Hydromat CNC Machining Services: 7 Checks Before You Commit
This guide is for engineers and purchasing teams sourcing Hydromat-style rotary transfer work alongside conventional CNC machining. Read it to judge tolerance capability, lead time, MOQ, certifications and quoting practice before you send a purchase order.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
What matters most
Rotary transfer vs. conventional CNC: which fits your part
Use this table to decide which process to quote first. Figures come from our own shop capability, not from a general industry average.
| Criterion | Hydromat-style rotary transfer | Multi-axis CNC (3/4/5-axis) | What to ask the supplier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Typical part size | Small turned parts, bar stock | Up to 4,000 mm travel | Which machine will run my part? |
| Best volume band | High volume, long runs | One prototype to 10,000+ | What is your break-even quantity? |
| Geometry freedom | Limited to stations and cams | Free-form, undercuts, deep pockets | Can you reach this feature in one setup? |
| Setup cost per change | High, amortized over volume | Lower, faster to change over | What is the setup charge if I revise? |
| Tolerance capability | ±0.005 mm on qualified features | ±0.005 mm, ±0.0002 in | Which features are actually inspected? |
| Surface finish | Ra 0.8–1.6 μm as machined | Ra 0.2–0.8 μm with fine finishing | Is finishing quoted separately? |
| Material range | Free-cutting steels, brass, aluminium | Aluminium to Inconel and PEEK | Do you stock my grade or order it? |
Supplier evaluation checklist
| Check | Pass condition | Warning sign |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance statement | Names the inspected features | Only a headline number |
| Machine list | Specific models and travels | Vague 'advanced equipment' |
| Quote format | Material, setup, finish split out | One lump-sum figure |
| MOQ | Sample order accepted | Large minimum before sampling |
| Certifications | Current certificates on request | Expired or unstated scope |
| Inspection plan | 100% inspection, reports available | No inspection detail at all |
| Confidentiality | NDA offered on request | Drawings sent over open chat |
The short version
If your part is frozen, high volume and rotationally symmetric, rotary transfer is worth quoting. If it is complex or still moving, quote multi-axis CNC and test the supplier with one part first.
When hydromat cnc machining services are the right call
Hydromat CNC machining services are usually quoted for one reason: a part that repeats thousands of times and never changes. The machine runs a sequence of stations, each doing one operation, and the bar advances between them. Cycle time is short and per-part cost drops as volume rises. If your drawing is frozen and your annual demand is steady, this is a strong fit.
The same rigidity that makes rotary transfer fast makes it inflexible. A design change after the cams and tooling are set costs real money and real weeks. For a program still in prototype, we quote the part on a 5-axis or mill-turn center instead and revisit rotary transfer once the geometry stops moving.
We are a CNC shop, not a rotary transfer house, so we tell buyers this plainly: send us the part and we will say whether rotary transfer or multi-axis machining is the cheaper route. Sometimes the answer is that a 16-station rotary transfer machine beats any 5-axis center on unit cost. Sometimes it does not, and pretending otherwise wastes your budget.
A short rule we use. If the part fits in a 60 mm bar, has rotational symmetry, and you need more than 20,000 pieces a year, look at rotary transfer first. If it has pockets, thin walls or free-form surfaces, stay with multi-axis CNC.
What ±0.005 mm actually means on a drawing
Every supplier claims tight tolerance. The useful question is which features get measured and how. A ±0.005 mm callout on a bearing bore is normal work for us. The same number on a 4,000 mm long extrusion is a different problem because thermal drift and fixturing dominate. Ask the shop to list the critical dimensions it will inspect and the instrument it will use.
On our floor, tolerances are held to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on qualified features. As-machined finish runs Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, high finish Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, and fine finish Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. Those are the numbers we quote against, not a best-case figure from a lab.
Inspection is 100% before shipment. That covers incoming raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection pass. Reports are available on request, including dimensional data for the features you mark as critical. If your quality team needs first-article reports, say so at the quoting stage so the inspection plan is built around it.
One caution. Tolerance and finish interact. Chasing Ra 0.2 μm on a deep bore usually means a second operation, a different tool or a polishing step, and each adds cost. Tell us which faces actually seal or slide so we do not over-finish the rest of the part.
Lead time: what a realistic schedule looks like
Quoting speed is not the same as delivery speed, and buyers mix the two up. We return a quotation with a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours after you approve the drawing and the material is on hand. Parts ship in 3–5 days for standard work.
That schedule assumes no exotic material and no new finishing vendor. Titanium, Inconel and magnesium are stocked less often and add procurement time. Hardcoat anodizing and multi-step plating also add days. If your build is schedule-critical, flag the deadline when you request the quote so we can sequence it honestly instead of quoting an optimistic date.
Our historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. That figure comes from our own shipment records and it is the number we are willing to be measured on. It is not a guarantee, and we will not sign a penalty clause that assumes every shipment clears customs without delay.
For a first order, plan for a slightly longer window. New fixtures, a first-article inspection and any drawing clarifications all take time. Repeat orders run tighter because the setup is already proven.
Quantity, MOQ and how to read a quote
We have no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run are both normal work here, and the quote reflects the setup cost spread across the batch rather than a flat minimum charge. That matters when you are validating a supplier and do not want to buy a year of inventory to get a sample.
Read the quote as separate lines: material, machining time, setup, finishing, inspection and freight. A single lump sum hides where the cost sits. If the number looks wrong, the mistake is usually in the material grade or the finishing spec, and a line-item quote makes that visible in minutes instead of days.
Uploads are treated as confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your program is under a customer NDA, send the redacted drawing first and we will sign before the full model changes hands.
Cost drivers, in order of impact: material grade, number of setups, tolerance class and finish. Reducing setups is almost always the cheapest way to cut unit price. Ask whether two features can be reached from one orientation before you ask for a discount.
Certifications your quality team will ask about
We hold ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022. Each one answers a different question. ISO 9001 covers the general quality system. IATF 16949 is what automotive and EV programs expect. ISO 13485 applies to medical device work. ISO 27001 covers information security, which is what your legal team cares about when drawings leave your network.
Certificates are not the same as capability. A shop can hold IATF 16949 and still be the wrong fit for a thin-wall titanium housing. Use the certificate as a filter, then test the shop on a real part. That is why we push a sample order before a production commitment.
For regulated programs, ask early whether you need PPAP documentation, material certificates or full dimensional reports. These are available, but they change the inspection plan and the schedule. Raise them at quoting, not after the parts are on the machine.
We operate three wholly-owned plants covering 7,600 m² with 150 technicians and 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers and 16 mill-turn centers. Machining and finishing run under one roof, which removes the handoff risk that comes with sending parts out for anodizing or plating.
Seven steps to qualify a supplier
- 1Send a real drawing, not a sample part photoInclude the 2D drawing with GD&T, the material grade and the annual volume. A STEP file alone hides the tolerance callouts that decide the process.
- 2Ask for the process recommendation in writingThe reply should say rotary transfer, 5-axis, mill-turn or turning, and explain why. If every part gets the same answer, the shop is not thinking about your geometry.
- 3Request a line-item quoteMaterial, setup, machining, finishing and inspection as separate lines. Compare two suppliers on the same breakdown, not on the total.
- 4Confirm the tolerance and finish you will getAsk for the as-machined finish class and the inspection method. ±0.005 mm and Ra 0.8–1.6 μm are reasonable starting points for a first quote.
- 5Order one part before the production batchThere is no minimum order quantity here, so a single sample is a cheap way to test fit, finish and documentation before you commit.
- 6Check the certification scope, not just the logoISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different risks. Ask which one applies to your program and read the scope statement.
- 7Agree the inspection documents up frontSay whether you need material certificates, a first-article report or full dimensional data. It changes the schedule, so settle it before the machine starts.
Questions buyers ask before ordering
Can you quote both rotary transfer and conventional CNC on the same part?
Yes. Send the drawing and the annual volume and we will quote the routes that fit, then tell you which one we would run.
For a frozen, high-volume, rotationally symmetric part, rotary transfer usually wins on unit cost. For anything with free-form geometry or low volume, multi-axis CNC is the better route.
What is the smallest order you will accept?
One part. There is no minimum order quantity, so a prototype and a 10,000+ part run are both normal.
A single sample is the cheapest way to check finish, fit and documentation before a production commitment.
How fast can I get a quote and then parts?
Quotation with a free DFM analysis comes back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once the drawing is approved and material is available, and parts ship in 3–5 days for standard work.
Exotic materials and multi-step finishing add time. Flag your deadline when you request the quote.
Which materials can you machine?
Aluminium grades including 6061, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C; steels such as 1018, 4140 and 4340; copper and brass; titanium TA2 and TC4; Inconel; magnesium; and plastics including POM, PEEK, PC and ABS.
If your grade is not on the list, ask. Availability affects lead time more than machinability does.
Do you sign an NDA?
Yes, on request. Uploads are handled as confidential and access is limited to the people quoting and machining the part.
For programs under a customer NDA, send a redacted drawing first and we will sign before the full model is shared.
What inspection documentation do I get?
Every shipment is 100% inspected before it leaves, covering incoming material, in-process checks and final inspection. Reports are available on request.
If you need material certificates, a first-article report or full dimensional data, say so at quoting so the inspection plan is built for it.
Send your drawing and get a process recommendation
We will tell you which process fits your part, what it costs and when it ships. Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request