GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Services Germany: How to Compare Suppliers

German machine shops hold a strong reputation for precision and documentation. This guide is for engineers and buyers who must decide whether to source locally or from an overseas partner. Read it and you can judge a supplier on tolerance, lead time, MOQ, certification scope, and quoting terms before you send a purchase order.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo minimum orderISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 13485Quote in 12 hours
cnc machining services germany
Key takeaways

What matters before you request a quote

Tolerance is a process claim, not a priceAsk what the shop holds in production, not what a single sample reached.
MOQ decides your prototype costA shop with no minimum order lets you buy one piece before a full run.
Certification scope beats the certificateISO 9001 covers quality systems; IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 cover specific industries.
Quoting terms reveal the real supplierFree DFM feedback and a written inspection plan show how they work.
Shipping time is not production timeAsk for machining days separately from transport days.
Selection criteria

Buying criteria: German local shop vs overseas partner

Compare these five rows before you shortlist. Neither column is automatically better; the right choice depends on your volume, drawing tolerance, and how fast you need parts.

CriterionGerman local shopOverseas partner (GreatLight)What to ask
Tolerance held in production±0.005 mm typical on small parts±0.005 mm, ±0.0002 inWhat is the production CpK, not sample?
Lead timeOften 2–4 weeks after POProduction starts in 24 hours, parts in 3–5 daysMachining days separate from shipping days?
Minimum orderCommonly 1–50 pcs depending on shopNo minimum, one piece to 10,000+Will they run a single prototype?
CertificationsISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 commonISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001Which certificate covers your part?
Quote turnaround3–10 working daysQuote and DFM feedback within 12 hoursIs DFM feedback included or extra?
Max part sizeVaries by machine, often 1,000 mm4,000 mm maximum processing sizeCan your largest part fit the travel?
CommunicationGerman and English, same time zoneEnglish, 6–8 hour offset to EuropeWho is your named engineer?

How to decide

If your part is a one-off prototype or a short run with tight tolerance and you need it fast, compare suppliers on production tolerance, machine travel, and quoted lead time segments. Pick the one that answers those three in writing. A local German shop wins on proximity; an overseas partner with no minimum order and 5-axis capacity wins on flexibility and scale.

Precision

Tolerance and finish: what a supplier can actually hold

Every shop advertises tight tolerances. The number that matters is the tolerance the process holds across a full batch, not the best single part. A ±0.005 mm callout on a 20 mm aluminum bracket is routine for a well-maintained 3-axis or 4-axis machine. The same callout on a 900 mm steel plate is a different problem, because thermal drift and fixture deflection start to dominate.

Finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish on aluminum and mild steel. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finer stepover, sharper tooling, or a secondary operation, and it costs more. Tell the shop which surfaces actually need the fine finish. Polishing a whole part when only a sealing face matters is money burned.

Material choice changes the achievable tolerance too. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut cleanly and hold size well. Stainless 316L work-hardens, so light passes and rigid setups are required. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel generate heat at the cutting edge and need slower speeds and more coolant. If your drawing mixes these materials, expect different cycle times for each.

  • 1
    Aluminum6061, 7075, 6082 — good size stability, fast cutting.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH — watch work-hardening on light cuts.
  • 3
    Titanium and InconelSlower speeds, more tool wear, higher cost per part.
  • 4
    PlasticsPOM and PEEK hold size; ABS and PP flex and need gentler clamping.
Certifications

Certification scope: ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485

A certificate on a website tells you the shop passed an audit. It does not tell you whether that audit covers the process your part needs. ISO 9001:2015 is a general quality management standard and applies to most machining work. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive standard and brings tighter traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 is for medical devices and adds design and process validation requirements.

Ask for the certificate scope statement. If a shop holds IATF 16949 but your part is a medical instrument, the automotive certificate does not help you. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you send proprietary CAD files and want a documented process for handling them.

Traceability is the practical benefit. A certified shop should be able to link a finished part back to the material heat number and the inspection record. For aerospace, automotive, and medical buyers, that link is often a contract requirement, not a preference.

Lead time

Lead time, MOQ, and what the quote should contain

Lead time has three parts: quoting, machining, and shipping. A shop that quotes in 12 hours and machines in 3–5 days is fast on the first two. Shipping from Asia to Germany by air adds days; by sea it adds weeks. Ask the supplier to state each segment separately so you can compare honestly against a local shop.

MOQ is the other hidden cost. A German shop may quote a low unit price at 500 pieces and refuse a single prototype, or charge a setup fee that makes one piece expensive. A supplier with no minimum order lets you validate the design first and scale later. That matters most at the prototype stage, when the drawing is still moving.

A useful quote lists material grade, machine type, tolerance, finish, inspection method, and price breaks. If the quote is one line and a number, you cannot tell what you are buying. Send a drawing with GD&T and a material callout, and ask for DFM feedback. A shop that flags a thin wall or an unreachable feature before cutting saves you a scrapped batch.

Pitfalls

Common mistakes when sourcing CNC machining services Germany buyers regret

The first mistake is comparing unit price without comparing scope. Two quotes for the same part can differ because one includes material certification and full inspection, and the other does not. Ask what is excluded: material certs, first article inspection report, surface treatment, and packaging are common add-ons.

The second is ignoring machine travel. A part that fits a 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope cannot be made on a machine with a smaller table, no matter how good the shop is. Check the largest dimension on your drawing against the supplier's stated maximum before you send the file.

The third is treating a prototype quote as a production quote. Prototype work often uses 3-axis machines and manual setups. Production moves to 4-axis or 5-axis fixtures with different cycle times. Ask for both prices at the start so the ramp does not surprise your budget.

The fourth is skipping the NDA. If your part is proprietary, get a signed agreement before you upload CAD. A supplier that offers an NDA on request is used to working with outside designs.

Sourcing process

Step by step: how to qualify a supplier

Work through these six steps in order. Each one filters out suppliers that cannot meet your requirement.

  • 1
    1. Fix your real toleranceReview the drawing and mark only the dimensions that need ±0.005 mm. General dimensions can usually sit at ±0.1 mm. This reduces cost and makes the quote comparable.
  • 2
    2. Check machine travel against your largest partCompare the biggest X, Y, Z envelope on the drawing with the supplier's listed travel. A 4,000 mm part needs a large gantry or a long-bed machine.
  • 3
    3. Confirm certification scope in writingAsk which certificate covers your industry and request the scope statement. ISO 13485 for medical, IATF 16949 for automotive.
  • 4
    4. Send the drawing for DFM feedbackAsk for a quote plus manufacturability notes. Look for specific comments on wall thickness, tool access, and datum strategy, not a generic reply.
  • 5
    5. Request price breaks at 1, 100, and 1,000 piecesThis shows how setup cost amortizes and whether the shop can scale with you. A flat price at all volumes is a warning sign.
  • 6
    6. Agree the inspection plan before cuttingState which dimensions get measured, with what instrument, and whether a report ships with the parts. 100% inspection before shipment is the baseline.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask about CNC machining services Germany

Is a German machine shop always more accurate than an overseas one?

No. Accuracy depends on the machine, the fixture, the tooling, and the process control, not the country. A well-maintained 5-axis center in Asia can hold ±0.005 mm just as a German shop can.

The real difference is usually communication, time zone, and transport time. Check the tolerance claim and the inspection method, not the address.

What tolerance should I put on my drawing?

Put the tolerance the function requires, not the tightest number you can write. A ±0.005 mm callout on every dimension raises cost with no benefit.

Mark critical features with GD&T and leave general dimensions at ±0.1 mm or per the title block.

Do I need IATF 16949 or ISO 13485?

Only if your industry requires it. Automotive programs often mandate IATF 16949 for traceability and change control. Medical devices usually need ISO 13485.

For general industrial parts, ISO 9001:2015 is normally enough.

How do I protect my design when I send files?

Sign an NDA before uploading CAD. Ask how files are stored, who can access them, and when they are deleted.

ISO 27001:2022 certification indicates a documented information security process.

Can I order a single prototype?

Some suppliers allow it and some do not. A no-minimum-order policy means you can buy one piece to check fit and function before committing to a production run.

Expect a higher unit price on one piece because setup is not spread across a batch.

What finishes are available after machining?

Common options include anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc and silver plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, and laser marking.

Specify the finish on the drawing and state which surfaces are cosmetic versus functional.

Send your drawing, get a quote and DFM feedback

Upload your CAD and we return a price, a lead time, and manufacturability notes within 12 hours.

12-hour quoteNo minimum orderNDA on request100% inspection before shipment

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC