GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Machine selection

CNC routers and factories: key differences

Both machines cut material under computer control. They are built for different jobs. This page compares rigidity, spindle power, work envelope and tolerance so you can decide which process fits your part before you send a drawing.

±0.005 mm tolerance127 CNC machinesNo MOQ12-hour quote
CNC routers and factories compared on 5-axis machined engine parts
Side by side

CNC router vs CNC factory: what actually differs

Values below are typical ranges for each machine class, not guarantees for a specific job.

FactorCNC routerCNC factory (mill/turn)
Frame and rigidityGantry, light welded steelCast iron or polymer concrete base
Spindle power3–12 kW, high RPM7.5–30 kW, high torque at low RPM
Typical tolerance±0.05 to ±0.1 mm±0.005 mm achievable
Surface finishRa 3.2 μm and coarserRa 0.2–1.6 μm
Work envelopeUp to 3,000 × 1,500 mm sheetUp to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm
Best materialsWood, MDF, plastics, foamsSteel, stainless, titanium, Inconel
Soft metalsAluminum sheet, brass, copperAll grades including 7075 and 17-4PH
Setup for one partFast, vacuum or clampsFixture and touch-off, longer
Cost driverSheet size and cutting timeCycle time, tooling, metrology
Rigidity first

Why rigidity decides the machine, not the control system

A CNC router and a vertical machining center both read G-code. The difference shows up the moment the tool touches metal. A router carries its spindle on a gantry that spans the table. That span flexes. Push a 12 mm carbide end mill into 4140 steel and the gantry deflects before the tool does. The cut goes off size, the tool chatters, and the insert life drops.

A machining center puts the spindle on a column that sits on a base weighing several tonnes. Cast iron damps vibration instead of transmitting it. That is why a mill can hold ±0.005 mm in steel while a router drifts past ±0.05 mm in the same cut. The controller is rarely the limit. The structure is.

This is also why router makers chase RPM and mill makers chase torque. A router spindle at 18,000 rpm with a 6 mm bit removes soft material fast. A mill spindle at 8,000 rpm with a 50 mm face mill removes steel fast. Different physics, different tooling, different parts.

If your part is mostly flat, thin and non-metallic, rigidity is not your problem. If your part is thick, metallic or has tight bore tolerances, rigidity is the whole problem.

Work envelope

Work envelope: sheet size against part size

Routers win on flat area. A 3,000 × 1,500 mm bed handles a full sheet of 5083 aluminum or a cabinet panel in one setup. Mills trade area for depth. Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, which suits long extrusions, rails and shafts rather than flat panels.

The second difference is the Z axis. A router often has 200–300 mm of Z travel and cuts from one direction. A 5-axis machining center tilts the tool or the table so the same part can be reached from five sides. Deep pockets, undercuts and compound angles become ordinary cuts instead of multiple fixtures.

Fixtures matter as much as travel. A router can hold a sheet with vacuum. A mill needs a vise, a chuck or a custom fixture, and every additional setup adds error. On a part with six machined faces, three setups on a router-class machine can cost more tolerance than one 5-axis cycle.

Count your setups before you count your part size. A part that fits the envelope but needs four re-clampings is often cheaper on a 5-axis mill than on a large router.

Materials

What each machine can cut, and where routers stop

Routers cut wood, MDF, acrylic, polycarbonate, POM, HDPE and foam without argument. They engrave and profile aluminum sheet up to roughly 6 mm with a single-flute cutter and plenty of coolant or air blast. Brass and copper plate are also workable at light depth of cut.

Beyond that the limits arrive quickly. Aluminum 7075, stainless 316L, 17-4PH and titanium need high torque at low RPM and a rigid setup. A router spindle stalls or chatters. Tool life collapses. Surface finish lands at Ra 3.2 μm or worse and the dimension wanders.

We machine those grades on mills every day: 6061, 7075, 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH, Inconel, TC4 and magnesium AZ91D. If the drawing calls for a hardened steel insert pocket or an Ra 0.8 μm bore, a router is not a cheaper route. It is a failed route.

Plastics sit in the middle. A router shapes a PEEK or carbon fibre plate fine, but a mill holds the tolerances on a PEEK seal face or a carbon fibre bracket with a press-fit bore. Match the machine to the tolerance, not to the material name alone.

Cost and lead time

Cost, setup and lead time in practice

Fixturing drives cost. A router often holds the workpiece with vacuum or a few clamps, so the first part can run soon after the file is checked. A mill needs soft jaws, a fixture plate or a tombstone, plus tool touch-off. That setup is a one-time cost that shrinks per part as quantity rises.

Cycle time flips the picture. For a flat panel, a router moves a large tool fast across a large area and wins. For a pocket in steel, a mill with a 50 mm face mill and 30 kW spindle removes material several times faster despite slower rapids.

At GreatLight, quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours. Parts ship in 3–5 days. There is no minimum order quantity, so a single prototype and a 10,000+ part run use the same workflow.

Bring the decision back to total cost. A cheap hourly rate on the wrong machine costs more after rework, scrap and a second setup. Ask which machine holds the tolerance on the first part, then compare price.

Process control

Tolerance, finish and inspection on each platform

A router is usually judged by cut quality and edge finish, not by microns. Typical output sits between ±0.05 and ±0.1 mm with a finish around Ra 3.2 μm. That is fine for signage, enclosures, jigs and trim panels. It is not fine for a bearing housing.

A machining center works in a different bracket. We hold ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) and finish to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on fine work, with Ra 0.8–1.6 μm as the common production target. Those numbers come from the machine structure, thermal control and a measured tool path, not from a spec sheet claim.

Inspection is where the two diverge again. We run a raw material check, in-process monitoring and a final inspection on every order, then inspect 100% of parts before shipment. Reports are available on request. A router shop that ships panels by eye cannot match that paper trail.

If the part needs a certificate pack, a first article report or traceable material, plan for a machining center from the start. Adding inspection after a loose process does not recover the tolerance.

Secondary work

Finishing and secondary operations after machining

Cutting is only part of the route. A routed plastic cover may need nothing more than a brushed edge. A machined aluminum housing often needs anodizing, masking and laser marking before it can be assembled.

We run anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive versions, plus electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating. Powder coating and black oxide cover the steel side. Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing handle texture. Laser marking holds a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Heat treatment, precision grinding and EDM sit in the same building, so a hardened part does not travel between vendors and lose its datum. That matters on a part with a ground bore referenced to a machined face.

Routers rarely carry this chain. If your part needs three finishing steps and a certificate, the factory route is the shorter one even when the router could cut the shape.

Which one should you choose?

Choose a router for large, flat, non-metallic or thin soft-metal parts where ±0.05 mm is enough. Choose a CNC factory for metal parts, tight tolerances, 5-axis geometry or anything needing inspection and finishing. If the tolerance is under ±0.02 mm, the decision is already made.

FAQs

FAQ

Can a CNC router cut aluminum?

Yes, within limits. Routers handle aluminum sheet up to roughly 6 mm, plus brass and copper plate, using single-flute cutters and air blast or mist coolant.

Harder grades such as 7075, 316L stainless, 17-4PH and titanium are a different problem. Low rigidity, low torque and vibration push the cut off size and shorten tool life. Those jobs belong on a machining center.

Is a CNC router cheaper than a CNC factory?

Per hour, usually yes. The machine costs less to buy and to run. That advantage disappears when the part needs a second setup, a fixture, or rework after a tolerance miss.

Compare total cost. For a flat panel the router wins. For a metal bracket with a press-fit bore, the mill wins once you count scrap and inspection.

How tight a tolerance can a router hold?

Expect roughly ±0.05 to ±0.1 mm on a well-maintained router with a sharp cutter and a stable sheet.

A machining center holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) and finishes to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on fine work. That gap is structural, not something an operator can tune out.

What part size can your machines handle?

Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Other machines cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

We run 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers, plus a Ø400 mm rotary table.

Do you machine plastics and composites too?

Yes. ABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE and carbon fibre are all in the normal range.

The choice between router and mill comes down to tolerance and finish. A PEEK seal face or a carbon fibre bracket with a press-fit bore needs a mill even though the material is soft.

What lead time should we plan for?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once the drawing and material are confirmed.

Parts ship in 3–5 days. Historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. Uploads stay secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.

Send the drawing, get the right process

Upload your file and we will tell you which machine holds the tolerance, with a quote and DFM notes inside 12 hours.

12-hour quote±0.005 mm100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC