GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Supplier selection guide

Inferior CNC Machining Service: 7 Proven Checks Before You Order

Most bad machining orders are not caused by broken machines. They are caused by a supplier that never tells you what it cannot do. This guide shows how to spot an inferior CNC machining service before money changes hands, and which questions separate a real shop from an order taker.

12-hour quote±0.005 mmNo MOQ4 certifications
inferior cnc machining service
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Judge the process, not the price listA quote that names machines, stock size and inspection method is worth more than a number.
No DFM feedback is a red flagA shop that machines the file exactly as sent will bake in a wall you cannot tap.
Ask for the tolerance per featureOne blanket ±0.05 mm on a drawing usually means nobody read the drawing.
Certificates are process proofISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 mean audited routines, not stickers.
Check the first article, not the brochureCMM data on your part beats any claim about general capability.
Judgement table

Capable supplier vs inferior CNC machining service

Compare the answers you get, not the adjectives on the website.

QuestionCapable shopInferior shop
Drawing reviewReturns a DFM note with the quoteQuotes the file as-is
ToleranceNames ±0.005 mm where it mattersOne blanket ±0.05 mm
InspectionCMM reports on requestNo data, only a promise
Machine list16 five-axis, 127 machines totalVague, no travel sizes
Lead timeQuote in 12 hours, ship in 3–5 daysTwo weeks, then silence
Minimum orderOne prototype to 10,000+ partsLarge MOQ on a first article
CertificatesISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485Logos with no scope statement
Why quotes go wrong

What an inferior CNC machining service looks like on paper

An inferior supplier behaves like an order taker. You send a STEP file, they send a number. No note about the 0.8 mm wall that will chatter, no comment on the deep pocket that needs a 3 mm tool with a long reach. The part gets made, and the problem arrives with the shipment.

The first sign is usually the tolerance block. A shop that quotes ±0.05 mm across an entire drawing has not read the drawing. A capable partner asks which features carry function and which are cosmetic, then prices the tight ones separately. That is how ±0.005 mm stays affordable instead of being applied to every edge.

The second sign is the machine list. "We have CNC machines" means nothing. What matters is whether the shop can cut your part in one setup. A 4,000 mm frame, a Ø400 mm rotary table, a 600 × 600 × 600 mm envelope: these are the numbers that decide whether a second op is needed, and second ops are where position error creeps in.

The third sign is silence about inspection. If nobody mentions a CMM, first article report or material certificate, assume there is none. For an aerospace bracket or a medical housing, a missing inspection record is worse than a missed dimension, because you cannot prove the part was ever good.

Capability

Machine mix and the size limits that actually matter

Capacity is not a count. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers, can choose the cheapest process that holds the tolerance. A shop with ten identical three-axis mills has to force your part onto a three-axis table.

Size decides the process before the material does. Work that fits a 500 × 500 × 450 mm envelope runs on a compact vertical. A part up to 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm needs a bigger frame. Anything approaching 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm has to be planned around the machine travel, the fixture and the probe sequence, not just the cutter path.

Five-axis work pays for itself when a part has features on four or five faces and the position between them matters. One setup, one datum, no re-clamp. On a mill-turn center, a shaft with cross holes and a threaded end can leave the machine finished, which removes the concentricity error that comes from moving the part to a lathe.

Ask what happens when the part does not fit any of those envelopes. A partner will tell you to split it, redesign the joint, or use a different process. An inferior service will accept the order and machine it in three setups with no true position control.

Quality system

Certificates, inspection and what the paperwork proves

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022 are not marketing badges. Each one forces a documented routine: calibration schedules, traceable material, deviation control, and a record of who changed what. If a supplier cannot state the scope of its certificate, the certificate is decoration.

Inspection is where an inferior CNC machining service shows up fastest. Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection should be named as separate steps. A 100% inspection before shipment is the baseline for functional parts; sampling is acceptable for cosmetic ones, and you should say which is which.

Metrology matters more than the machine on small features. A tolerance of ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is meaningless if the shop measures with calipers. Ask for the CMM report on the first article, then ask whether the same fixture is used for the production run. A fixture change between first article and series is a common source of drift.

Surface finish is the other half of the spec. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm is a fine finish that usually means a separate operation. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is the normal high-quality machined surface. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and fine for brackets and covers. Quoting one finish for every face is a sign nobody matched the finish to the function.

Commercial terms

MOQ, lead time and confidentiality in real numbers

Minimum order quantity tells you how the shop is set up. A partner that runs from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs has already absorbed the cost of small-lot setup. A shop that wants 500 pieces for a first article is protecting its schedule, not yours.

Lead time should come as three separate numbers: quotation and DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours, and parts shipping in 3–5 days on simple geometries. A single vague delivery date hides which of those steps is the bottleneck. Ask what happens when a feature turns out to be non-manufacturable after the order starts.

Confidentiality is a purchasing requirement, not a courtesy. Secure and confidential upload handling plus an NDA available on request covers most industrial programs. If a supplier hesitates on a standard NDA before seeing the drawing, that is a process answer, not a legal one.

Material availability also shapes the quote. Common aluminum grades such as 6061-T6, 7075 and 6082, stainless 304, 316L and 17-4PH, and titanium Ti-6Al-4V are routine. Inconel, beryllium copper and magnesium AZ31B need longer stock lead times, and a supplier that quotes them at the same speed as aluminum is guessing.

Cost model

Where the real cost sits after the invoice

The cheapest quote rarely wins once assembly starts. A part that arrives with a burr on a sealing face costs you a deburring step. A hole that needs reaming on your bench costs you a reamer and an operator hour. Those costs never appear on the machining invoice.

Fixture design is the hidden line item. A shop that quotes machining only, with no fixture cost, is either reusing a fixture that does not fit your part or planning to clamp it in a vise and accept the runout. On a 4,000 mm frame, that decision is visible in the flatness reading.

Setup count drives both price and risk. One five-axis setup on a 16-machine fleet is cheaper and more accurate than three three-axis setups with manual re-datuming. When the quote does not say how many setups are planned, ask. The answer usually explains the price difference.

Finishing is where schedules slip. Anodizing, electroless nickel, powder coating and laser marking all add outside processing, and each one is a chance for a scratch or a color mismatch. A supplier that controls finishing under the same roof keeps the rework loop short. If finishing is outsourced, ask who inspects the parts on return.

Vetting checklist

7 steps to vet a supplier before you order

Work through these in order. Stop at the first answer that does not hold up.

  • 1
    Send the drawing and wait for DFM feedbackA real shop replies within 12 hours with at least one manufacturability note: a wall thickness, a tool reach, a tolerance that will cost extra.
  • 2
    Ask for tolerance per feature, not per drawingRequest a split between functional features at ±0.005 mm and cosmetic ones at ±0.05 mm or looser.
  • 3
    Confirm the machine and envelope for your partMatch your stock size to the travel figures. A 600 × 600 × 600 mm part does not belong on a 500 × 310 × 200 mm table.
  • 4
    Ask for the inspection planRaw material check, in-process monitoring, final inspection, CMM report on request. Get it in writing before the PO.
  • 5
    Request the first article before the full runEven on a 10,000-piece order, one measured sample catches a fixture error while it is still cheap to fix.
  • 6
    Confirm certification scope, not just logosAsk which certificate covers this plant and this process. ISO 13485 for a medical housing, IATF 16949 for an automotive part.
  • 7
    Settle NDA and data handling earlySecure upload handling and an NDA available on request should be standard. If it is a negotiation, treat it as a warning.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before switching

How do I tell an inferior CNC machining service from a new one?

A new supplier will admit what it does not know and ask questions about function. An inferior one answers everything immediately and never pushes back on the drawing.

Ask one technical question the answer to which is not on their website, such as how they hold true position on a deep bore. The reply tells you more than the price.

Is a cheap quote always a bad sign?

No. A shop with the right machine can undercut a shop forcing your part onto the wrong one. Cheap becomes a problem when the quote omits setup count, fixture cost and inspection.

Ask what is excluded. If the list is long, compare the total landed cost instead of the machining line.

What tolerance should I expect on a first prototype?

Prototypes are usually quoted at ±0.05 mm on general features and ±0.005 mm on the ones that mate. Tightening everything raises the price with no functional gain.

If a supplier offers ±0.005 mm everywhere on a first article for the same price, ask how it will be measured.

Do I need all four certificates?

No. The certificate should match your industry. ISO 9001:2015 covers general industrial work, IATF 16949:2016 automotive, ISO 13485:2016 medical, and ISO 27001:2022 data security.

What matters is whether the scope statement names the plant and process that will run your part.

How fast can a supplier realistically start?

With a clean drawing, quotation and DFM analysis within 12 hours and production start within 24 hours are achievable. Simple parts then ship in 3–5 days.

Complex five-axis work with finishing takes longer. A supplier that quotes the fast number for every part is not reading the geometry.

What should be in the first article report?

Dimensional results against the drawing, the datum scheme used, the CMM or gauge applied, and the material certificate. Surface finish readings where the drawing specifies Ra.

One page is enough. The point is to prove the process, not to produce paperwork.

Get a quote that names the process

Send your drawing and get DFM feedback with the price, not after it.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQ

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC