GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Draftaid CNC Machining Services: What to Check Before You Order

A sourcing guide for engineers and purchasing teams comparing draftaid cnc machining services. It covers the seven checks that decide whether a quote turns into parts that pass incoming inspection: tolerance capability, machine mix, certification scope, MOQ, lead time, inspection evidence and confidentiality. Read it before you release a PO.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour DFM replyISO 9001 / IATF 16949
draftaid cnc machining services
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Capability, not catalogAsk which machine will run your part. A 4,000 mm gantry job and a Ø20 mm connector do not share a spindle.
Certification scope mattersIATF 16949 covers automotive parts, ISO 13485 covers medical. Ask which one applies to your drawing.
Moisture in the quoteA price without tolerance class, material cert and inspection level is not comparable to another price.
MOQ tells you the business modelNo MOQ usually means job-shop routing. High MOQ usually means the quote was built for a production line.
Lead time needs a start date3–5 day shipping only counts from the day the programmer has a frozen model and material on the floor.
Decision table

Draftaid CNC machining services: what to compare line by line

Use this table to score two or three suppliers on the same row before you ask for a final price.

CheckWeak signalStrong signal
Tolerance claim"High precision" with no number±0.005 mm stated per drawing feature
Machine list3-axis only, no axis detail5-axis, mill-turn, and gantry sizes listed
Max part sizeNot stated4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel published
CertificationISO 9001 only, undatedISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
Inspection"Checked before shipping"100% inspection plus dimensional report on request
MOQQuote forces 500 piecesOne prototype to 10,000+ part runs
Quotation speedDays of email back and forthQuote and free DFM analysis within 12 hours

Pick on evidence, not on adjectives

If a supplier cannot name the machine, the tolerance class, the inspection level and the certification scope for your part, the quote is not ready to compare. Ask for those four items first, then negotiate price.

Section 1

Tolerance is the first filter in draftaid cnc machining services

Almost every supplier page says the same thing about accuracy, so the number itself is less useful than how it is tied to a feature. A shop that holds ±0.005 mm on a 40 mm aluminium bracket is doing normal work. The same shop holding ±0.005 mm on a 900 mm steel weldment is doing something different, and you should ask for the inspection record that proves it.

Tolerance also has to match the material and the geometry. Thin walls move after clamping. Deep pockets need longer tools that deflect. When a feature sits far from the workholding, the setup itself becomes the error source, not the spindle. Good suppliers will tell you which features on your drawing worry them, and they will say so before the PO, not after the first article fails.

A practical way to check this: send one drawing with three tolerance bands. Mark the critical interface at ±0.005 mm, the general profile at ±0.05 mm, and the cosmetic surfaces as reference only. See whether the reply respects that split or just quotes one blanket tolerance. The answer tells you whether anyone actually read the drawing.

Finish sits in the same conversation. As-machined surfaces land around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, fine turning or milling can reach Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and lapping or polishing pushes toward Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.4 μm on a deep bore, that is a different process, a different price, and a different lead time.

Section 2

Machine mix decides which parts a supplier can actually run

A machine list is not marketing copy. It sets the envelope of parts you can send. A shop with 27 three-axis machines and no 5-axis capacity will struggle with a part that has features on five faces, because each face becomes a separate setup and each setup adds stack-up error. A shop with 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers can cut those faces in one fixturing.

Size matters just as much. Parts up to 4,000 mm need gantry or large-travel machines, with travels like 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm for long profiles. Mid-size work fits 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm or 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelopes. Compact parts run on 500 × 500 × 450 mm or 500 × 310 × 200 mm machines, which are usually more accurate per dollar because the structure is stiffer.

Turning is often forgotten. If your part is a shaft with milled flats, a mill-turn center avoids two separate setups and the concentricity error that comes with them. Rotary work on a Ø400 mm table covers most flange and housing patterns. When a supplier lists mill-turn and rotary capacity, it usually means they have already seen parts like yours.

Ask one question: which machine will run my part, and how many setups does that require? A supplier who can answer in one paragraph understands the job. A supplier who answers with a brochure does not.

Section 3

Certifications, inspection and the paperwork trail

Certifications are only useful when the scope matches your industry. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive standard and matters if your parts go into a vehicle program. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you are uploading CAD files that should not leave the building.

Inspection is where the real difference shows. A supplier that inspects 100% of parts before shipment, and can produce raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final dimensional report on request, gives you something to attach to your own incoming inspection. A supplier that only says parts are checked gives you nothing to audit.

Coordinate measuring machines and optical comparators are the usual tools for this. You do not need to own them to verify the claim. Ask for a sample report from a similar part. If the report shows nominal, actual and deviation columns with a clear pass or fail, the measurement system is real. If it shows a single checkmark, it is not.

Keep the paperwork chain short: material certificate, heat or lot number, inspection report, finish certificate if plating or anodizing was applied. On regulated programs this chain is what your auditor asks for first.

Section 4

MOQ, lead time and how to read a quotation

MOQ is a business model signal. A supplier that accepts one prototype and the same shop can scale to a 10,000+ part run is set up for both engineering samples and production. A supplier that insists on 500 pieces minimum is optimized for volume and will treat your prototype as an annoyance, which shows up in communication and in how fast they answer DFM questions.

Lead time needs a defined starting point. A quotation that says parts ship in 3–5 days is meaningless until you agree that the clock starts when the model is frozen and material is on the floor. Ask separately about quotation turnaround, production start, and shipping. Production starting within 24 hours of a released order is a real capability, but only when the material is in stock.

When comparing prices, normalize the quote first. Two prices are only comparable when both list material grade, tolerance class, surface finish, inspection level, packaging and Incoterms. A cheaper quote that omits the inspection report is not cheaper, it just moves the cost to your incoming inspection bench.

Historical late-delivery rates are worth asking about, but treat any number you cannot verify as a claim. What you can verify is the process: who confirms the schedule, who tells you when a machine goes down, and how fast you hear about a slip.

Section 5

Materials, finishes and the hidden cost of rework

Material choice drives machinability more than most drawings admit. Aluminium grades like 6061-T6 and 7075 cut fast and hold tolerance well. Stainless 304 and 316 work-harden, so light passes and sharp tooling matter. 17-4PH in the H900 condition is tough on inserts. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel generate heat at the cutting edge and need lower surface speeds and more coolant.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK hold dimensions well but move with temperature. ABS and PP are soft and tend to burr, so deburring becomes a line item. If your part is a fixture or a cover rather than a load-bearing component, choosing a plastic may cut both cost and lead time.

Finishes add steps and risk. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating and black oxide all change the part slightly. Hardcoat anodizing grows the surface, and masking a tight bore during plating is a manual operation. Tell the supplier which dimensions are functional before finish, not after.

Rework is the cost nobody quotes. A supplier that catches a dimension problem in-process spends minutes. A supplier that catches it after finishing spends days and possibly a new billet. The difference is whether in-process monitoring is real or a line in a brochure.

Section 6

Confidentiality and file handling for draftaid cnc machining services

Most engineering teams send CAD, drawings and sometimes full assemblies. That data often carries more value than the parts themselves. Before uploading, check where files are stored, who can open them, and whether the supplier will sign an NDA. A written NDA available on request is a baseline, not a premium service.

ISO 27001:2022 is the certification that speaks to this. It covers access control, incident handling and information asset management. It does not replace an NDA, but it tells you the supplier has a system rather than a promise.

Practical habits help too. Send STEP files instead of native CAD where possible. Strip customer names from file names. Use a supplier portal with controlled access instead of email attachments. None of this is exotic, but it separates shops that think about data from shops that do not.

If your program is regulated, ask how long files are retained and how they are deleted at the end of a project. The answer should be specific. Vague answers usually mean nobody owns the question.

Before you send the PO

Seven steps to qualify a supplier

Run these in order. Each step filters out a category of risk before you spend money on tooling or material.

  • 1
    Send one representative part, not tenPick the feature mix that worries you most: a tight bore, a thin wall, a five-face part. One good part tells you more than a catalog.
  • 2
    Ask which machine and how many setupsA 5-axis answer for a 3-axis part is fine. A vague answer is not. Setups drive both accuracy and price.
  • 3
    Confirm the tolerance band per featureState critical features at ±0.005 mm and general profiles looser. Check that the quote reflects the split.
  • 4
    Require a first article inspection reportNominal, actual, deviation, pass or fail. If the report has no numbers, the measurement did not happen.
  • 5
    Verify certification scope against your industryIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 9001 as the floor. Match the scope to the program.
  • 6
    Agree on the lead time start pointFreeze the model, confirm material on hand, then start the clock. 3–5 day shipping counts from there.
  • 7
    Sign the NDA before files moveSend STEP instead of native CAD. Confirm retention and deletion rules at project close.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask about draftaid cnc machining services

What tolerance can draftaid cnc machining services realistically hold?

On rigid aluminium and steel parts with good workholding, ±0.005 mm is achievable on specific features such as bores, slots and mating faces.

On long, thin or flexible parts, expect the practical limit to loosen. The deciding factor is usually setup and fixturing, not the spindle.

Do I need a minimum order quantity to start?

No. Job-shop routing supports one prototype through to 10,000+ part runs on the same process.

A supplier that forces a high minimum is usually quoting for a production line and will not give a prototype the attention it needs.

How fast can parts ship after I release the order?

Quotation and DFM analysis typically come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once the model is frozen and material is available.

Parts usually ship in 3–5 days. Complex parts with special material or finishing take longer, so confirm the schedule per part number.

Which certifications should I ask for?

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. Add IATF 16949:2016 for automotive programs, ISO 13485:2016 for medical devices, and ISO 27001:2022 when you care about how your files are handled.

Certification only counts when the scope matches your part. Ask which certificate applies to your drawing.

Which materials and finishes are available?

Aluminium 6061, 7075 and 2024, stainless 303, 304, 316 and 17-4PH, alloy steels, copper and brass, titanium Ti-6Al-4V, Inconel, magnesium, and engineering plastics such as POM, PEEK and PC.

Finishes include anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, polishing and laser marking.

How do I compare two quotes that look different?

Normalize them first: same material grade, tolerance class, surface finish, inspection level, packaging and Incoterms.

A cheaper quote that omits inspection or material certificates simply moves the cost to your incoming inspection. Compare total landed cost, not unit price.

Send a drawing and get a comparable quote

Upload your STEP file and we will return a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours, covering tolerance class, material, finish and inspection level.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC