CNC Machining Services Reading: What to Check Before You Order
This guide is for engineers and buyers comparing CNC machining services reading quotes for parts that must fit the first time. It covers the checks that actually predict whether a shop can hold your tolerance, hit your date and keep your drawings confidential.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
Key takeaways
Comparing CNC machining services reading suppliers
Use this table to sort quotes before you negotiate price.
| Check | Weak signal | Strong signal | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolerance claim | ±0.05 mm on every drawing | ±0.005 mm on critical features only | Blanket tolerances hide which features are actually controlled. |
| Machine list | 3-axis mills only | 5-axis and mill-turn centers listed | Multi-face parts need fewer setups to hold position. |
| Quote turnaround | 5 days, no DFM note | 12 hours with DFM feedback | Fast review means the model was checked, not just counted. |
| MOQ | 500 pieces minimum | One prototype to 10,000+ | Same process for prototype and production avoids re-validation. |
| Inspection | Final check only | 100% inspection with reports | You get data, not a verbal assurance. |
| Certifications | ISO 9001 mentioned verbally | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001 | Each certificate covers a different risk: quality, auto, medical, data. |
| Confidentiality | Email drawings, no NDA | NDA on request, secure uploads | Your geometry is your IP from the first RFQ. |
Pick the supplier that answers the process question first
If a shop can explain which machine, which setup and which inspection gate your part needs, the price is the easy part. If it cannot, keep looking.
How to match CNC machining services reading capability to your part
Start with the feature that will fail first. On a bracket, that is usually a hole pattern or a flatness callout. On a manifold, it is a port diameter or an internal channel. Write down the tightest tolerance on the drawing and the datum it references. That number, not the part size, picks the machine.
A 3-axis mill holds position well when all features are reachable from one direction. Add a second face and you either refixture or move to a 4-axis. Add a compound angle or a contoured port and a 5-axis center earns its rate because the setup error disappears. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers, so the quote can be matched to the geometry instead of forced onto one spindle.
Size sets a hard limit. A 4,000 mm maximum processing size covers long rails and housings, while a 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel suits narrow, long parts. Compact work in the 500 × 500 × 450 mm range is common for sensor housings and connector bodies. If your part sits between two machine classes, ask which one the quote assumes. A re-quote after award is a schedule risk, not a pricing trick.
Material changes the answer too. Aluminum 6061 and 7075 cut fast and hold thin walls; 316L stainless and Inconel push tool wear and heat, so the same geometry may need a slower stepover and more frequent inspection. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and magnesium AZ31B both machine differently from steel, and a shop that lists them as stock materials has run them before.
- 1Count the setups, not the featuresEach new orientation adds stack-up error.
- 2Check the smallest toolA Ø0.5 mm end mill sets your minimum internal radius.
- 3Confirm the datum schemeIf the drawing datum is not machinable, ask before cutting.
Tolerance, finish and inspection: reading the fine print
Two shops can both say ±0.005 mm and deliver different parts. The difference is where that tolerance applies. A general tolerance block on the title area is not the same as a controlled callout on a bearing bore. Ask for the inspection plan: which features are measured, on what equipment, and how often during the run.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined finish for sealing faces and sliding surfaces. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finer stepover or a finishing pass, and it adds cycle time. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for brackets and covers. If a drawing calls Ra 0.2 μm across a deep pocket, expect a cost jump and a longer lead time, because the tool has to reach the floor without chatter.
Inspection depth matters more than a certificate on the wall. Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection are three separate gates. A shop that checks the first article and then runs unattended for six hours is trusting the process. A shop that measures at fixed intervals is catching drift. Ask which one your order gets.
Reports are the deliverable you keep. A dimensional report with actual values, not just pass or fail, lets your quality team accept the lot without re-measuring everything. If a supplier cannot produce that on request, the tolerance claim is marketing.
- 1Ask for the measurement methodCMM, height gauge or optical comparator give different confidence.
- 2Separate cosmetic from functionalDo not pay finishing time on surfaces that never touch anything.
Lead time, MOQ and quote quality: what a good RFQ response looks like
A useful quote arrives with a DFM note. That note might flag a wall that is too thin for the chosen material, a corner radius smaller than the available tool, or a tolerance that needs a different process. GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours on released orders. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days.
MOQ is the clearest signal of how a shop is organized. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, means the same people and machines handle both ends. That matters because a prototype cut on a different process than production teaches you very little about the production part.
Read the quote line by line. Material grade, finish, inspection level, packaging and freight should each appear. A single lump sum hides the assumption that will change later. If the quote does not state the material condition, for example 6061-T6 versus 6061-T651, ask before releasing the order.
Payment and confidentiality terms belong in the same review. Uploads should be secure, and an NDA should be available on request before you send a full model. That is standard practice for aerospace, medical and automotive work, where the drawing itself is the sensitive asset.
- 1Ask what is cut on day oneIf the answer is 'we order material,' the clock has not started.
- 2Get the NDA before the modelRedacted drawings are fine for the first pricing pass.
Certifications, materials and finishing: what to verify
Certifications tell you which management system governs the work. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality control. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive traceability and change control. ISO 13485:2016 is the medical device standard. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload proprietary models. Ask which certificate applies to the site doing your parts.
Materials should be listed by grade, not by family. Aluminum 6061, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12 all behave differently. Stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH (SUS630) and 440C cover most turned and milled work. Steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140 and 4340 are common for shafts and housings. Copper and brass grades such as C36000 machine freely, while beryllium copper needs tooling and dust controls.
Finishing is where prototypes often slip. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, brushing and polishing all add a separate queue. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay legible. Plan finishing before you promise a build date.
If your part is for aerospace, automotive, medical, robotics, electronics, industrial machinery or new energy equipment, ask for a reference in that sector. The process may be the same, but the documentation and material traceability are not.
- 1Match the certificate to the siteA group certificate does not always cover every plant.
- 2Confirm finish before the RFQ closesAnodize color and masking change the drawing.
Step by step: how to place a low-risk CNC order
- 11. Send the model with a redacted drawingInclude the 3D file, a 2D drawing with datums and the tightest tolerance called out. Redact dimensions you are not ready to release.
- 22. Request a DFM review, not just a priceAsk for the note that lists thin walls, small radii and any feature that needs a different process. Expect it within 12 hours.
- 33. Confirm the machine class and setup countAsk which machine will run the part and how many setups. Compare that against your tolerance and datum scheme.
- 44. Agree on inspection and reportingState which features get measured, at what frequency, and whether you need a dimensional report with actual values.
- 55. Lock material grade and finishWrite 6061-T6, 316L or 17-4PH explicitly. Specify anodize type, color and masking so the finishing queue is planned.
- 66. Release with NDA and secure uploadSign the NDA before sending the full package. Keep uploads inside the supplier portal, not personal email.
- 77. Check the first article before the runApprove the first article against the drawing, then let production continue. This catches datum and fixture errors early.
Frequently asked questions
What tolerance can CNC machining services reading suppliers realistically hold?
±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable on critical features with the right machine, fixturing and temperature control. It is not a blanket tolerance for every dimension on the drawing.
Expect tighter control on bored holes, bearing seats and mating faces, and looser general tolerances elsewhere. That split keeps cost down without risking function.
How fast can a CNC order start and ship?
A quotation and free DFM analysis can come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours once the order is released. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days.
Finishing operations such as anodizing or plating add a separate queue, so confirm the finish schedule before you commit to a build date.
Is there a minimum order quantity for prototypes?
No minimum order quantity applies. The same process runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.
That matters because a prototype made on a different process than production does not validate the production part.
Which certifications should I ask for?
ISO 9001:2015 for general quality, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices and ISO 27001:2022 for information security.
Ask which certificate covers the specific site producing your parts, and request the scope, not just the logo.
How do I protect my design before sending files?
Ask for an NDA before releasing the full model. Start with a redacted drawing for pricing, then send the complete package after the agreement is signed.
Keep uploads inside a secure portal rather than personal email, and limit access to the engineers who need to quote the job.
What materials and finishes are available?
Aluminum grades include 6061, 2024, 5052, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C. Steel, copper, brass, titanium TC4, Inconel and engineering plastics are also stocked.
Finishes include anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, brushing, polishing and laser marking.
Send your drawing and get a DFM review with the quote
Upload the model and we return a quotation plus free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and an NDA is available before you share the full package.
12-hour quote100% inspection1 pc to 10,000+