GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

CNC Machining Services UK: 7 Checks Before You Order

A sourcing guide for UK engineers and purchasing teams comparing CNC machining services UK suppliers, whether the work runs in Britain or is outsourced to Asia. Read it and you can size up a quote, a tolerance claim and a lead-time promise in one pass.

±0.005 mmNo MOQ12-hour quoteISO 9001 / IATF 16949
cnc machining services uk
Quick read

Key takeaways

Machining route firstParting-line count and undercut geometry decide 3-axis, 4-axis or 5-axis more than any price list does.
Tolerance needs a feature±0.005 mm is a claim about one feature, not the whole part. Ask which one.
Lead time is not one numberSplit it into quote turnaround, production start and shipping. They fail at different points.
MOQ reveals the shopA supplier with no minimum order quantity is set up for prototypes and small runs.
Certificates have scopeISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different risks. Match one to your sector.
Selection criteria

What to compare across UK and overseas suppliers

Each row is a question you can put to any CNC machining services UK supplier.

CriterionWhat a strong answer looks likeWhy it matters
Tolerance specificationNamed per feature, with datum and inspection methodA part-wide number usually cannot be held
Quote turnaroundDFM feedback inside 12 hoursSlow quotes push your design freeze
Production startWithin 24 hours of PO and material releaseMatters most on rework and bridge orders
Shipping windowParts ship in 3–5 days on standard jobsFreight mode then follows the deadline
Minimum order quantityNo MOQ; one prototype up to 10,000+ part runsHigh MOQs hide prototype cost
CertificationsISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, ISO 27001:2022Sector audits ask for scope, not logos
Inspection record100% inspection before shipment, reports on requestIncoming inspection at your end gets cheaper
ConfidentialitySecure uploads, NDA available on requestProtects unpatented geometry and tooling
Check 1–3

How to match the machining route to the part

Start with the drawing, not the price. Count how many faces carry tolerances or surface requirements. A part needing three faces in one setup usually fits a 3-axis machine. Add a fourth face at an angle and you move to a 4-axis mill or a tombstone fixture. Add a contoured surface that cannot be reached without re-clamping, and 5-axis becomes the cheaper option because it removes setups rather than adding cost.

Setup count drives accuracy as much as the machine does. Every re-clamp introduces a small positional shift. On a bracket with two bores 200 mm apart and a ±0.05 mm centre-distance callout, three setups can eat most of the budget before the cutter touches metal. One 5-axis setup holds that relationship through the whole cycle.

Size decides the machine class as well. GreatLight runs travels from 500 × 310 × 200 mm up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work. A 1,200 mm aluminium frame is a routine job on the larger mills. The same frame on a 600 mm machine means repositioning and a second datum, which you should expect to see priced in.

Undercuts, deep pockets and thin walls are the point where the route stops being a preference. A pocket deeper than four times its width needs a long-reach tool, and long-reach tools deflect. If the wall is 1 mm and 40 mm tall, no amount of spindle speed fixes the chatter. Ask the supplier what tool they plan to use before you accept the quote.

Check 4–5

Tolerance, surface finish and material claims

A tolerance figure without a feature is marketing. When a shop states ±0.005 mm, ask which dimension, which datum and how it is verified. On most parts, only a handful of features sit at that level. The rest live at ±0.05 mm or looser, and pricing them all tightly is wasted money.

Surface finish and tolerance pull in opposite directions on some geometry. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is achievable on a turned Ø20 mm journal with a good insert and a finishing pass. The same callout inside a 6 mm wide slot, 30 mm deep, is a different job. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined is the realistic default for milled pockets and side walls; Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a reasonable step up when a seal or bearing seat needs it.

Material choice should follow the function. Aluminium 6061-T6 and 6082 cover most brackets and housings. Stainless 303 machines freely, while 316L resists corrosion but work-hardens and needs slower feeds. For high-load parts, 17-4PH (SUS630) and 4140 give strength after heat treatment. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) and Inconel are machinable but cost time, not just material.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PA hold tight tolerances well; PEEK holds them at temperature but is expensive; ABS and PMMA are usually prototype materials. If the drawing says carbon fibre, expect delamination risk at drilled edges and plan the tool path around it.

Check 6–7

Lead time, order quantity and certificates

Treat lead time as three separate clocks. Quote and DFM analysis should come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once material and the PO are released. Standard parts ship in 3–5 days after machining. Suppliers who quote one blended number are hiding which clock is slow.

Order quantity tells you what kind of shop you are talking to. A supplier with no minimum order quantity is built for one-off prototypes and bridge runs, then can scale to 10,000+ part runs on the same process. A supplier with a 500-piece floor is a production shop, and your prototype will be treated as setup scrap.

Certifications are only useful when the scope matches your risk. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is what automotive and EV programmes expect. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your CAD files are the asset. Ask for the certificate scope, not a logo on a webpage.

Inspection closes the loop. GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection. Reports come on request. That record is what lets you reduce incoming inspection instead of duplicating it.

Red flags

Common pitfalls when sourcing CNC machining services UK

The first pitfall is a quote with no DFM notes. A shop that accepts a drawing without commenting on tool access, wall thickness or datum strategy is either very confident or not looking closely. On a first article, that silence usually turns into a change request after the material is cut.

The second is a tolerance promise that appears only in the sales email and not on the inspection report. Ask for the report format before you order. If the supplier cannot show how a ±0.005 mm bore is measured, the number is a wish.

The third is a blended lead time with no split between quote, production and shipping. When a deadline slips, you want to know which stage moved. A supplier who tracks the three clocks separately can tell you within a day.

The fourth is a certification claim without a scope document. Sector auditors ask for the certificate number and the activities it covers. A generic quality badge is not enough for automotive or medical work. Finally, watch for unclear confidentiality terms. If uploads are not described as secure and an NDA is not offered on request, your geometry is exposed before you have a purchase order.

Step by step

How to vet a supplier in one week

A sequence that keeps the design freeze on schedule.

  • 1
    Send the drawing with GD&T intactInclude STEP and PDF, plus the datum scheme and any critical-to-function callouts. Strip nothing. A supplier who cannot read the datums will misquote the part.
  • 2
    Ask for DFM feedback before priceRequest comments on tool access, minimum internal radius, wall thickness and setup count. Expect this within 12 hours on a straightforward part.
  • 3
    Request a feature-level tolerance tableAsk which dimensions can hold ±0.005 mm, which sit at ±0.05 mm, and how each is inspected. This is where the real capability shows.
  • 4
    Confirm the three lead-time clocksGet quote turnaround, production start and shipping window as separate commitments. Ask what triggers each one.
  • 5
    Check MOQ against your run sizeIf you need one prototype now and 2,000 parts later, confirm the same process and inspection plan covers both.
  • 6
    Match certificate scope to your sectorAutomotive and EV programmes should see IATF 16949:2016. Medical work needs ISO 13485:2016. File-sharing risk points to ISO 27001:2022.
  • 7
    Agree the inspection report format up frontDecide which features get measured, in what units, and whether reports ship with the parts. Do this before the first chip is cut.
FAQs

Questions UK buyers ask before ordering

Can a supplier outside the UK hit the same tolerances as a local shop?

Yes, when the machine class and inspection plan match the part. Tolerance comes from the machine, the fixture and the measurement method, not the postcode.

The practical difference is communication latency and freight. A supplier that returns DFM feedback within 12 hours and quotes the three lead-time clocks separately removes most of that gap.

What order quantity makes CNC machining economic?

There is no economic floor for the process itself. Setup is the fixed cost, so a single prototype carries all of it and the tenth part carries almost none.

GreatLight runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity, which keeps prototype and production on the same process.

Which surface finish should I call out on a drawing?

Default to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined for milled pockets and general faces. Step up to Ra 0.8–1.6 μm where a seal, bearing or sliding fit needs it.

Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is realistic on turned journals and accessible external surfaces. Inside narrow deep slots, it drives cost sharply.

How should I handle confidentiality for new product geometry?

Send files through a secure upload channel and ask for an NDA before the drawing leaves your system. Do this at the RFQ stage, not after the PO.

ISO 27001:2022 certification covers information security management and is a useful filter when your CAD data is the main asset.

What causes a first article to fail inspection?

Most failures trace back to datum ambiguity, not machine error. If the drawing datums differ from the fixturing datums, the part measures correctly on the machine and wrongly on the CMM.

The second cause is tool deflection on deep pockets and thin walls. Both are visible in DFM review if the supplier looks before quoting.

Which materials are available for UK-bound prototypes?

Aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH; steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340 and A36.

Titanium TA1, TA2 and TC4, plus Inconel and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D, are stocked for higher-load work. Plastics include ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre.

Send a drawing and get DFM feedback in 12 hours

Upload your CAD files, get a quote and DFM analysis back within 12 hours, and start production within 24 hours of approval. Every order ships after 100% inspection.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC