Detailed CNC Machining Service: What to Check Before You Order
A buyer's guide for engineers and sourcing teams comparing machine shops. It covers the six checks that decide whether a quote turns into good parts: DFM review, tolerance capability, machine mix, inspection, certifications and commercial terms. Read it before you send the PO.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
Key takeaways
What to weigh across supplier types
Same part, three sourcing routes.
| Criteria | Small local job shop | Overseas detailed CNC machining service | Broker or trading desk |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical tolerance | ±0.025 mm on good days | ±0.005 mm on critical features | Undisclosed, depends on partner |
| DFM feedback | Verbal, over the phone | Written report within 12 hours | Forwarded third hand |
| Machine list | 3-axis mills, one lathe | 16 five-axis, 27 three-axis, 16 mill-turn | Unknown |
| Max part size | Varies, often under 1,000 mm | 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm | Unknown |
| MOQ | Often 10–50 pcs | One prototype to 10,000+ | Negotiable, adds margin |
| Certifications | Rarely audited | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001 | Paperwork from the partner |
| Lead time | 3–10 days, local | Quotation in 12 hours, parts in 3–5 days | Adds 2–5 days of relay |
| Best when | One-off fixture, urgent | Repeated runs, tight tolerance, audit trail | Your only contact has capacity |
Pick the shop that answers the technical questions first
If a supplier sends a price and a DFM note within 12 hours, names the machine that will run your part, and states the inspection scope in writing, the rest of the comparison gets easier.
Start with the DFM review, not the price
A detailed CNC machining service is defined by what happens before the spindle turns. The shop should open your 3D model and STEP file, then tell you which features are hard to hold, which tolerances are over-specified, and where a small change saves a setup. On a typical bracket with a 0.4 mm wall next to a Ø12 mm bore, the wall deflects during roughing no matter how light the pass. That is a design note, not a machining problem.
We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. The report covers tool reach, minimum internal corner radius, thread depth against drill depth, and any feature that needs a second operation or a custom fixture. If your part needs a 0.5 mm end mill to reach a pocket corner, the shop should say so before you commit to a 2 mm corner radius across the whole part.
Watch for quotes that arrive in an hour with no comments. Fast pricing usually means the model was fed into CAM software and costed from cycle time alone. It works until the first article inspection. Then the conversation shifts to change orders, and your schedule absorbs the difference.
One more thing to check: does the DFM note come from someone who runs machines? Toolpath strategy, fixturing and stock size are shop-floor decisions. A review written by a sales desk reads like a checklist. A review written by a machinist names the operation and the cutter.
- 1Ask for tool reach notesAny pocket deeper than 4× the cutter diameter should be flagged.
- 2Ask which features need a second setupFewer setups means tighter stack-up.
- 3Ask what they would changeA shop with no suggestions is not reviewing the part.
Tolerance capability: what the machine actually holds
A shop that advertises ±0.005 mm is describing a capability, not a default. That number applies to specific features on specific machines under specific conditions. The honest question is not "can you hold ±0.005 mm" but "which dimensions on my drawing will you hold at ±0.005 mm, and how will you prove it?"
On a mill-turn center, a turned Ø40 mm journal and a milled slot on the same part hold different tolerances because they come off different kinematics. Positional tolerance on a five-axis feature depends on the rotary table accuracy, not the linear axes. Thermal drift over a long cycle moves a 300 mm aluminum part more than 0.01 mm if the coolant strategy is wrong.
The practical approach is to mark only the dimensions that affect function. Bearing bores, sealing faces, mating hole patterns and datum surfaces carry tight tolerances. Clearance holes, cosmetic radii and non-critical step depths do not. When every dimension on a drawing carries ±0.01 mm, the shop either charges for full inspection on all of them or quietly ignores the ones that do not matter.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm covers most functional machined surfaces. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finer finishing pass, a smaller stepover and usually a different tool, which adds cycle time. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and fine for brackets, covers and housings.
- 1±0.005 mmReserve it for fits, bores and datums.
- 2Ra 0.8–1.6 μmStandard functional finish on most alloys.
- 3Ra 0.2–0.8 μmSealing and sliding surfaces; expect extra cost.
Machine mix and the size of your part
A detailed CNC machining service needs the right machine for the part, and that is a capacity question you can verify. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three plants: 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work.
Part size drives the choice more than most buyers expect. A 2,000 mm extrusion bracket needs a gantry-style machine with a long bed, and the fixturing matters as much as the spindle. A 60 mm titanium bone plate needs a compact five-axis machine with a small tool and high spindle speed. Putting the plate on a large machine wastes setup time and rarely improves accuracy.
Five-axis capability is worth paying for when the part has compound angles, contoured surfaces or features on multiple faces that would otherwise need three or four setups. Each setup adds stack-up error. On a part with a true position callout of Ø0.05 mm across four faces, fewer setups is the cheapest way to reach it.
If your part is a simple prismatic block with holes on one face, a three-axis machine is the correct answer. Ask a shop to quote it that way. A supplier who quotes every job on a five-axis center is selling capacity, not a process.
- 1Under 500 mm, tight featuresCompact five-axis or mill-turn.
- 2Up to 1,150 mmMedium-travel vertical or horizontal.
- 3Over 2,000 mmLong-bed gantry, 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm class.
Inspection, material traceability and reports
Inspection is where detailed CNC machining earns the word detailed. The minimum is a documented sequence: raw material check on arrival, in-process monitoring during the run, and final inspection before shipment. A shop that only measures the finished part has no way to tell you when a dimension started to drift.
We inspect 100% of parts before shipment and provide reports on request. That matters more for some parts than others. A first article inspection report with a ballooned drawing is standard for a new program. A material certificate with heat number is standard for aerospace and medical work. A full dimensional report on every part of a 10,000-piece run usually is not worth the cost.
Material traceability starts at the mill certificate. If your part goes into a medical device or a safety-critical assembly, you need the heat number linked to the finished lot. Ask how the shop stores and retrieves that link. A folder of PDFs per job is common. A searchable record tied to the work order is better.
Surface and subsurface defects do not always show up on a CMM. Porosity in a die-cast blank, a cold shut in a casting, or a hairline crack from a bad roughing pass can survive dimensional inspection. For high-stress parts, ask about dye penetrant or X-ray before you assume the CMM report covers it.
- 1First article inspectionStandard on a new program before the run starts.
- 2Material certificateHeat number tied to the finished lot.
- 3In-process checksCatches drift before the lot is finished.
Certifications that actually apply to your program
Certificates are a filter, not a ranking. ISO 9001:2015 covers a general quality management system and satisfies most industrial buyers. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive standard and is what an OEM or Tier 1 will ask for during supplier qualification. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you send CAD files and drawings to an overseas supplier.
GreatLight holds all four. That does not mean every job needs all four. A robotics enclosure program does not gain anything from ISO 13485. A medical housing program gains nothing from IATF 16949. Check the certificate scope, the issuing body and the expiry date. A certificate that expired eight months ago is a document, not a system.
The security certificate deserves attention if your drawings are proprietary. Uncontrolled file transfer is a real risk when you work with any external shop, local or overseas. An NDA is available on request and uploads are handled as secure and confidential. If your legal team needs a signed agreement before files move, say so at the first contact, not after the quote.
One trap: a trading company will display its partner factory's certificates. Ask whether the certificate holder is the entity that will machine the part. If the names do not match, you are buying from a middle layer.
- 1ISO 9001:2015Baseline for industrial buyers.
- 2IATF 16949:2016Automotive supplier qualification.
- 3ISO 13485:2016Medical device manufacturing.
- 4ISO 27001:2022File and information security.
Commercial terms: MOQ, lead time and quotescope
Minimum order quantity is the fastest way to separate a prototype-friendly shop from a production shop. GreatLight has no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That matters when you are still validating a design and do not want to commit to a 500-piece run to get a fair price.
Lead time has three separate parts, and they should be quoted separately. Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval. Parts ship in 3–5 days for standard programs. If a supplier gives you one number for everything, ask them to break it down. The gap between the three numbers is where delays hide.
Be careful with pricing that arrives without a stated basis. A per-part price depends on quantity, material, tolerance class, finish and inspection scope. If two quotes differ by 30% on the same drawing, the difference is almost always in one of those five items, not in the shop's margin. Ask each supplier to state the assumptions behind the number.
Payment terms, shipping method and who handles customs all belong in the same conversation. Get them in writing before the PO. A verbal understanding about DDP shipping is not a term.
Historical late-delivery probability at GreatLight is below 2%. That is a track record, not a guarantee. Plan your own buffer for anything that feeds a hard production date.
- 1No MOQOne piece to 10,000+.
- 212-hour quoteIncluding the DFM report.
- 33–5 day shippingAfter production starts, standard programs.
How to source a detailed CNC machining service in 6 steps
Follow the order. Skipping step 2 is the most common mistake.
- 11. Prepare a clean data packageSend STEP or native CAD plus a 2D drawing that marks critical dimensions, datums and finish callouts. Add material grade, quantity and any industry standard the part must meet. A drawing with GD&T on five dimensions is more useful than one with tolerances on all fifty.
- 22. Request DFM before you compare pricesAsk each shop for manufacturability notes with the quote. Read them. If two shops flag the same feature, the risk is real. If only one flags it, check whether the other actually opened the file.
- 33. Verify machine fit and capacityAsk which machine will run the part and what the maximum travel is. Confirm the shop can reach every feature and hold the tightest callout on that machine. For parts over 2,000 mm, confirm the bed size in writing.
- 44. Confirm inspection and reporting scopeState what you need: first article report, material certificates with heat numbers, dimensional report, or full 100% inspection with data. Agree on it before production. Adding a report requirement after the run usually means re-inspection and delay.
- 55. Match certifications to the programSend your supplier qualification requirements up front. ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022 cover different needs. Confirm the certificate holder is the entity doing the work.
- 66. Lock commercial terms and startAgree on quantity, unit price basis, delivery method, packaging and payment terms in writing. For a first order, run a small batch and inspect it before committing to the full volume. Production can start within 24 hours of approval once terms are set.
Questions buyers ask before ordering
What tolerance can a detailed CNC machining service hold on a typical part?
On a well-set-up machine, ±0.005 mm is achievable on critical features such as bores, journals and datum surfaces. That is a capability, not a default across the whole drawing.
Non-critical dimensions are usually held at ±0.05 mm or looser with no loss of function. Marking only the critical ones keeps cost down and focuses inspection where it matters.
Do I need a five-axis machine for my part?
Only if the geometry needs it. Compound angles, contoured surfaces and features on multiple faces are the usual reasons.
A prismatic part with holes on one face runs faster and cheaper on a three-axis machine. Ask the shop which machine they plan to use and why.
How fast can I get a quote and a first batch?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval.
Standard programs ship in 3–5 days. Allow extra time for finishing operations such as anodizing or plating, and for any custom fixture.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No. GreatLight runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. The unit price changes with quantity, but there is no floor to get started.
For a first order, many buyers run a small batch, inspect it, then release the full volume.
How do you keep my drawings confidential?
Uploads are handled as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security management.
If your legal team needs a signed agreement before files move, raise it at first contact so it does not slow the quote.
Which materials and finishes are available?
Aluminum grades include 6061, 7075 and 6082. Stainless covers 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C. Steel, brass, copper, titanium, Inconel and engineering plastics such as POM and PEEK are also standard.
Finishes include anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, polishing and laser marking.
Send your drawing and get a quote with a DFM report
Upload STEP files and drawings. A process engineer reviews the model and returns a quotation with manufacturability notes within 12 hours.
12-hour quote100% inspection before shipmentNo MOQNDA on request