CNC Machining Services Hertfordshire: How to Choose a Supplier
A practical guide for design engineers and buyers sourcing machined parts from Hertfordshire or from an overseas partner. Read it to judge tolerance capability, lead time, minimum order quantity, certifications and quote quality before you release a purchase order.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
What to compare before you commit
Use this as a scorecard. Mark each supplier against your part, then weigh the rows that matter most to your program.
| Criterion | What to ask | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | Which machine holds ±0.005 mm? | Vague 'high precision' claims |
| Part envelope | Max size on the 5-axis centers? | No stated travel limits |
| Lead time | Quote, first cut, shipping dates? | Only 'fast turnaround' wording |
| MOQ | Can you run a single prototype? | Minimum order before sampling |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485? | Certificates not shown on request |
| Inspection | Is it 100% before shipment? | Sampling only, no reports |
| Finishing | In-house or subcontracted? | No named finish list |
| Confidentiality | NDA available on request? | Uploads over open email only |
Pick the supplier that matches your part, not your postcode
For prototypes and urgent rework, a Hertfordshire shop keeps the loop short. For complex five-axis geometry, wide material choice and production volume, an overseas partner with the right certificates and a 12-hour quote is the lower-risk route. Judge both on the same scorecard.
Matching tolerance and geometry to the right machine
Tolerance drives cost more than any other line on a drawing. A shop that quotes ±0.005 mm across every feature is either guessing or planning to inspect and rework. The realistic split is this: critical bores, bearing seats and mating faces get the tight band; clearance holes, fillets and non-functional pockets ride looser at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined and cost far less.
Five-axis work changes the economics on complex parts. When a housing has features on four sides plus an angled port, a three-axis route needs three or four setups. Each setup adds a fixture, a re-datum and stack-up error. A simultaneous 5-axis center cuts those faces in one setup, so position tolerance between datums stays inside ±0.005 mm instead of drifting.
Not every part belongs on five axes. Prismatic plates, simple shafts and parts that fit inside a 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope are cheaper on a three-axis mill or a lathe. The rule we use: if the part needs fewer than three setups, or if every feature is reachable from one direction, stay with three or four axes and put the money into inspection.
Size matters too. Large frames and long rails up to 4,000 mm go on the gantry machines. Small, high-density parts with many holes run better on a compact 500 × 310 × 200 mm travel machine, where spindle speed and tool change time dominate the cycle.
- 1Tight bandBores, bearing seats, mating faces: ±0.005 mm.
- 2Standard bandGeneral milled features: ±0.05 mm.
- 3Finish choiceRa 0.2–0.8 μm only where sealing or sliding demands it.
Material and finish decisions that affect the quote
Material choice is a machinability question before it is a strength question. Aluminium 6061-T6 and 6082 cut fast and hold tolerance well, which keeps cycle time down. Stainless 304 and 316 work-harden, so feeds and speeds need care and the quote reflects it. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel cut slowly and wear tooling, so expect a longer cycle and a higher price per part.
For prototypes we often see 7075 specified where 6061 would do. 7075 gives higher strength but machines with more chatter and costs more. Unless the part sees real load, 6061-T6 is the better first article. Switch to 7075 once the geometry is proven and the load case demands it.
Finishing is where quotes diverge most. Anodizing, hardcoat, electroless nickel, zinc plating, powder coating and black oxide each add a step and a lead-time day. Bead blasting before anodizing hides tool marks but can round sharp edges, so mask features you need crisp. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm; smaller text will not read cleanly.
Ask whether finishing is done in-house or subcontracted. Subcontracted anodizing adds transit and a second queue. In-house lines keep the schedule visible, which matters when you are pushing a build to a deadline.
How lead time and cost actually break down
A quote has four clocks: engineering review, material procurement, machining, and finishing plus inspection. Material is the wildcard. Common aluminium and stainless grades ship from stock the same day. Titanium, Inconel and some copper alloys need ordering, which pushes the start date out.
Machining time scales with setups and tool changes, not with part weight. A 200 g part with deep pockets and 40 tapped holes can take longer than a 5 kg bracket with six faces. When a supplier quotes from the model without flagging the hole count, the price is a guess.
Finishing and inspection are the last clocks and the easiest to underestimate. Full inspection with reports adds time but removes the risk of a rejected batch at your dock. For safety-relevant parts, budget that time upfront rather than discovering it in week three.
Distance is a smaller factor than most buyers assume. Air freight from a Dongguan or Singapore plant to the UK is a few days, and the parts clear customs in the same week. What actually costs you is a supplier who quotes late, then ships late. Track the quote response time as your first signal.
- 1Stock materialAluminium, brass and common stainless start fast.
- 2Ordered materialTitanium, Inconel and special alloys add queue time.
- 3Inspection100% before shipment prevents dock-side rejects.
Certifications, confidentiality and supplier risk
Certifications tell you which markets a shop already serves. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive process control and traceability. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical devices and the documentation that goes with them. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send CAD files and process data.
Match the certificate to the part, not to the brochure. A general industrial bracket does not need ISO 13485. An implantable-adjacent instrument housing does. If a supplier cannot show the certificate on request, treat the claim as unverified.
Confidentiality is a real procurement risk. Uploads should go through a secure channel, and an NDA should be available on request before you share drawings. That is standard practice, not a favor, and a supplier who resists it is telling you something.
On-time performance is the last risk to weigh. Ask for a historical late-delivery figure. A shop tracking below 2% late delivery is running a schedule it can see, not one it hopes for.
Sourcing from Hertfordshire or from an overseas partner
A local Hertfordshire shop gives you a short drive to the machine, fast iteration on a fixture problem, and same-day courier for a reworked part. For a program in early development, that access has real value. The trade-off is capacity and price at volume.
An overseas partner with a UK-facing process gives you machine capacity, a wider material list and a lower piece price at quantity. The trade-off is a time-zone gap and a longer shipping leg. That gap shrinks when the supplier quotes within 12 hours, starts production within 24 hours and ships in 3–5 days, with DFM feedback arriving before the first cut.
The honest answer is that most programs use both. Prototypes and urgent rework go local. Production runs, complex five-axis parts and anything needing a broad material or finish list go to a partner with the capacity and the certificates.
Decide by part, not by habit. A one-off fixture plate with a next-day need belongs local. A 2,000-piece housing run with anodizing and full inspection belongs wherever the process control and the price make sense.
Seven steps to qualify a supplier
Run these in order. Each step filters out a class of supplier that would have cost you time later.
- 1Send a real drawing, not a sampleInclude GD&T, material, finish and quantity. A supplier who quotes a simplified model is quoting the wrong part.
- 2Time the quote responseA 12-hour turnaround with DFM notes shows an engineering review happened. A week-long silence shows a queue.
- 3Read the DFM notes before the priceLook for flagged thin walls, deep pockets and tolerance stack-ups. Those notes are the value you are paying for.
- 4Ask which machine will run the partName the axis count and the envelope. A 4,000 mm frame and a 40 mm connector do not share a machine.
- 5Confirm inspection scopeAsk for 100% inspection before shipment and reports on request. Sampling only is a risk you carry.
- 6Check MOQ and sample routeA no-MOQ shop lets you run one prototype, measure it, then release the production order.
- 7Verify certificates and NDARequest ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 as applicable, plus a signed NDA before you share CAD.
Frequently asked questions
Can a supplier hold ±0.005 mm on every feature?
No, and a quote that says so is not credible. ±0.005 mm is realistic on specific features such as bores and mating faces, where the machine, tooling and temperature are controlled.
General milled profiles typically run at ±0.05 mm. Tell the supplier which features are critical and let the rest ride looser. That single change often cuts cost more than any negotiation.
When is five-axis machining worth the extra cost?
When the part has features on several faces or at compound angles, and those features share a datum. One setup removes the stack-up error that accumulates across three or four setups.
If every feature is reachable from one direction, or the part fits a three-axis envelope, five-axis adds cost without adding accuracy.
What MOQ should I expect for prototypes?
A no-MOQ shop will run a single prototype and then a 10,000+ piece production run on the same process. That lets you validate the design before committing tooling or volume spend.
If a supplier demands a minimum order before sampling, either the process is not flexible or they do not want prototype work.
Which materials can be machined?
Aluminium grades 6061, 6082, 7075 and 2024; stainless 303, 304, 316, 17-4PH and 440C; steels 1018, 1045, 4130 and 4140; brass and copper alloys; titanium TC4 and Inconel; and engineering plastics including POM, PEEK, PA and PC.
Material availability drives lead time. Common grades ship from stock; titanium and Inconel need ordering.
How do I keep my design confidential?
Send files through a secure upload channel and sign an NDA before you share CAD. That should be available on request, not negotiated as a special case.
Ask where the files are stored and who can open them. ISO 27001:2022 is the certificate that covers this.
What lead time is realistic for a production order?
For stocked material and standard finishing, expect a quote within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours and parts shipping in 3–5 days.
Add time for ordered alloys, subcontracted finishing and full inspection with reports. Build those into the schedule rather than discovering them mid-run.
Send your drawing and get a DFM review
Upload your CAD files and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order, secure uploads and an NDA available on request.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request