GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Open CNC Store Service: How to Judge a Supplier Before You Order

An open CNC store service is where you upload CAD, get DFM feedback and a quote, then order machined parts without a long supplier onboarding cycle. This guide is for design engineers and sourcing staff who need to compare open stores on tolerance, MOQ, lead time and documentation. Read it and you can screen a supplier in one pass.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQQuote in 12 hoursISO 9001 / IATF 16949
Open CNC store service guide for machined metal parts
Quick answer

Key takeaways

An open store is a workflow, not a machine listUpload, DFM review, quote, machining, inspection, finishing and shipping happen in one order.
Check the tolerance against your real mating condition±0.005 mm is achievable, but only if the feature and datum scheme allow it.
MOQ and setup cost decide the real unit priceA store with no MOQ still charges for fixturing and programming on a one-off.
Certificates matter only when they cover your processISO 9001 is a baseline; IATF 16949 or ISO 13485 add process control for those industries.
A vague quote is the biggest warning signIf the quote does not state material, finish, inspection and lead time, you cannot compare it.
Decision table

Open CNC store service: what to check and why

Use each row as a screening question. If a supplier cannot answer the right column with a number or a document, move on.

CheckWhat to askPass signalFail signal
ToleranceWhat is your standard tolerance on a 100 mm feature?±0.005 mm stated with a datum planOnly 'high precision' with no number
MOQCan you run one prototype and then 500 parts?No minimum order quantityHidden setup fee per small batch
Lead timeWhen does machining actually start?Production starts within 24 hoursQuote valid for weeks, start unclear
DFM feedbackDo you report thin walls and deep pockets?Written DFM with the quoteQuote only, no manufacturability notes
InspectionDo you inspect 100% before shipment?100% inspection, reports on requestSample inspection only, no report
CertificationsWhich certificates cover my part type?ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001One certificate, scope not stated
FinishingIs anodizing or plating done in-house?Full finishing list with masking notesFinishing outsourced with no control
ConfidentialityCan you sign an NDA before I upload?NDA available on requestUpload required before any talk

Pick a store that answers with numbers

If a supplier states tolerance, lead time, inspection method and certificate scope in writing, an open CNC store service is the fastest route from CAD to a fitting part. If they answer with adjectives, keep looking.

Section 1

What an open CNC store service actually covers

An open CNC store service is a self-serve front end on top of a real machine shop. You upload STEP or IGES files, the shop reviews geometry, and you get a quote with DFM notes. No phone calls, no supplier audit, no purchase-order negotiation for a first run. The order then moves into the same machining, inspection and finishing cells used for larger contracts.

That last point is what separates a store from a broker. A broker forwards your file to a third-party shop and adds margin. A store that owns its machines controls the schedule, the fixture design and the inspection record. Ask who holds the part. If the answer is a partner network, your tolerance and lead time depend on a shop you never evaluated.

The workflow is roughly the same everywhere: upload, DFM review, quote, order, machining, inspection, finishing, shipping. What differs is the depth of each step. Some stores return a price in minutes with no manufacturability comments. Others return a written DFM analysis with the quote, flagging walls under 1 mm, pockets deeper than 4× diameter, and tolerances that need a second setup.

For engineers, the useful question is not whether a store is fast. It is whether the fast path still produces a part that fits. Speed without DFM feedback just moves the failure to your assembly bench.

  • 1
    Upload formatsSTEP and IGES for solids, PDF for the drawing with tolerances and datums.
  • 2
    Quote contentMaterial, machining, finish, inspection and lead time should each appear as a line.
  • 3
    OwnershipAsk whether machining is done in-house or subcontracted.
  • 4
    Data handlingSecure upload plus an NDA available on request before files leave your side.
Section 2

Tolerance, geometry and when an open store is the wrong choice

A store that quotes ±0.005 mm is not promising that every feature hits it. That number applies to specific features under specific datums. A 200 mm long aluminum bracket with a flatness callout across the whole length behaves differently from a 30 mm stainless fitting with a bore tolerance. Send the drawing, not just the model. GD&T on the drawing tells the shop which surfaces need a finishing pass and which can be roughed.

Geometry sets the real limit. Deep pockets need long, thin tools that deflect. Thin walls move when the material releases stress after roughing. Sharp internal corners force a smaller cutter, which means slower feed and more tool changes. None of these are impossible, but each one raises cost or lead time, and a store that hides them in a lump price is not helping you.

There are cases where an open store is the wrong tool. If your part needs a dedicated casting, a forging, or a weldment with post-machining, the storefront quote will be a rough estimate at best. If you need first-article inspection to a full PPAP package with dimensional reports for every cavity, a self-serve flow cannot carry that alone. Those jobs should go to a project engineer.

The middle ground is where stores work well: prototypes, bridge tooling, low-volume production, and parts that are machined from bar or plate. That covers a large share of brackets, housings, manifolds, fixtures and shafts. If your part is in that family, an open store is usually faster than a traditional quote cycle.

  • 1
    Watch thin wallsBelow 1 mm in aluminum, expect distortion unless stock is left and removed in a light pass.
  • 2
    Watch deep pocketsDepth over 4× tool diameter usually needs a reduced stepover and longer cycle time.
  • 3
    Watch sharp cornersAn internal corner radius smaller than the tool radius cannot be cut as drawn.
Section 3

MOQ, lead time and how the price is built

No minimum order quantity does not mean the first part is cheap. It means you are allowed to order one. The first unit still carries programming, fixture design and setup, so its unit price looks high next to the 500-piece price. That is normal. What you should check is whether the store shows setup as a separate line or buries it.

Lead time has two parts: the quote cycle and the machining cycle. A quote with DFM analysis within 12 hours and production start within 24 hours is a different promise from a two-week quote turnaround. Ask when the spindle actually starts, not when the order is acknowledged. Parts shipping in 3–5 days is realistic for standard 3-axis and 4-axis work on common materials.

Material availability drives the schedule more than machine capacity. 6061-T6 and 304 stainless are usually on the shelf. Inconel, titanium TC4 and beryllium copper often are not. If your design allows a switch from 7075 to 6061 in a non-critical area, you can cut both cost and waiting time. Say so in the RFQ notes.

Finish is the third cost block. Anodizing, plating and powder coating add a vendor step. Bead blasting and tumbling are cheaper and faster. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so fine text on a small part may need a different marking method or a larger label area.

  • 1
    Separate setup from unit priceYou can then see what a second order would cost without the setup.
  • 2
    Ask for a material substitution listIt shortens lead time when the first-choice alloy is out of stock.
  • 3
    Group finishesBatch anodizing and plating across parts to avoid repeated minimum charges.
Section 4

Certifications, inspection and documentation you should request

Certifications are a scope statement, not a quality score. ISO 9001:2015 says the quality system is audited. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive process control, which matters if your part goes into a vehicle program. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device manufacturing. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is relevant when you upload proprietary CAD.

Match the certificate to the part, not to the brochure. A supplier with ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 can still machine an automotive bracket well, but the traceability and change-control expectations differ. If your customer requires PPAP, ask early. Retrofitting documentation after the parts ship is expensive.

Inspection is where a store proves its tolerance claim. Raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection before shipment are the basics. Ask whether inspection is 100% or sample-based. For tight features, request dimensional reports. A store operating at a 99.99% qualification rate will have records ready; one that works from memory will not.

Confidentiality belongs in the same conversation. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request before you send files. If a store will not sign before seeing the drawing, treat that as a process gap, not a negotiating stance.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline quality system for general machining work.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Required scope for automotive and EV production parts.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical device manufacturing controls and traceability.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for uploaded design data.
Section 5

Materials and finishes that fit an online order

Most open store orders use aluminum, stainless steel, mild steel, brass or engineering plastics. Aluminum 6061-T6 is the default for housings and brackets because it machines fast and holds ±0.005 mm on well-supported features. 7075 is stronger but less forgiving, and 2024 has poor corrosion resistance unless it is anodized.

Stainless 303 machines freely, 304 and 316 work-harden, and 17-4PH needs a heat-treat step to reach its rated strength. If your part is a shaft or a valve body, tell the shop whether heat treatment happens before or after machining, because that changes the finishing allowance. Titanium TC4 and Inconel are machinable but slow, and tool wear pushes the price up sharply.

Plastics behave differently. POM and PEEK hold tolerance well; ABS and PP move with temperature and clamp pressure. For a plastic prototype, expect to open tolerances by 0.05 mm or more on unsupported walls. Carbon fibre composites need diamond tooling and dust control, so they rarely fit a low-cost online path.

Finishing options cover anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive types, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing. Masking is the usual trouble spot. If a threaded hole or a grounding pad must stay conductive, mark it on the drawing. Do not assume the shop will infer it.

  • 1
    Aluminum first6061-T6, 6082 and 7075 cover most brackets, plates and housings.
  • 2
    Stainless with care303 for free machining, 316L for corrosion, 17-4PH when strength matters.
  • 3
    Plastics need looser tolerancePOM and PEEK hold well; ABS and PP need wider bands.
Screening process

Step by step: how to screen an open CNC store service

Run these seven steps before you release a purchase order. Each one takes minutes and removes a common failure mode.

  • 1
    1. Prepare one clean data packageSend a STEP solid plus a PDF drawing with datums, tolerance bands and finish callouts. Note material, quantity and target date. Missing datums cause most quote revisions.
  • 2
    2. Request DFM notes with the quoteLook for comments on walls under 1 mm, pockets deeper than 4× tool diameter, and features that need a second setup. A quote with no notes is a price, not an engineering review.
  • 3
    3. Check the quote line by lineMaterial, machining, setup, finish, inspection and lead time should each appear. If setup is hidden, ask for it as a separate number so you can compare future orders.
  • 4
    4. Confirm tolerance on the critical featureName the one dimension that decides fit. Ask what the shop can hold on that feature specifically, not what its general tolerance is.
  • 5
    5. Verify the certification scopeAsk which certificate covers your part type. ISO 9001 for general work, IATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 27001 for data handling.
  • 6
    6. Agree on inspection outputState whether you need a dimensional report or just a certificate of conformity. Ask for 100% inspection before shipment on critical features.
  • 7
    7. Settle confidentiality and shippingSign an NDA before uploading if the design is sensitive. Confirm the shipping term, packaging and who pays duty so the delivered cost is clear.
FAQs

Questions engineers ask before ordering

Is an open CNC store service suitable for production volumes, or only prototypes?

Both. A store with no minimum order quantity can run a single prototype and then repeat the same program for a 500-piece batch. The setup cost is paid once, so the unit price falls as quantity rises.

For volumes above roughly 10,000 parts, a dedicated production line with hard tooling or casting usually costs less per unit. Ask the shop to compare machining against casting or die casting at your annual volume.

What tolerance can I realistically expect on an online order?

±0.005 mm is achievable on rigid features with a stable setup and a finishing pass, and it is the tightest band we quote. General milling on larger parts typically lands in the ±0.01 to ±0.05 mm range depending on geometry.

Surface finish follows the same logic: Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing operation, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is a standard fine cut, and Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined.

How do I know the quote is complete?

Every quote should separate material, machining, setup, finishing, inspection and freight. If two suppliers give you one lump number each, you cannot tell which one is cheaper for a repeat order.

Also check the validity date and the stated lead time. A quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours is a service commitment; a quote with no date is a placeholder.

Can you machine parts up to 4,000 mm?

Yes, our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium frames cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and compact frames cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round parts that need multi-face work in one setup. Long, thin parts still need support, so send the drawing for a deflection check.

Which materials are usually in stock?

Aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 6082 and 7075, stainless 303, 304, 316 and 316L, mild steel 1018 and 1045, and brass C36000 are common shelf items. Titanium TC4, Inconel and beryllium copper are often ordered in.

If your design allows a substitute, say so in the RFQ. A material change on a non-critical feature can shorten the lead time from weeks to days.

How is my design data protected?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request before you send files. We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which covers how design data is stored and accessed.

If your customer requires a specific data-handling clause, send it with the RFQ so it can be reviewed before the order is placed.

Send your drawing and get a real answer

Upload a STEP file and a drawing. You get DFM feedback and a quote within 12 hours, with setup, finish and inspection listed as separate lines.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More machining notes

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC