GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Explainer

Open a CNC store: the machine mix, envelope and metrology that decide everything

This page explains what actually has to be in place before you open a CNC store, and why the machine list is the last decision, not the first. It is written for engineers and shop owners who already know what a spindle does. Read it and you can size an envelope, pick a control, and know which jobs to turn away.

±0.005 mmØ400 mm rotary table4,000 mm envelopeRa 0.2–0.8 μm
Basic CNC machine setup used when you open a CNC store
Short version

Key takeaways

The envelope is the businessWork envelope plus spindle torque decides which contracts you can bid on.
Metrology before machinesWithout in-house inspection you cannot prove ±0.005 mm to anyone.
Support work dominatesFixtures, deburring and finishing consume more hours than cutting.
Post-processing sets priceAnodizing and plating margins often exceed the milling margin.
Know what to declineDeep cavities, hard metals and thin walls punish a lightly tooled shop.
Section 1

What decides whether you can open a CNC store

Most people start with a machine budget. Flip that. Start with the part you intend to make, then work back to the spindle. A 3-axis mill with a 500 × 310 × 200 mm envelope and a 12,000 rpm spindle will make brackets, plates and housings all day. It will also stall on a 300 mm deep pocket in 4140 steel, because the tool reaches into the cut with more overhang than the setup can tolerate.

The second decision is tolerance. If your customers ask for ±0.005 mm, the machine alone is not enough. You need temperature stability, a probe, and a way to check the result without shipping it out. Sending every first article to a third-party lab adds days and cost per part. It also breaks the loop between the machinist and the measurement.

The third decision is volume. Job-shop work runs from one part to a few hundred. Production work runs in the thousands and does not tolerate setup variation. These are different businesses with different floor layouts. Trying to serve both from one bay is where most new shops lose money.

Finally, decide who does the support work. Deburring, tumbling, anodizing, laser marking. Outsourcing all of it adds 3–7 days to every job. Bringing some in-house changes what you can promise. That promise, not the machine, is what customers buy.

Section 2

Machine mix: why one mill is never enough

A single machining center is a starting point, not a shop. The reason is fixturing. A 3-axis machine cuts one face at a time, so a six-sided part needs up to six setups. Every setup adds a datum, and every datum adds error. Four-axis and 5-axis machines cut more faces per setup, which is where the time actually goes.

A 4-axis mill with a Ø400 mm rotary table handles round and indexed work: flanges, couplings, cam plates, tube ends. It cuts four sides in two setups instead of five. For parts under 400 mm diameter this is often the highest return per dollar in the whole shop.

A simultaneous 5-axis center earns its cost on contoured surfaces and steep walls. Impellers, impeller-style housings, turbine blades, and parts with undercuts that a 3-axis tool cannot reach. If your part list has no contoured surface, the fifth axis is idle. If it has many, the fifth axis is the only way to hold the geometry.

Turning deserves its own machine, not a mill with a fourth axis. Mill-turn centers cut round features and cross-features in one setup, which matters when a part has both a turned bore and a milled flat at a tight positional tolerance. Splitting that across two machines doubles the stack-up.

The mix that works for most new shops is one 3-axis mill for plates and fixtures, one 4-axis for round work, and a lathe. Add 5-axis only after the order book proves the demand.

  • 1
    3-axisPlates, brackets, housings, one or two faces.
  • 2
    4-axisIndexed round parts, flanges, tube ends under Ø400 mm.
  • 3
    5-axisContoured and undercut surfaces, one-setup complex parts.
  • 4
    Mill-turnParts needing turned and milled features to one datum.
Section 3

Envelope, spindle and thermal behavior

Work envelope is quoted as X × Y × Z travel. That number is not the part size. Subtract the tool length, the holder, the vise jaw height and the clearance you need to enter the cut. A machine with 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm travel comfortably holds a part around 600 × 900 × 350 mm after tooling is subtracted. Long parts are different: a 4,000 mm travel machine is built for extrusions, rails and beams, and its Z travel is shallow by design.

Spindle speed and torque trade against each other. High rpm suits small tools in aluminium: a 6 mm end mill in 6061 wants 12,000–18,000 rpm for a decent chip load. Large tools in steel want torque at low rpm. A single spindle cannot do both well. If your work is mixed, buy the spindle that matches 70 percent of your hours, not the one that matches the hardest job.

Thermal growth is the quiet killer. A spindle running for four hours grows, and a part machined cold at 8 a.m. is not the same part machined at 1 p.m. Shops holding ±0.005 mm deal with this by warm-up cycles, coolant temperature control, and in-process probing. None of that is optional at that tolerance.

Chip evacuation decides finish as much as the cutter. Deep pockets recut chips, and recut chips scratch walls. Through-spindle coolant or air blast solves most of it. Plan the coolant before you plan the fixture.

Section 4

CAM, controls and the data path

CAD and CAM are two different jobs. CAD defines the geometry. CAM turns geometry into toolpaths, and the toolpath is where cycle time is won or lost. A clean CAD model with correct tolerances on the drawing matters more than which CAM brand you buy. If the model and the drawing disagree, the machinist stops and asks, and the job sits.

The control matters for two reasons: how fast a programmer can prove a program, and how the machine behaves unattended. Look for a control with good simulation, tool-load monitoring and a restart-from-anywhere function. A crash on a new program costs a spindle, a fixture, and a week. Simulation is cheap by comparison.

Set up a file standard on day one. One folder per job, one revision convention, one place for setup sheets. This is boring and it is the difference between a shop that scales and a shop where only one person knows how a part was made.

Model-based definition, where the 3D model carries the tolerances instead of a 2D drawing, is spreading through aerospace and automotive. If you want those customers, your CAM and inspection software must read it. Check that before you commit to a platform.

Section 5

Metrology and quality systems you must have

You cannot claim a tolerance you cannot measure. At ±0.005 mm you need a controlled-temperature inspection room, a CMM or a high-accuracy optical system, and gauge blocks or artifacts to verify it. Calibration certificates for every instrument, on a schedule. This is the part of the shop customers audit before they place a first order.

Inspection is a process, not a final step. Raw material certificates verify the alloy before cutting. In-process checks catch drift before a batch is finished. Final inspection confirms the drawing. Reports go to the customer on request. A shop that only inspects at the end finds scrap in the shipping crate.

Certification is a business decision with a lead time. ISO 9001 is the general baseline most buyers ask for. IATF 16949 applies to automotive production. ISO 13485 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001 covers information security, which matters when you hold customer CAD files. Each one takes months of documentation and an audit, so start before you need it, not after a purchase order is on the table.

Confidentiality is part of quality for prototype work. Customers send unreleased geometry. Secure uploads and a signed NDA are often a precondition for the RFQ, not an afterthought.

Sequence

Step by step: from empty bay to first shipped part

Each step has a gate. Do not move on until it closes.

  • 1
    1. Define the part familyList 20 real parts you expect to quote. Note material, envelope, tightest tolerance and quantity. This list sizes everything after it.
  • 2
    2. Size the envelopeAdd tool, holder and fixture height to the largest part. Pick travel with 100 mm clearance on X and Y. Do not buy travel you will never use.
  • 3
    3. Choose the spindleMatch rpm and torque to the material that dominates your list. Aluminium wants 12,000–18,000 rpm. Steel wants torque at lower rpm.
  • 4
    4. Plan the floorAllow 1.5 m around each machine for service access. Separate the inspection room and control its temperature. Route chips and coolant away from the metrology area.
  • 5
    5. Set the software stackPick CAD, CAM and a file naming convention before the first job. Add simulation and tool-load monitoring on the control.
  • 6
    6. Build inspection firstInstall the CMM or optical system and calibrate it before the first cutting tool touches metal. Write the inspection plan with the process plan.
  • 7
    7. Prove one part end to endMachine one part, inspect it, finish it, and document every setup. That document becomes your standard work.
  • 8
    8. Add post-processingBring deburring and one finish in-house, or lock in a supplier with a fixed turnaround. Do this before you promise a delivery window.
Decision table

Which machine fits which part

Match the part in front of you to the machine, not the other way around.

Part typeBest machineWhyWatch out for
Flat plate, brackets3-axis millTwo setups, simple datumThin walls under 1 mm
Flange under Ø400 mm4-axis millFour sides, one rotary datumRotary table backlash
Impeller, blade5-axis centerContoured surfaces, one setupProgramming time
Shaft with milled flatMill-turnTurned and milled to one datumTool clearance at the cross feature
4,000 mm extrusionLong-travel millEnvelope fits the partShallow Z, limited pocket depth
Hardened 440C detail3-axis, low rpmTorque over speedTool wear and cycle time

The trade-off

If your parts are plates and brackets under 600 mm, open with a 3-axis mill, a 4-axis mill and a lathe, and put the money into inspection instead of a fifth axis. If your order book is already full of contoured, one-setup parts, buy the 5-axis center first and accept that programming will be your bottleneck for the first six months.

FAQs

Questions engineers ask before opening a shop

How tight a tolerance can a new shop realistically hold?

±0.005 mm is achievable with a temperature-controlled inspection room, a probe on the machine, and a warm-up routine. Without those three, ±0.025 mm is a more honest promise.

The limit is usually measurement, not the cutter. If you cannot verify it, do not quote it.

Do I need 5-axis on day one?

Only if the parts cannot be made another way. Undercuts, contoured blades and steep walls need simultaneous motion. Everything else can be reached with indexed 4-axis work.

A 4-axis mill with a Ø400 mm rotary table covers a large share of round and prismatic parts at a fraction of the cost.

What materials should a new shop avoid at first?

Titanium alloys such as TC4, Inconel, and magnesium AZ31B or AZ91D. Each one brings its own rules: low thermal conductivity, work hardening, or fire risk.

Start with 6061, 7075, 303 and 304 stainless. Add the hard alloys once tooling, coolant and fixturing are proven.

How much of the job is actually cutting?

In a job shop, spindle time is often 30–50 percent of the hours a part consumes. The rest is setup, programming, deburring and inspection.

Plan capacity around total hours, not spindle hours, or your quotes will come in low every time.

Is certification required to take on prototype work?

Not always. Many prototype buyers ask for ISO 9001 and a signed NDA rather than a full quality system.

IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 are needed when the parts go into automotive production or medical devices. Start the documentation early; audits take months.

How do I handle finishing without a full finishing line?

Pick one finish you will keep in-house, usually bead blasting or tumbling, because it is cheap and removes handling risk.

For anodizing, plating or powder coating, qualify a supplier and fix the turnaround in writing. Surface finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a normal machined target; Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a secondary operation.

Get a DFM read on your part before you buy the machine

Send a drawing or a STEP file. We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and we will tell you which machine the part belongs on.

12-hour quoteNo minimum order quantityNDA on requestUploads kept confidential

Elsewhere

Follow GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC