GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer's guide

How to Vet CNC Service Machining Factories

This guide is for engineers and procurement teams comparing CNC service machining factories. You will get the checks that matter: machine travel, tolerance, inspection, certifications, MOQ, and quoting habits. Read it before you send a drawing out for bid.

12-hour quote±0.005 mmNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
cnc service machining factories
Key takeaways

What matters most when choosing a factory

Machine travel sets the part envelopeA 3-axis mill with 500 mm travel cannot hold a 4,000 mm frame. Match travel to your largest part before anything else.
Tolerance needs a measurement planAsk which instrument checks your critical feature. ±0.005 mm on a CMM is routine; the same callout on a caliper is not.
Certifications narrow the field fastISO 9001 covers general work. IATF 16949, ISO 13485, and ISO 27001 matter if your industry demands them.
Lead time claims need a start pointAsk whether the clock starts at PO, at drawing release, or after DFM sign-off. The gap is often several days.
Quoting habits reveal the real factoryA shop that returns DFM notes with the quote has read your file. One that only sends a price has not.
Selection criteria

Comparing CNC service machining factories by capability

Use this table to map your part requirements to the questions you should ask each factory.

CriterionWhat to askGood answer looks like
Max part sizeWhat is your largest machine travel?At least 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for large frames
ToleranceHow do you verify ±0.005 mm?CMM with documented measurement plan
Surface finishWhat Ra can you hold as machined?Ra 0.8–1.6 μm typical, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on request
Axis countDo you have simultaneous 5-axis?16 or more 5-axis centers for complex geometry
MOQWhat is your minimum order quantity?No MOQ, from one prototype to 10,000+ parts
CertificationsWhich quality systems are certified?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
Lead timeWhen does the clock start?Production start within 24 hours of PO and DFM sign-off
ConfidentialityWill you sign an NDA?NDA available, secure file handling on upload

Match the factory to the part, not the price

The right CNC service machining factory fits your part envelope, proves tolerance with the right instrument, and holds the certifications your industry requires. Price matters, but only after those three checks pass.

Machine capability

Start with machine travel, not price

The first question a CNC service machining factory should answer is whether your part fits its machines. A shop with 500 mm travel cannot hold a 4,000 mm aerospace frame, no matter how good the quote looks. Ask for the travel envelope of the specific machine that will run your job, not the shop's largest machine.

Spindle count and axis count matter too. A 3-axis mill handles flat plates and simple pockets. A 4-axis or 5-axis center handles compound angles, undercuts, and features that would need three setups on a 3-axis machine. Each extra setup adds fixture error and queue time.

If your part has deep cavities, thin walls, or features on five faces, a simultaneous 5-axis center is usually the right call. If it is a bracket with drilled holes on one face, a 3-axis mill is faster and cheaper. Match the machine to the geometry, not to the marketing sheet.

  • 1
    Large frames and basesLook for travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm or a Ø400 mm rotary table.
  • 2
    Complex contoured partsAsk for simultaneous 5-axis centers, not 3+2 positioning.
  • 3
    Shafts and turned partsMill-turn centers reduce handling and hold concentricity better.
Quality system

Tolerance and inspection: what to verify

A tolerance of ±0.005 mm is a claim. The real question is how the factory proves it. Ask which instrument checks your critical dimension: a CMM, a micrometer, a bore gauge, or a profilometer. A shop that inspects a ±0.005 mm bore with a caliper is telling you the tolerance is aspirational.

Inspection should cover three stages: incoming raw material, in-process monitoring, and final inspection before shipment. Ask for the inspection report format. If the factory cannot show a sample report, that is a warning sign. Reports on request are standard; reports as an afterthought are not.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass and sharp tooling. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a secondary operation. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.4 μm on a deep pocket, confirm the factory can reach it without hand polishing, which adds cost and risk.

  • 1
    CMM for critical featuresAsk for the measurement plan, not just the result.
  • 2
    100% inspection before shipmentBatch sampling is fine for non-critical dimensions.
  • 3
    Finish calloutsMatch Ra to the process: as-machined, fine, or polished.
Commercial terms

MOQ, lead time, and certification checks

MOQ is often the first filter. A factory that requires 500 pieces is not a fit for a prototype run. A factory with no MOQ can take one part and scale to 10,000+ without a retooling gap. That flexibility matters when you are still validating a design.

Lead time is the most misread number in a quote. Ask when the clock starts. Production start within 24 hours of PO and DFM sign-off is fast. Parts shipping in 3–5 days is typical for simple geometries. Complex 5-axis work with finishing adds days. Get the start point in writing.

Certifications should match your industry. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is required for automotive work. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 matters if you share sensitive CAD data. A factory that holds all four is set up for regulated buyers.

  • 1
    No MOQFrom one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.
  • 2
    Quotation within 12 hoursIncludes free DFM analysis on your files.
  • 3
    NDA on requestUploads are secure and confidential.
Red flags

Quoting habits that reveal a weak factory

A quote that ignores your GD&T is a quote that will cause problems later. Good factories return DFM notes: a thinner wall here, a tighter corner radius there, a tolerance that will drive cost. If the quote is a single number with no comments, the shop either did not read the file or does not want to talk about it.

Watch for quotes that list a price but no material grade, no finish, and no inspection scope. Those omissions shift risk to you. A complete quote names the alloy, the finish, the tolerance verification method, and the shipping terms.

Another warning sign is vague capacity. Ask how many machines the factory owns and how many are 5-axis. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, can schedule around bottlenecks. A shop with three machines cannot.

Finally, check how the factory handles changes. If you revise a drawing after PO, does the price change? Does the lead time reset? A factory that answers those questions clearly before the order is easier to work with after it.

  • 1
    DFM feedback with the quoteFree DFM analysis within 12 hours is a good baseline.
  • 2
    Complete quote detailsMaterial, finish, tolerance method, and shipping terms.
  • 3
    Clear change policyAsk how revisions affect price and lead time.
Materials and finishes

Materials and finishes: what to confirm

Material availability drives lead time more than machining speed. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 are common. Stainless 303, 304, 316L, and 17-4PH cover most corrosion-resistant parts. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel take longer to machine and need rigid setups.

Ask whether the factory stocks the alloy you need or orders it per job. If it orders per job, add mill lead time to your schedule. If it stocks, confirm the grade and temper before the first cut.

Finishes are a separate supply chain. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, and laser marking are often outsourced. A factory that manages those vendors saves you the coordination work. Ask which finishes are done in-house and which are subcontracted.

Laser marking has a practical limit: minimum character height 1.5 mm. If your part number or logo is smaller, plan for a different marking method or a larger area.

  • 1
    Aluminum and stainlessMost common grades are available; exotic alloys add lead time.
  • 2
    Anodizing and platingConfirm in-house vs. subcontracted and the added days.
  • 3
    Laser markingMinimum character height 1.5 mm.
Selection process

Step by step: how to vet a factory

Follow these steps in order. Each one filters out factories that will cause problems later.

  • 1
    Send a drawing with GD&TInclude material, finish, tolerance, and quantity. A factory that responds with questions is engaged. One that sends a price only is guessing.
  • 2
    Ask for the machine that will run the jobGet the travel envelope and axis count. For large parts, confirm 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm or better. For complex geometry, confirm simultaneous 5-axis.
  • 3
    Request the inspection methodAsk which instrument checks your tightest tolerance. CMM for ±0.005 mm. Profilometer for Ra callouts. If the answer is a caliper, walk away.
  • 4
    Confirm certifications against your industryISO 9001 for general work. IATF 16949 for automotive. ISO 13485 for medical. ISO 27001 if you share sensitive files.
  • 5
    Check MOQ and lead time start pointNo MOQ is ideal for prototypes. Ask when the lead time clock starts: PO, drawing release, or DFM sign-off.
  • 6
    Review the quote for completenessMaterial grade, finish, tolerance method, shipping terms. Missing items shift risk to you.
  • 7
    Ask about change handlingIf you revise a drawing after PO, how do price and lead time change? A clear answer now saves arguments later.
  • 8
    Request an NDA before sharing sensitive filesUploads should be secure and confidential. An NDA on request is a reasonable ask for any serious program.
FAQs

Common questions about CNC service machining factories

What is the difference between a CNC service machining factory and a machine shop?

A machine shop runs the machines. A CNC service machining factory also manages DFM analysis, material sourcing, finishing, inspection, and shipping. That coordination is what you pay for when your part needs more than one operation.

For a simple bracket, the two are close. For a part that needs heat treatment, anodizing, and a CMM report, the factory model saves you three vendors.

How do I know if a factory can hold ±0.005 mm?

Ask which instrument measures your critical feature and whether the measurement plan is documented. A CMM with a written plan is the standard answer. A caliper is not.

Also ask about temperature control. ±0.005 mm on a 300 mm part is sensitive to shop temperature. A factory that measures in a controlled room will give you a more reliable number.

Is no MOQ realistic for a prototype?

Yes, for factories set up for prototyping. No MOQ means you can order one part without a tooling charge. The trade-off is a higher unit price on that first piece.

When the design is validated, the same factory can scale to 10,000+ parts without retooling. Confirm the scaling path before you commit to the prototype run.

Which certifications should I require?

Start with ISO 9001:2015 for general quality management. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 if you share sensitive CAD data.

A factory that holds all four is set up for regulated industries. If your industry does not require them, ISO 9001 is the baseline.

What lead time is realistic for 5-axis work?

Production can start within 24 hours of PO and DFM sign-off. Parts ship in 3–5 days for simple geometries. Complex 5-axis parts with finishing take longer.

Ask when the clock starts. The gap between PO and DFM sign-off is often the hidden delay. A factory that quotes 12 hours for DFM keeps that gap short.

How do I protect my design before sharing files?

Ask for an NDA before you upload. Reputable factories offer one on request. Secure uploads and confidential handling are standard expectations.

If a factory hesitates on an NDA, treat it as a signal. The NDA costs them nothing if they handle data properly.

Send your drawing for a 12-hour quote

Upload your CAD file and get a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No MOQ, 100% inspection before shipment, and an NDA on request.

12-hour quoteFree DFM analysisNo MOQ100% inspection

Follow us

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC