GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Continuous CNC Machining Services: 6 Checks Before You Commit

This page is for engineers and procurement teams comparing suppliers for continuous CNC machining services. It lists what to verify in a quote, which tolerance and finish numbers hold in production, and where low-cost suppliers usually break down.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ3–5 day shippingISO 9001 / IATF 16949
continuous cnc machining services
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Tolerance range is 5×The same machine holds ±0.005 mm on a 40 mm part and ±0.05 mm on a 1,200 mm part. Quote the number per feature, not per drawing.
Finishes are process-boundRa 0.2–0.8 μm needs fine turning or grinding. As-machined 6061 lands at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm.
No MOQ beats a low unit priceOne prototype and a 10,000-part run can sit on the same process sheet. That is what makes a program continuous.
Certificates are scope-limitedISO 9001, IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 each cover different work. Ask which one applies to your part.
Quote speed hides the real costA 12-hour quote with DFM feedback saves more than a same-day price with no questions asked.
Decision table

Which supplier type fits your program

Match the part and the volume to the shop that can actually hold it.

Supplier typeBest forWatch forTypical fit
Job shop, 3-axisSimple brackets, plates, one-off fixturesNo 5-axis, manual setup repeatabilityPrototype to 500 pcs
5-axis specialistComplex geometry, tight true positionHigher hourly rate, longer queuePrototype to 5,000 pcs
Mill-turn houseShafts, bushings, turned-then-milled partsLimited large envelope100 to 10,000+ pcs
Full-service plantMachining plus finishing and assemblyNeeds clear drawing controlPrototype to 10,000+ pcs
Overseas brokerLow unit price at high volumeNo process control, vague toleranceSimple parts only

Pick the shop that answers technical questions first

If a supplier quotes a price without asking about tolerance, finish or inspection, the price is a placeholder. Send one drawing and see what comes back.

Check 1

Tolerance: what continuous CNC machining can actually hold

A drawing that says ±0.005 mm everywhere is a wish, not a spec. On a 40 mm aluminum housing, that number is routine. On a 1,200 mm frame rail, thermal drift and tool deflection push the real limit closer to ±0.05 mm. Ask the shop to confirm tolerance per feature and per material before you compare prices.

Material changes the answer too. 6061-T6 machines clean and holds size well. 316L stainless work-hardens and needs slower feeds, so thin walls can move after clamping is released. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) cuts hotter and wears tools faster. A shop that quotes the same tolerance for all three has not read your part.

Feature geometry matters more than overall size. A Ø6 mm bore 60 mm deep needs a long-reach tool that deflects. A flat face on the same part is easy. Split the drawing: mark the three or four features that carry function, and hold those tight. Let the rest sit at ±0.1 mm. You will cut cost without losing performance.

  • 1
    State tolerance per featureBlanket callouts invite disputes at first article.
  • 2
    Flag thin walls under 1.5 mmThey need light passes and possibly stress relief.
  • 3
    Confirm the measurement methodCMM, micrometer and optical gauge give different numbers.
Check 2

Surface finish and secondary operations

Finish is a process choice, not a checkbox. As-machined aluminum sits at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm with visible tool marks. Fine turning or grinding reaches Ra 0.2–0.8 μm, but it adds a second setup and often a second vendor if the shop does not run its own finishing line.

Anodizing, plating and powder coating all change dimensions. Hardcoat anodizing on aluminum can add 25–50 μm per surface. If you call a Ø10.00 mm pin at ±0.01 mm and then hardcoat it, the part is out of tolerance before it ships. Tell the shop the final finish before it sets the pre-plate dimensions.

Laser marking is the same story. Minimum character height is 1.5 mm for a clean mark, and deep engraving can distort a thin wall. Decide what the mark must survive, then pick the depth. A part number that only needs to be readable does not need a 0.3 mm cut.

  • 1
    Ask who does the finishingIn-house lines cut days off the schedule and keep one process sheet.
  • 2
    Send the final finish spec up frontPre-plate dimensions must account for coating thickness.
  • 3
    Keep masking simpleEvery masked zone adds handling and a chance for a miss.
Check 3

Lot size, setup cost and the case for no MOQ

Setup is the fixed cost in machining. On a 3-axis mill, it might be 20 minutes. On a 5-axis center with a custom fixture, it can run two hours. That is why a 10-piece order often costs the same as a 50-piece order. Ask the shop to break out setup from run time so you can see where the money goes.

A no-MOQ policy matters when your design is still moving. If revision C changes a mounting boss, you scrap 10 parts instead of 500. Continuous CNC machining services work best when the first article, the pilot run and the production run come off the same machines and the same inspection plan.

Watch for a hidden minimum in the finishing step. Some shops machine one part but send plating out in batches, which adds a week and a batch charge. Confirm the true minimum across every operation, not just the mill.

  • 1
    Separate setup from run timeIt shows how much a design change will cost.
  • 2
    Check the finishing minimumPlating and anodizing often batch, not per part.
  • 3
    Reuse fixtures across revisionsA stable fixture keeps the second run cheaper than the first.
Check 4

Certifications and inspection paperwork

ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive work and adds traceability and PPAP-style discipline. ISO 13485:2016 is for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you send unreleased CAD. A supplier can hold several, but each one applies to specific work. Ask which scope covers your part.

Inspection is the second half of the question. A shop that runs 100% inspection before shipment and keeps raw material, in-process and final records can hand you a report when your customer asks. A shop that checks the first part and the last part will not. Ask for the inspection plan before the first chip is cut.

For regulated programs, confirm that material certificates trace to the heat lot, and that the shop can hold that record for the life of the product. Retrofitting traceability after shipment is not possible.

  • 1
    Match certificate to industryAutomotive, medical and general work use different scopes.
  • 2
    Request the inspection plan earlyIt should list features, gauges and sampling rate.
  • 3
    Confirm traceability depthHeat lot, machine, operator and date are the usual fields.
Check 5

Lead time, NDA and how quotes are priced

A fast quote is only useful if it is complete. The first reply should answer four things: tolerance per feature, finish and coating allowance, inspection level and ship date. If the quote ignores one of them, the price will move later. GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval.

Prototype turnarounds of 3–5 days are normal when the shop owns its own machines and finishing. The real test is the second order. A shop that kept your fixture and your process sheet will repeat the first run. A shop that rebuilt everything will not.

Send an NDA before the first STEP file if the design is unreleased. Uploads should be encrypted in transit and stored with access control, which is where ISO 27001:2022 becomes relevant. Do not rely on a verbal promise. Put confidentiality, revision control and data deletion in writing.

  • 1
    Require four answers in the quoteTolerance, finish, inspection and ship date.
  • 2
    Test the repeat orderIt shows whether the process was ever documented.
  • 3
    Sign the NDA firstBefore CAD leaves your network.
Check 6

Red flags in a low-cost continuous CNC machining quote

A price far below the others is a signal, not a win. The usual causes are vague tolerance, no inspection report, outsourced finishing with no schedule control, or a material grade swap. Any of those turns a cheap part into an expensive rework loop.

The most common swap is aluminum. 6061-T6 and 6082 look alike on a quote but differ in strength and anodizing response. The same happens with 304 versus 316L stainless in wet or marine environments. Ask for the material certificate and check the grade matches the drawing.

The second red flag is a supplier who will not answer a technical question before the order. If they cannot explain how they will hold a Ø6 mm bore 60 mm deep, they will not hold it in production either. A short conversation about tooling and setup tells you more than a price sheet.

  • 1
    Demand the material certificateGrade swaps are the cheapest trick and the hardest to catch.
  • 2
    Ask one process questionHow would you hold this feature? The answer is the interview.
  • 3
    Avoid verbal-only promisesTolerance, finish and date belong in the PO.
How to run the check

Six steps to qualify a supplier

  • 1
    Split the drawing by functionMark the 3–4 critical features and assign tolerance to each. Leave non-critical faces at ±0.1 mm. Send the marked drawing, not a blanket-tolerance version.
  • 2
    State the final finish before quotingInclude coating type and thickness, for example hardcoat anodize at 25–50 μm per surface, so pre-plate dimensions are correct.
  • 3
    Ask for the inspection planFeatures, gauges, sampling rate and report format. Confirm 100% inspection before shipment if the part is functional.
  • 4
    Order one part firstCheck the first article against the CMM report, not against the drawing by eye. Fix the process sheet before the pilot run.
  • 5
    Run a pilot lot of 50Watch dimensional drift across the lot. If the third part moves 0.01 mm, the fixture or the tool is the cause.
  • 6
    Place the repeat orderCompare lead time and first-article results with run one. A stable second run is the proof that the process is documented.
FAQs

Common questions

What tolerance can continuous CNC machining services hold on a large part?

On parts up to 4,000 mm, we hold ±0.005 mm on small critical features and around ±0.05 mm on long dimensions. Thermal growth and tool deflection set the limit, not the machine spec.

Tell us which features carry function. We quote tolerance per feature so you do not pay for precision you do not need.

Is there a minimum order quantity?

No minimum order quantity. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same process sheet.

The reason to keep the same shop across revisions is fixture and program reuse. The second run is cheaper and faster than the first.

How do you handle confidentiality?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and we sign an NDA on request before CAD is transferred. Our ISO 27001:2022 certificate covers information security.

Ask for the NDA before the first STEP file if the design is unreleased.

What materials do you machine?

Aluminum grades 6061, 6061-T6, 7075, 2024, 5052 and 6082; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C; steel 1018, 1045, 4140 and 4340; copper and brass C36000 and C110; titanium TC4 and Inconel; plus POM, PEEK, PC and ABS.

Send the grade on the drawing. Substitutions change strength, finish and anodizing response.

How fast is a quote and how fast do parts ship?

We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval. Parts usually ship in 3–5 days.

The quote states tolerance, finish, inspection level and ship date so the price does not move after the order.

Do you provide inspection reports?

Yes, on request. We inspect 100% before shipment and keep raw material, in-process and final records.

For regulated programs we can trace material to the heat lot and hold records for the product life.

Send a drawing, get a real answer

We reply with a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC