GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Service Hampshire UK: How to Choose Without Getting Burned

This guide is for engineers, R&D leads and purchasing managers in Hampshire who source machined metal and plastic parts. We cover the checks that separate a capable CNC machining service in Hampshire UK from a cheap quote, and the numbers to ask for before you release a PO.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQQuotes in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining service Hampshire UK for machined metal components
Quick answers

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a process claim, not a sloganAsk which machine holds ±0.005 mm and how many parts per run are checked on a CMM.
Lead time fails at the front endQuotes are fast or slow because of DFM review, not spindle speed.
No MOQ matters more than unit priceA supplier that runs one prototype and a 10,000-part order is easier to grow with.
Certificates should match your industryISO 9001 covers general work. Medical and automotive need ISO 13485 or IATF 16949.
Inspection reports are the real deliverableAsk for raw material, in-process and final inspection records with the shipment.
Decision table

What to compare before you pick a supplier

Use this as a scorecard. If a supplier cannot answer a row with a number or a document, mark it down.

CheckWeak answerStrong answerWhy it matters
Tolerance±0.05 mm on everything±0.005 mm on 5-axis, stated per featureDrives fit and rework cost
Quote turnaroundAbout a weekQuotation and free DFM in 12 hoursKeeps your schedule moving
First articlePhotos by emailCMM report on requestProof, not reassurance
MOQ500 pieces minimumNo minimum, 1 to 10,000+Prototype to production
CertificationISO mentioned verballyISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485Audit and traceability
ConfidentialityNo paperworkNDA on request, secure uploadsProtects your design
FinishingOutsourced, no controlIn-house anodizing, plating, blastingFewer handoffs, fewer delays

The short version

Pick the supplier that answers with numbers and documents, not adjectives. If the tolerance, the lead time and the certification all come back specific, the price is the last thing to argue about.

Tolerances and process

Read the tolerance claim before the price

Any supplier can print ±0.005 mm on a website. The useful question is which machine and which setup holds it. On a three-axis mill, tight tolerances on four sides of a part usually mean multiple fixtures and re-zeroing, and each setup adds stack-up error. A simultaneous 5-axis center cuts those faces in one setup, so the datum never moves. That is the practical difference, not the spec sheet.

For most Hampshire engineering work, a sensible split is: general dimensions at ±0.05 mm, mating features at ±0.01 mm, and a small number of critical bores or fits at ±0.005 mm. If every dimension on your drawing is toleranced at ±0.005 mm, expect a higher quote and a slower run. Mark only what the assembly needs.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is a normal as-machined result. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass and sharp tooling. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate operation, a different insert, or hand polishing, and the cost climbs quickly. Tell the shop which surfaces touch other parts and leave the rest alone.

One more check: ask how many parts are measured per run. 100% inspection before shipment on a 200-piece order is a real cost line, and it is worth paying when the parts are going into a medical device or a safety-critical bracket. For a prototype, a first-article report is usually enough.

  • 1
    Tolerance per featureDo not tolerance the whole drawing at the tightest value you might need.
  • 2
    Finish per surfaceSpecify Ra only where a seal, bearing or sliding contact sits.
  • 3
    Datum strategyFewer setups means less stack-up. Ask how many setups the part needs.
Lead time

Lead time, MOQ and the questions behind them

UK buyers often assume a domestic shop is always faster. Sometimes it is, especially for a single bracket that needs to ship tomorrow. But the bottleneck is rarely the machine. It is the DFM review, the material order and the queue. A supplier that returns a quote and a manufacturability note within 12 hours has already removed a week from the project, wherever the spindle sits.

Ask when production can actually start. A shop that can begin within 24 hours of PO and approval is running spare capacity on purpose. When a supplier quotes three to five days for shipping after production, check whether that covers finishing and inspection too, or only the cutting.

MOQ is the other hidden cost. If a supplier wants 500 pieces before they will set up, a prototype program stalls. No minimum order quantity from one part to 10,000+ lets you validate the design, then scale the same process. That continuity matters more than a few pence off the unit price at volume.

Finally, ask what happens when something goes wrong. Historical late-delivery probability under 2% is a claim worth testing against their on-time records for the last two quarters. A supplier that tracks this and shares it is usually the one that also answers the phone in week three.

  • 1
    Quote speed12-hour quotation and free DFM analysis is a realistic benchmark.
  • 2
    Start dateProduction within 24 hours separates busy shops from queue-driven ones.
  • 3
    Scale pathOne supplier from prototype to 10,000+ avoids a second qualification cycle.
Materials and finishing

Material and finishing choices that change the quote

Aluminium 6061-T6 and 6082 are the default for brackets, housings and fixtures. They cut fast and take anodizing well. 7075 is stronger but machines slower and costs more, so reserve it for high-load parts. Stainless 304 and 316L are common in food and medical work; 17-4PH gives you strength with better corrosion resistance but needs the right heat treatment.

Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel are where tool wear and cycle time jump. A shop that lists these materials should be able to tell you its tooling strategy and expected tool life, not just that it can cut them. If the answer is vague, the quote will be too.

Plastics behave differently. PEEK and POM hold tight tolerances well. ABS and PP move with temperature and clamp pressure, so a ±0.005 mm callout on a long PP part is usually unrealistic. Say what the part does, and let the shop suggest the grade and the tolerance that fits.

Finishing is where handoffs hurt. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking are all available from one source here, which means one freight leg and one inspection point instead of three. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so design your part numbers accordingly.

  • 1
    Aluminium6061, 6082 and 7075 cover most UK industrial parts.
  • 2
    Stainless303 for machined parts, 316L for corrosive environments.
  • 3
    PlasticsPEEK, POM and PC hold tolerance better than PP or HDPE.
Certification and confidentiality

Certification and confidentiality checks

Certification is not a badge, it is a clue about how the shop runs. ISO 9001:2015 tells you there is a documented quality system. IATF 16949:2016 means the process controls are built for automotive volume and traceability. ISO 13485:2016 points to medical device discipline. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send CAD files.

Match the certificate to the job. A general industrial bracket does not need a medical-grade supplier, and paying medical overhead on a simple part wastes money. But if your part goes into a surgical instrument or an EV battery pack, the absence of the right certificate is a real risk at audit time, not just a formality.

Confidentiality is the quieter issue. Before you upload a drawing, ask whether the supplier works under NDA by default or only when asked, and whether uploads are encrypted in transit and at rest. Most design leaks are not dramatic; they are a shared folder that was never locked.

Ask for the certificates as PDFs with expiry dates and the certification body name. A supplier that has them will send them without hesitation. One that says the certificate is with the parent company is telling you something useful.

Sourcing process

Step by step: qualifying a supplier in one week

  • 1
    Send the CAD and a short briefInclude STEP or IGES files, 2D drawings with tolerances, material grade, quantity, finish and target date. Vague briefs get vague quotes.
  • 2
    Ask for DFM feedback with the priceA useful quote marks thin walls, deep pockets, tight radii and features that need a second setup. Free DFM analysis should arrive with the number.
  • 3
    Check the tolerance per featureConfirm which dimensions sit at ±0.005 mm, which sit at ±0.05 mm, and how many setups the part needs. Watch for a flat tolerance across the drawing.
  • 4
    Verify certification and inspectionRequest the certificate PDFs and sample inspection reports. Ask what is measured, on which machine, and how often.
  • 5
    Run one prototype firstWith no MOQ, a single part is a cheap test of communication, finish and on-time delivery. Judge the report, not the promise.
  • 6
    Scale only after the first article passesMove to 10,000+ parts on the same process. Keep the inspection plan and the revision number locked between runs.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

What files do you need for a quote?

A STEP or IGES model plus a 2D drawing with tolerances, material and finish. PDF is fine for the drawing.

If you only have a physical sample, we can work from measurements and photos, but a model speeds up the DFM review.

How fast can a 5-axis job start?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Once the PO and first article are approved, production can start within 24 hours.

Typical parts ship in 3–5 days after production. Complex finishing adds a step but stays inside the same schedule.

Which materials do you machine most?

Aluminium 6061-T6 and 6082 lead, followed by stainless 304 and 316L. Titanium TC4 and Inconel are run regularly on the 5-axis centers.

Plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC are common for prototypes and low-volume parts.

Can you help optimize a design for machining?

Yes. We flag features that need extra setups, thin walls that will deflect, and corners that require small tooling and slow feeds.

The earlier this happens, the more it saves. Changes at the quote stage are free; changes after the fixture is cut are not.

Do you serve small orders and prototypes?

There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run use the same process and the same inspection discipline.

That continuity means you do not re-qualify a new supplier when the design moves to volume.

How is quality controlled before shipment?

Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, with 100% inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request.

Tolerances down to ±0.005 mm and finishes from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm are verified with CMM and high-precision measuring tools.

Send your drawing and get a real number

Upload your CAD files and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow us

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC