GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer's guide

Choosing CNC Machining Service Factories: A 7-Point Buyer's Checklist

Most quotes look similar on paper. The difference shows up in tolerance control, certification scope, and what happens when a dimension drifts. This guide gives engineers and sourcing teams the checks that separate capable CNC machining service factories from brokers and small workshops.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ4 certifications3–5 day shipping
cnc machining service factories
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a process claim, not a spec sheet lineAsk how the factory holds ±0.005 mm across a production run, not just on a first article.
Certifications have scope limitsISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different risks. Match the certificate to your industry.
Machine count alone means little16 five-axis centers matter only if the shop can program, fixture and inspect the parts you send.
Quote speed reveals the quoting processA 12-hour quote with DFM feedback usually means an engineer reviewed the file, not a price list.
MOQ tells you who the factory really servesNo minimum order quantity means one prototype and a 10,000-part run can share the same line.
Judgment criteria

What to compare across CNC machining service factories

Use this table as a scoring sheet. Weight each row by how much the part matters to your program.

CheckWeak signalStrong signalWhy it matters
Tolerance controlQuotes ±0.05 mm as standardStates ±0.005 mm with in-process checksDrives fit and function on mating parts
Certification scopeOne ISO 9001 certificate, no scope detailIATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001 listed separatelyAutomotive, medical and data risk differ
Machine mixMachine count only16 five-axis, 16 mill-turn, 27 three-axis listedPart geometry decides which machine fits
Maximum part sizeNo size limit given4,000 mm maximum processing size statedOversized parts need the right travels
Minimum order quantityMOQ of 500 piecesNo minimum order quantityPrototype and volume phases stay on one line
Quote turnaroundDays, no engineering feedback12 hours with free DFM analysisCatches design issues before cutting metal
Inspection evidenceCertificate of conformance only100% inspection and reports on requestTraceability for regulated builds
ConfidentialityNo NDA offeredNDA available on request, secure uploadsProtects unreleased designs

The verdict: pick the factory that explains its process

A capable factory answers technical questions with specifics, not adjectives. If the quote comes back with DFM notes, a defined machine, a stated tolerance basis and an inspection plan, you have enough to place a first order. If it comes back as a number with no comments, keep looking.

Tolerance

Tolerance: what a factory can hold, and when it cannot

A tolerance of ±0.005 mm is achievable on a rigid setup with the right tooling, but it is not a blanket promise for every feature on every part. Thin walls, deep pockets and long unsupported bores move under cutting force. When a shop quotes a single tolerance figure for the whole drawing, ask which features that number actually covers.

The practical question is where the tolerance is measured. A five-axis center with a Ø400 mm rotary table can hold position on a complex housing in one setup, which removes the stack-up error that comes from flipping the part across three fixtures. On a simple bracket, a three-axis machine with a good vise does the same job for less money.

Know when to stop tightening. If your design calls for ±0.002 mm on a non-critical bore, you are paying for inspection time and scrapped parts without gaining function. Send the drawing with functional tolerances marked, and let the factory tell you which ones drive cost.

  • 1
    Hold ±0.005 mmRealistic on rigid parts with in-process monitoring and temperature control.
  • 2
    Loosen where you canNon-mating surfaces at ±0.1 mm cut cycle time and inspection load.
  • 3
    Watch thin wallsBelow 1 mm wall thickness, deflection dominates over machine accuracy.
Certifications

Certifications: read the scope, not the logo

A certificate on a website tells you a system was audited. It does not tell you whether the audit covered the plant that will run your parts. Ask for the certificate number and the scope statement. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline for quality management. IATF 16949:2016 matters if you build automotive or EV components, because it adds production-part approval and traceability requirements.

ISO 13485:2016 is the one that counts for medical device work. It governs design transfer, process validation and record retention. A shop without it can still cut the metal, but you carry the documentation burden yourself. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload proprietary CAD files to an online quote portal.

Certifications do not replace inspection. They describe how the factory controls its process. Pair them with a real inspection plan: raw material check on receipt, in-process monitoring at defined intervals, and a final dimensional report before shipment.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Quality management baseline, applies to most general machining work.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV parts with PPAP-style traceability needs.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices, process validation and record retention.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Protects design data uploaded for quoting and production.
Capacity

Machine capacity: matching geometry to the right spindle

Part geometry decides the machine, not the other way around. A housing with features on five faces is a five-axis job, because one setup keeps datums consistent. A shaft with cross-holes is a mill-turn job, since the lathe and mill share a spindle and the part never loses its centerline. A flat plate with through-holes is a three-axis job.

Size limits matter as much as axis count. A 4,000 mm maximum processing size covers long rails and beams. Medium travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm handle most enclosures and manifolds. Compact travels of 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm suit small precision components where rigidity beats envelope.

Ask how the factory decides. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines, 16 simultaneous five-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers can route your part to the process that fits. A shop that runs everything on one machine type will quote you a compromise.

  • 1
    Five-axisComplex housings, contoured surfaces, features on multiple faces.
  • 2
    Mill-turnShafts and bushings needing turning plus cross-drilling in one setup.
  • 3
    Three-axisPlates, brackets and prismatic parts with simple access.
Lead time

Lead time and MOQ: what the numbers actually promise

A quote in 12 hours and production starting within 24 hours are process claims, not delivery guarantees. The useful question is what happens between those two points. A factory that returns the quote with DFM notes has already read your model and flagged the features that will slow the run. One that returns a number with no comments is guessing.

Parts shipping in 3–5 days assumes material is in stock and the program is proven. First-article parts on a new geometry can take longer, and any honest shop will say so. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a useful benchmark, but ask how it is measured: on quoted dates or on revised dates agreed mid-run.

MOQ is the clearest signal of who a factory serves. No minimum order quantity means a single prototype can enter the same scheduling system as a 10,000-part run. When a shop sets a 500-piece minimum, prototyping goes elsewhere and the two suppliers never share process knowledge. That split costs you time at every design revision.

  • 1
    12-hour quote with DFMSignals an engineer reviewed the file before pricing it.
  • 2
    No MOQKeeps prototype and production on one process, one inspection standard.
  • 3
    3–5 day shippingRealistic for proven programs with material on hand.
Materials and finish

Materials, finishes and the cost drivers behind them

Material choice sets the cutting parameters before the programmer touches the CAM file. Aluminium 6061 and 7075 cut fast and hold tolerance well. Stainless 304 and 316 work-harden, so light passes and constant feed matter. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel need rigid setups, sharp tooling and slower speeds. Plastics like PEEK and POM move with temperature, so clamping force becomes a quality variable.

Finishes change dimensions. Anodizing adds a few micrometres per surface and hardcoat more. If a bore is anodized after machining, the shop must cut it undersize first. Electroless nickel and plating behave the same way. State which surfaces must stay bare, and mark them on the drawing.

Laser marking has a floor: minimum character height 1.5 mm. Below that, the mark blurs and traceability suffers. For part numbers and lot codes, plan the marking area early so it does not land on a sealing surface.

  • 1
    Aluminium 6061, 7075Fast cutting, good tolerance, common for housings and brackets.
  • 2
    Stainless 304, 316, 17-4PHCorrosion resistance with work-hardening risk on light cuts.
  • 3
    Titanium and InconelRequire rigid setups, sharp tools and reduced cutting speeds.
  • 4
    Anodizing and platingAdd thickness; compensate on bores and threads before finishing.
How to vet a factory

Step by step: how to vet CNC machining service factories

Run these checks in order. Each one is cheap to do and eliminates suppliers before you commit to tooling or material.

  • 1
    Send a real drawing, not a sample partInclude GD&T, material, finish and the features that are functionally critical. Mark tolerances you actually need and note where ±0.1 mm is fine.
  • 2
    Read the DFM feedback, not just the priceA useful response flags thin walls, deep pockets, tight corners and any feature that needs a special tool. No comments means no engineering review.
  • 3
    Ask for the certificate scopeRequest certificate numbers for ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 or ISO 27001:2022 and confirm the plant address on the scope matches the plant that will run your parts.
  • 4
    Confirm the machine that will cut your partAsk for the specific machine type and travel envelope. A 4,000 mm part cannot run on a 500 mm machine, and a five-face part on a three-axis machine means extra setups and extra error.
  • 5
    Agree the inspection plan before cuttingDefine what gets measured, at what frequency, and in what units. Ask for reports on request and confirm whether inspection is 100% or sampled by feature.
  • 6
    Test the first article before releasing volumeRun one part, measure it against the drawing, and check the finish against the sample you approved. Fix process issues at this stage, not after 1,000 pieces.
  • 7
    Lock confidentiality and data handlingUse secure uploads and sign an NDA before sending proprietary models. This matters most for unreleased products and regulated industries.
  • 8
    Place a small repeat orderOrder the same part twice and compare measurements. Consistency between runs tells you more about a factory than any single delivery.
FAQs

Questions engineers ask before choosing a factory

How do I know if a factory can really hold ±0.005 mm?

Ask for the inspection report from a comparable part and check which features were measured. A factory that holds ±0.005 mm on a production run will have records showing it, with defined inspection intervals.

Temperature control, rigid fixturing and in-process monitoring matter more than the machine nameplate. If the shop cannot explain how it controls those three variables, treat the tolerance as a marketing number.

Is a lower MOQ always better?

For prototyping and low-volume production, yes. No minimum order quantity lets you test a design without committing to inventory or tooling.

For high-volume runs, a factory with a minimum may be better tooled for repeatability. The trade-off is losing process continuity between prototype and production, which usually costs more in rework than the MOQ saves.

What does the quote turnaround time tell me?

A 12-hour quote with free DFM analysis suggests an engineer opened the file, reviewed the geometry and priced the actual process. A multi-day quote with no feedback often means the file sat in a queue.

Fast quoting is not automatically better. The signal is whether the quote includes comments on manufacturability, because those comments predict how the run will go.

Which certifications do I need for automotive or medical parts?

Automotive and EV work usually requires IATF 16949:2016, which adds production-part approval and traceability. Medical device work calls for ISO 13485:2016, covering process validation and record retention.

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline for general machining, and ISO 27001:2022 covers how your design data is protected. Check the scope statement, not just the certificate title.

How should I handle surface finish requirements on a drawing?

Specify finish by function. Sealing surfaces and bearing bores need Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. General mating faces work at Ra 0.8–1.6 μm. Non-critical surfaces are fine at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as machined.

Remember that anodizing, plating and powder coating change dimensions. Mark the surfaces that must remain bare and note the finish callout on each face.

What should be in a first-article inspection report?

Dimension-by-dimension results against the drawing, the measuring instrument used, and the environmental conditions if tolerance is tight. Include material certification and any finish thickness measurements.

Ask for reports on request for every batch, not just the first. A factory that inspects 100% before shipment should be able to produce those records without delay.

Send your drawing and get a quote with DFM feedback

Upload your CAD files and we will return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.

12-hour quoteFree DFM analysisNo MOQ100% inspection

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC