GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Particular CNC Machining Service: 5 Proven Selection Checks

Most engineers do not need another machine shop. They need one shop that can hold ±0.005 mm on the hard features, quote in 12 hours, and run one prototype or 10,000 parts. This guide gives the five checks we use when buyers ask how to compare a particular CNC machining service, plus the traps that cost time and money.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQ12-hour quoteISO 9001 / IATF 16949
particular cnc machining service
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Match tolerance to the featureA shop quoting ±0.005 mm on every dimension is guessing. Ask which features need it.
Check the machine list16 simultaneous 5-axis centers and 27 three-axis machines do different jobs.
No MOQ changes your riskOne prototype and a 10,000-part run should quote on the same fixture logic.
Certifications decide industry fitIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 27001 for data handling.
Quote speed shows DFM depthA 12-hour quote with free DFM analysis usually means the shop read your model.
Selection matrix

What to check against part type

Read the left column first, then pick the shop profile that fits.

Part situationShop capability to verifyWhy it decides the job
One prototype, tight geometry5-axis centers with Ø400 mm rotary tableFewer setups means fewer datum shifts
10,000+ part runsMill-turn and 3-axis capacity in houseCycle time and fixture cost dominate price
Part envelope over 1,000 mmTravel up to 4,000 × 400 × 150 mmOversize parts cannot be split across shops
Automotive underbody or EV bracketIATF 16949:2016 certificationPPAP and traceability are audited
Surgical or implant-adjacent housingISO 13485:2016 certificationCleanliness and lot control are documented
Customer CAD under NDAISO 27001:2022 certificationData handling is audited, not promised
Surface finish Ra 0.2–0.8 μmPolishing and bead blasting in houseOutsourced finishing adds days and risk
Order quantity below 50 pcsNo minimum order quantity policySmall runs should not carry setup penalties

The short version

Pick the shop whose machine list, certification and inspection records match your part, not the one with the lowest unit price. Five checks take an afternoon and save a program.

Check 1 and 2

Tolerance and geometry: what a particular CNC machining service can actually hold

Tolerance is the first number buyers ask about, and the easiest one to misread. Our process capability is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features. That figure applies to a specific dimension on a specific setup, not to every line on a 40-page drawing. If a supplier quotes the same tolerance across the whole part without asking which features are critical, the quote is a placeholder.

Geometry decides how many setups the part needs. A bracket with holes on three faces can run on a 3-axis machine with two fixtures, or on a simultaneous 5-axis center in one setup. The 5-axis route costs more per hour but removes re-datum error. For a part with true position callouts under 0.02 mm, one setup is usually the cheaper path once you count scrapped parts.

Size sets the ceiling. Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, and we run medium envelopes at 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. If your part is 1,400 mm long, a shop with a 600 mm machine will either decline or quote a fabricated assembly. Ask for the travel envelope before you send the model.

Materials change the answer again. 6061-T6 cuts clean and holds ±0.005 mm without drama. 316L stainless and Ti-6Al-4V move under tool pressure, so the shop needs to plan roughing passes and stress relief. Inconel and magnesium AZ31B need different tooling and chip control. A shop that lists these materials but cannot say how it machines them is worth a second look.

  • 1
    Ask for the feature, not the blanket numberSend the 5 to 10 dimensions that actually control fit and function.
  • 2
    Count the setupsEvery extra setup adds a datum shift and a chance to scrap the part.
  • 3
    Confirm the travel envelopePart size above 600 mm narrows the shop list quickly.
  • 4
    Check material experienceStainless, titanium and magnesium behave differently from aluminium.
Check 3 and 4

Lead time, MOQ and certification: the commercial checks that decide fit

Lead time is not one number. We quote and return a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, can start production within 24 hours, and ship parts in 3–5 days on standard jobs. Our historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. When you compare suppliers, split their promise into quote time, production start and ship time. A shop that quotes in four days but machines in two will still miss your build.

Minimum order quantity is the check most buyers forget. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs with no minimum order quantity. That matters for the awkward middle: 30 pieces for a pilot build, or 200 units for a field test. If a shop prices small runs with a setup penalty, your prototype cost will not predict your production cost, and the comparison breaks down.

Certifications are not decoration. ISO 9001:2015 covers the general quality system. IATF 16949:2016 is what automotive and EV programs expect before they will audit you. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical device work. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is the one to ask about when your CAD files are confidential. Match the certificate to the industry you are shipping into.

Inspection belongs in the same conversation. We inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, and reports are available on request. If a supplier only offers a final visual check, the tolerance claim on their website is not backed by measurement. Ask what gets recorded and in what format.

  • 1
    Split the lead timeQuote, production start and ship date are three separate promises.
  • 2
    Test the small-run priceA 30-piece quote shows whether setups are amortized fairly.
  • 3
    Match certificate to industryIATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 answer different questions.
  • 4
    Ask for inspection recordsReports on request should mean dimensional data, not a signature.
Check 5

Quotingscope and the pitfalls that inflate a particular CNC machining service quote

Compare quotes on the same basis. Ask each supplier to state material, finish, tolerance class, inspection level and quantity in writing. A quote that says "machined part, aluminium" is not comparable to one that says 6061-T6, clear anodize, ±0.005 mm on bore positions, first article report required. Most price gaps between shops come from different scope, not different skill.

Finishing is where quotes drift. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc and gold plating, powder coating and black oxide all add handling and lead time. We keep bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing in house, which shortens the loop. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so a 0.8 mm serial number will not survive the process. Decide the finish before you request the quote.

Watch for the four common traps. One: a low price with unspecified tolerance, which gets re-quoted after first article. Two: no stated inspection level, so you pay for a second inspection elsewhere. Three: outsourced finishing with no schedule control. Four: a quote that ignores your fixture and packaging requirements. Each one adds cost after the order is placed.

Confidentiality is part of the commercial check. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. If your program is under a customer NDA, confirm the supplier can sign one before you send models. That single step prevents most of the awkward conversations later.

  • 1
    Fix the scope in writingMaterial grade, finish, tolerance class, inspection level, quantity.
  • 2
    Decide finish earlyFinish choice changes price more than machine choice does.
  • 3
    Name the four trapsUnspecified tolerance, silent inspection, outsourced finish, ignored packaging.
  • 4
    Sign the NDA firstEspecially when your customer's NDA flows down to the supplier.
How to run the comparison

Step by step: how to qualify a particular CNC machining service

Six steps, in this order. Each one eliminates shops before you spend engineering time.

  • 1
    1. Send the model with marked critical featuresHighlight the 5 to 10 dimensions that control assembly. State which need ±0.005 mm and which can run at ±0.05 mm. Expect a DFM reply within 12 hours.
  • 2
    2. Ask for the machine that will run the jobRequest the specific machine, its travel envelope and its axis count. A 3-axis machine with two fixtures is fine for plate work; a 5-axis center with a Ø400 mm rotary table suits contoured housings.
  • 3
    3. Request a small-run and a production price togetherQuote 1 piece and 500 pieces in the same request. Compare the setup cost line, not just the unit price. No minimum order quantity should mean the one-off is priced fairly.
  • 4
    4. Confirm certification and inspection paperworkAsk for the certificate number that applies to your industry and a sample inspection report. Check that in-process monitoring is described, not just final inspection.
  • 5
    5. Fix the finish and marking specName the finish, the Ra target (for example Ra 0.8–1.6 μm) and any laser marking. Remember the 1.5 mm minimum character height for engraved text.
  • 6
    6. Agree lead time in three partsQuote time, production start and ship date. Our reference points are 12 hours, 24 hours and 3–5 days, with historical late delivery below 2%.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before they order

What does a particular CNC machining service cost depend on most?

Setup count and cycle time drive the price more than material in most jobs. A part that needs one 5-axis setup is often cheaper than a part that needs three 3-axis fixtures, even though the hourly rate is higher.

Material, finish and inspection level move the number next. Ask for the setup cost as a separate line so you can compare shops on the same basis.

Can you run one prototype and then the production batch?

Yes. We have no minimum order quantity and quote from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. The first article usually confirms the fixture and the critical dimensions.

If the geometry is stable, the production quote can reuse the same fixture logic, which keeps the unit price predictable as volume grows.

Which tolerance can you hold on stainless and titanium?

Our stated capability is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features. On 316L and Ti-6Al-4V, that figure depends on feature rigidity and wall thickness.

Thin walls and long bores move under tool pressure, so we plan roughing passes and check dimensions in process rather than only at the end.

Do you sign an NDA before receiving CAD files?

Yes, an NDA is available on request and uploads are secure and confidential. We hold ISO 27001:2022 for information security and ISO 9001:2015 for quality.

For automotive programs we work to IATF 16949:2016, and for medical device parts to ISO 13485:2016.

How large a part can you machine?

Our largest travel is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium envelopes run at 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, with compact cells at 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.

We run 127 high-precision CNC machines, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers.

What surface finishes are available in house?

Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive types; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing.

Laser marking and engraving are also in house, with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

Send the drawing, get a real answer in 12 hours

We return a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the tolerance, finish and inspection level written out line by line.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Elsewhere

Follow the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC