GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC machining services in Brenham: how to choose a supplier

This guide is for engineers and sourcing staff in Brenham who need machined metal or plastic parts and want to compare suppliers on facts, not brochures. We cover the seven checks that decide whether a shop can actually hold your tolerance, hit your date and protect your drawing.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQQuote in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining services in Brenham producing custom auto spare parts on a 5-axis machining center
Start here

Key takeaways

Tolerance is a floor, not a headlineAsk which feature holds ±0.005 mm and how it is measured, not whether the shop can hit it somewhere.
Quote speed tells you about capacityA shop that returns a quote and a DFM note in 12 hours usually has open spindle time.
MOQ is a cost question, not a ruleNo-minimum shops still charge setup, so one prototype costs more per part than a 10,000-piece run.
Certificates must match your industryISO 9001 covers general work; IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 are what automotive and medical buyers audit.
Inspection paperwork is the real proofAsk for the inspection report format before the order, not after the parts arrive.
Decision table

What CNC machining services in Brenham should be judged on

Use this table to compare two or three quotes side by side. A shop that scores well on tolerance and inspection but poorly on lead time may still be right for prototypes and wrong for production.

CheckWhat to askGood answerWarning sign
ToleranceWhich feature holds ±0.005 mm?Named feature and gaugeA blanket claim for all surfaces
Travel sizeMax part envelope?4,000 × 400 × 150 mm on large mills"We can do any size"
Lead timeQuote and first-article dateQuote in 12 hours, ship in 3–5 daysVague "2–4 weeks"
MOQOne-off to 10,000+ parts?No minimum order quantitySetup fee buried in unit price
CertificationsWhich standards are audited?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485Certificate with no scope page
InspectionReport format and coverage100% inspection, reports on requestFinal check only on sample
FinishingIn-house or outsourced?Anodizing, plating, powder coat in houseEvery finish sent out
ConfidentialityNDA and file handlingNDA on request, secure uploads"Send it by email"

The verdict

Pick the supplier whose tolerance claim names a feature, whose quote lists every operation, and whose inspection report you can audit. Capability without paperwork is a schedule risk.

Tolerance and geometry

Match the process to the part, not to the brochure

Most parts do not need five axes. If your part is a flat plate with holes on one face, a three-axis mill with a good fixture will hit ±0.005 mm and cost less. Five-axis work pays off when the part has features on five sides, deep pockets with steep walls, or an organic surface that would need four separate setups on a three-axis machine. Every extra setup adds a datum shift, and datum shifts are where tolerance disappears.

The practical question is how many setups your part needs. A housing with bores on two perpendicular faces is usually a four-axis or mill-turn job. A turbine blade or a medical bone plate with compound angles is a five-axis job. If a supplier quotes five-axis time for a part that fits a three-axis vise, you are paying for capability you do not use.

Size matters as much as axis count. Large-frame five-axis centers handle envelopes up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Mid-size machines run 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact machines cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. If your part is 900 mm long, confirm the machine travel before you send the model, not after.

  • 1
    Three-axisFlat parts, one-face features, simple holes and pockets.
  • 2
    Four-axisCylindrical parts, slots around a shaft, features on two faces.
  • 3
    Five-axisCompound angles, deep cavities, contoured surfaces, one-setup completion.
  • 4
    Mill-turnParts that need turning and milling without re-fixturing.
Material and finish

Material choice drives cost, finish and lead time

Aluminum is the default for prototypes and most enclosures. 6061 and 6061-T6 machine fast and take anodizing well. 7075 is stronger but galls more easily and costs more. 2024 has better fatigue properties for aerospace brackets but needs care with corrosion protection. If your part is a heatsink or a chassis, 5052 and 5083 offer good formability if the part is later bent.

Stainless is where buyers get surprised. 303 machines freely and is fine for fittings and shafts. 304 and 316 are tougher, work-harden quickly and need slower feeds, so the same part can take 30–40% longer. 17-4PH gives high strength after heat treatment and is common in medical and aerospace parts. If a supplier quotes 303 pricing for a 316 part, the quote will move later.

Titanium and Inconel are slow. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) needs sharp tooling, low cutting speeds and generous coolant. Inconel work-hardens at the surface, so light passes and rigid setups matter more than spindle speed. Budget for longer cycle times and more tool wear. Plastics like POM and PEEK machine cleanly but move with heat, so rough and finish passes should be separated.

  • 1
    As-machined finishRa 1.6–3.2 μm, fine for brackets and internal parts.
  • 2
    High finishRa 0.8–1.6 μm, typical for sealing faces and visible covers.
  • 3
    Fine finishRa 0.2–0.8 μm, for optical and medical contact surfaces.
  • 4
    Post-processingAnodizing, plating, powder coat, bead blasting, laser marking.
Lead time and quoting

Read the quote timeline as a capacity signal

A supplier that returns a quote and a DFM analysis within 12 hours is telling you two things: the estimating team is staffed, and there is room on the machines. A shop that takes four days to quote is usually either overloaded or running a manual estimating process. Both affect your schedule later.

Ask when production can start, not just when it will finish. Production starting within 24 hours of order confirmation is achievable when material is in stock and the setup queue is short. If the part needs a special casting or a forged blank, that clock resets. For most machined parts, shipping in 3–5 days is a reasonable target once the program is proven.

Late delivery is the cost nobody quotes. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is a useful number to ask for, but ask how it is measured. A shop that tracks on-time percentage per line item gives you a better answer than one that quotes a feeling. Get the measurement definition in the PO.

  • 1
    Quote in 12 hoursIncludes DFM feedback on thin walls and tight corners.
  • 2
    Start in 24 hoursAfter order confirmation, when material is on the shelf.
  • 3
    Ship in 3–5 daysTypical for proven programs, not for first-article castings.
Quality and paperwork

Certifications and inspection reports: what to verify

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. It tells you the shop has a documented quality system, not that it can hold your tolerance. IATF 16949:2016 is what automotive and EV buyers need, because it adds traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 is the medical device standard and covers process validation. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you are sending proprietary CAD files.

A certificate is only useful if the scope matches your work. Ask for the certificate scope page, not just the logo. A shop certified for machining aluminum may not be certified for heat-treated steel or for cleanroom assembly. If your part touches a patient or a vehicle safety system, the scope matters more than the badge.

Inspection is where claims meet reality. 100% inspection before shipment, with raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, is a defensible process. Ask what the report contains: critical dimensions, datum references, gauge type and calibration date. If the report is a single pass/fail line, you cannot audit it. A 99.99% qualification rate is only meaningful when the sample size and the defect definition are stated.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015General machining quality system.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV production parts.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices and instrument components.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Data security for customer drawings and models.
Cost and risk

Where quotes go wrong and how to avoid it

The most common quote error is a missing operation. A part that needs heat treatment between roughing and finishing will not hold ±0.005 mm if the quote assumes one setup. The same applies to stress relief, deburring and masking before anodizing. Ask the supplier to list every operation in the routing, including outsourced steps.

The second error is finish ambiguity. If the drawing says "anodize" without a type or thickness, the shop picks the cheapest option. Hardcoat anodizing, conductive anodizing and clear anodizing have different masking and racking needs. Specify the finish callout on the drawing and confirm the supplier can do it in house.

The third error is file and revision control. Send a STEP file and a 2D drawing with the same revision. If the 3D model and the 2D print disagree on a critical dimension, the shop will pick one, and it may not be the one you meant. State which document governs. For confidential work, use the secure upload and ask for an NDA before sending the model.

  • 1
    Missing operationHeat treat, stress relief or masking left out of the routing.
  • 2
    Finish ambiguityNo type, thickness or masking note on the drawing.
  • 3
    Revision conflict3D model and 2D print at different revisions.
  • 4
    No NDAProprietary geometry sent without a signed agreement.
Process

Step by step: how to qualify a supplier for your part

Run these steps in order. Each one filters out a different kind of risk.

  • 1
    Send the full data packSTEP file plus 2D drawing at the same revision, with tolerance, finish and material callouts. Note which document governs if they disagree.
  • 2
    Ask for a DFM note with the quoteA 12-hour turnaround should include comments on thin walls under 0.8 mm, corner radii smaller than the tool, and deep pockets over 4× diameter.
  • 3
    Confirm the machine and setup countState how many setups you expect and ask the supplier to confirm. A part quoted as one setup that needs three is a schedule risk.
  • 4
    Verify the size envelopeCheck part dimensions against machine travel. Large frames cover 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm; compact machines cover 500 × 310 × 200 mm.
  • 5
    Match certifications to your industryGeneral industrial work needs ISO 9001. Automotive needs IATF 16949. Medical needs ISO 13485. Ask for the scope page.
  • 6
    Agree the inspection report formatCritical dimensions, datums, gauge type and calibration date. 100% inspection before shipment, reports on request.
  • 7
    Lock the finish and post-processingAnodizing type and thickness, plating spec, masking notes, laser marking character height of at least 1.5 mm.
  • 8
    Set the delivery metric in the PODefine on-time delivery per line item and how it is measured. Ask for the historical late-delivery rate before you commit.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before the first order

Can a supplier in Brenham hold ±0.005 mm on every feature?

No shop can hold the same tolerance on every feature of every part. ±0.005 mm is achievable on specific features with the right machine, fixture and temperature control.

Ask which features need that tolerance and how they will be measured. General surfaces can usually run at ±0.05 mm and cost much less.

Is there a minimum order quantity for CNC machining?

No minimum order quantity means you can order one prototype or a 10,000+ part run. The setup cost is spread differently in each case.

A one-off part pays the full programming and fixturing cost. At higher volumes that cost is amortized, so the unit price drops. Ask for both prices so you can see the crossover.

What lead time should I expect for a machined prototype?

Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a reasonable target for a complete data pack. Production can start within 24 hours when material is in stock.

Parts ship in 3–5 days for straightforward geometries. Parts needing heat treatment, special material or multi-step finishing will take longer, so build that into the schedule.

Which certifications matter for automotive and medical parts?

Automotive and EV programs look for IATF 16949:2016 because it adds traceability and change control. Medical device work looks for ISO 13485:2016.

ISO 9001:2015 covers general industrial machining. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security and matters when you send proprietary CAD files.

How do I keep my design confidential?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Ask for the agreement before you send the model, not after.

Keep revision control on your side too. Send one governing file set and state clearly whether the 3D model or the 2D print controls disputed dimensions.

What does a finishing service add to the cost?

Finishing is a separate operation with its own setup, masking and racking. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, bead blasting and laser marking each add steps.

The cost depends on surface area, masking complexity and whether the finish is done in house. Ask for the finish line item separately so you can compare quotes fairly.

Send your drawing, get a quote and a DFM note

Upload your STEP file and 2D drawing. We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the routing and inspection plan stated up front.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC