. This is a scheduling question, not just a capacity question, and it shows up in your delivery date.

Materials run alongside machines. Aluminum 6061, 7075 and 2024 cut fast and hold tight tolerances. Stainless 316L and 17-4PH (SUS630) work-harden and need slower feeds. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel punish weak setups. If a factory lists these materials but cannot tell you the cutter and the coolant strategy, the list was copied from a brochure.

  • 1
    Simultaneous 5-axisOne setup for angled faces, fewer datum shifts.
  • 2
    Mill-turnTurns and mills a part without re-chucking, good for shafts with cross holes.
  • 3
    Travel sizeMatch the machine envelope to the part, not the other way round.
  • 4
    Material listAsk for cutting parameters on the hardest material in your drawing.
Precision

What a tolerance claim is worth without an inspection method

A tolerance is a promise about the whole process, not about the machine. Reaching ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) requires a rigid setup, sharp tooling, thermal control, and a measurement method that can actually see that number. A caliper cannot resolve ±0.005 mm with confidence. A CMM can. So the first question is not what tolerance the factory claims, it is how they plan to verify it.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is a fine finish that usually needs a dedicated finishing pass or a polishing operation. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is the common high-quality machined finish for mating faces and sealing surfaces. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and fine for brackets, covers and internal features that nobody looks at. Specifying a fine finish everywhere adds cycle time and cost for no functional gain.

Inspection structure matters as much as the equipment. Raw material check catches a wrong alloy before it reaches a spindle. In-process monitoring catches drift on a long run before the whole batch is scrap. Final inspection with 100% coverage before shipment catches the outlier. Reports are available on request, and for medical and automotive programs they should be requested by default.

Be careful with shops that quote a tolerance and a qualification rate but cannot show a measurement plan. A 99.99% qualification rate is a factory-level number. Your part is a single data point. Ask what the first-article inspection will include, and who signs it.

  • 1
    Method firstCMM, optical comparator, surface tester. Ask which one and when.
  • 2
    Finish by functionFine finish only on sealing and sliding surfaces.
  • 3
    First articleRequest a full dimensional report before the run continues.
Commercials

Lead time, MOQ and quote quality

Lead time is a process claim. A factory that quotes and returns free DFM analysis within 12 hours is telling you something about its engineering bandwidth. Production starting within 24 hours means raw material is stocked and programming capacity is available. Parts shipping in 3–5 days is the outcome of both. A historical late-delivery probability below 2% is the record behind the promise, and it is the number worth asking about.

MOQ is the other half. Factories that set a 500-piece minimum are optimized for volume, and a prototype will be treated as an interruption. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, means the same process is used at both ends. That matters when you need to validate a design before committing tooling budget.

Quote quality separates factories quickly. A useful quote lists material grade, machine, tolerance, finish, inspection, and lead time. A weak quote is a single price and a delivery week. When a quote comes back with DFM notes attached, the factory has already read your drawing, which reduces the chance of a surprise after the PO.

Confidentiality belongs in this section too. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request. If your part is a new design, the data handling process is part of the supplier evaluation, not an afterthought.

  • 1
    12-hour quoteIncludes DFM analysis, not just a number.
  • 2
    24-hour startMaterial and programming already in place.
  • 3
    3–5 day shipTypical for standard parts after approval.
  • 4
    NDA on requestAsk before you upload the full drawing set.
Compliance

Certifications: read the scope, not the logo

Four certificates show up in this industry: ISO 9001:2015 for quality management, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 for information security. Each one covers a different risk. A factory can hold ISO 9001 and still be the wrong choice for an implant housing.

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. It says the factory has a documented quality management system, corrective actions, and internal audits. It does not say the factory is good at your specific process. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive requirements on top of ISO 9001, including traceability, change control, and production part approval discipline. If your part goes into a vehicle or an engine assembly, this is the certificate to look for.

ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing, including process validation, clean handling, and documentation that survives an audit. ISO 27001:2022 covers data security. For a design-stage supplier, that last one answers the question every engineering manager asks: where do my CAD files live, and who can open them.

Match the certificate to the part. A robotics bracket does not need ISO 13485. A surgical instrument does. Asking for every certificate on every job slows sourcing without improving the part.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015General quality baseline for any machined part.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and engine hardware programs.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices and instruments.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Protects your drawings and design data.
Pitfalls

Common ways buyers get burned

The most expensive mistake is comparing quotes on price alone. Two quotes for the same part often describe different processes: one includes a finishing operation, one does not; one inspects 100%, one samples. The lower price is sometimes the cheaper scope, and the gap shows up at incoming inspection.

Second is accepting a tolerance without a fixture plan. Thin walls, long slender parts and free-form surfaces deflect under cutting force. A factory that does not mention workholding when you ask about a difficult feature has not thought about the job yet.

Third is ignoring the shipping and finishing chain. Anodizing, plating and powder coating are outside processes at many shops, and each one adds a schedule and a handling risk. Ask whether finishing is done in-house or coordinated, and who owns the part if a coating is rejected.

Fourth is treating the first order as a test of the factory rather than a test of the design. Both matter. Place a small order, measure the parts against the drawing, and read the inspection report. The factory that communicates well on order one is the one you can scale with on order ten.

  • 1
    Compare scope, not priceSame drawing, different operations, different number.
  • 2
    Ask about workholdingDeflection is the silent tolerance killer.
  • 3
    Know who owns finishingOutside processes add schedule risk.
Sourcing process

Step by step: qualifying a factory in one week

  • 1
    Send the drawing with critical dimensions markedHighlight the two or three features that actually matter, with tolerance and finish. A factory that asks about a datum within a day is reading the file.
  • 2
    Request the quote and the DFM notes togetherGive a 12-hour window. A quote without feedback on wall thickness, tool access or tolerance stack is a price, not an engineering answer.
  • 3
    Ask which machine and which fixtureName the feature, not the part. If a 5-axis center is needed, ask how many are in the plant and when yours would run.
  • 4
    Confirm the inspection planAsk for the measurement method, the first-article report, and whether reports come with the shipment.
  • 5
    Check certification scope in writingRequest the certificate number and confirm your part type falls under it. ISO 13485 for medical, IATF 16949 for automotive.
  • 6
    Run a small first orderOne prototype or a short run under 10 pieces. Measure everything, then compare notes with the inspection report.
  • 7
    Scale the second orderOnce the process is proven, move to production volumes. Lead times of 3–5 days are realistic by then.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before a PO

How do I compare two cnc machine service factories with the same quote?

Line up the scope, not the total. Check whether both quotes include the same material grade, the same finishing operation, and the same inspection level. A quote that excludes anodizing or a first-article report is not the same offer.

Then compare lead time structure: quote turnaround, production start, and shipping window. A factory that quotes in 12 hours with DFM notes is usually the one that holds the schedule.

Is ±0.005 mm realistic for a production run?

Yes, but only with the right setup and measurement. ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) demands rigid workholding, controlled temperature, and CMM verification rather than hand tools.

On long slender parts or thin walls, deflection can push you past that band unless the fixture and cutting strategy are designed for it. Ask how before you accept the number.

Do I need a minimum order quantity to get a quote?

No. Factories that run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs will quote a single piece. The price per piece will be higher at quantity one because programming and setup are spread over one part.

If a factory refuses to quote below a few hundred pieces, it is optimized for volume and your prototype will sit in a queue.

Which certifications matter for an automotive part?

IATF 16949:2016 is the one to look for, on top of ISO 9001:2015. It adds traceability, change control, and production part approval requirements that automotive programs expect.

ISO 27001:2022 is worth checking if you are sharing CAD data for a new design.

What is a realistic delivery time for machined parts?

Once a design is approved and material is available, parts commonly ship in 3–5 days. Production can start within 24 hours at a well-equipped factory.

Complex 5-axis work with finishing operations takes longer. Ask for the schedule broken into programming, machining, finishing, and inspection.

How do I protect my design when sending files overseas?

Ask about data handling before you upload anything. Secure uploads, restricted access, and an NDA on request are the basics. ISO 27001:2022 gives you a framework to point at.

If the factory cannot explain who can open your files, keep looking.

Send your drawing and get a real answer

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Tell us the critical features and we will tell you which machine runs them.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC