GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Qualified CNC Machining Service: 7 Checks Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams comparing shops for a qualified CNC machining service. It lists the checks that actually separate a capable supplier from a low quote: tolerance, inspection, certification, lead time, and quoting habits. Read it once and you can score any shop on the same scale.

±0.005 mm tolerance100% inspectionNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
qualified cnc machining service
Key takeaways

What matters most

Tolerance is a capability, not a promiseAsk for the tolerance the shop holds on a real part, not the tightest number on the website.
Inspection tells you how they knowA qualified shop can show raw material checks, in-process monitoring, and final inspection records.
Certificates define your market accessISO 9001:2015 covers general work, IATF 16949:2016 automotive, ISO 13485:2016 medical devices.
Lead time should come with a numberAsk how often they ship late. A shop that tracks this can tell you the real figure.
No MOQ opens the prototype pathOne part to 10,000+ runs on the same process keeps first-article data valid for production.
Scoring table

How to score a qualified CNC machining service

Use one column per supplier. A shop that cannot answer a row is a risk, not a bargain.

CheckWeak answerStrong answer
Tolerance±0.05 mm on everything±0.005 mm quoted per feature
InspectionWe check the partsMaterial, in-process, and final records
CertificationISO mentioned in a PDFISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016 on request
QuotingPrice onlyPrice plus DFM notes within 12 hours
MOQ5,000 piece minimumNo minimum, one prototype accepted
Lead timeDepends on the shop load3–5 days shipping, late rate tracked
Max part sizeNot statedUp to 4,000 mm on large travel machines
ConfidentialityVerbal assuranceNDA available on request
Material fit

Material families and typical shop capability

A qualified CNC machining service should be able to name the grades it cuts most often.

FamilyCommon gradesWatch for
Aluminium6061-T6, 7075, 2024, 60827075 moves more after stress relief
Stainless303, 304, 316L, 17-4PHWork hardening on deep pockets
Steel1018, 1045, 4140, 4340Pre-hardened grades need slower feeds
Copper / brassC110, C36000, beryllium copperBeryllium copper needs dust control
TitaniumTA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V)Heat at the cut, not at the spindle
PlasticsPOM, PEEK, PC, PAFixturing pressure leaves marks

The verdict

Pick the shop that answers the tolerance, inspection, and lead-time rows with numbers. Price alone tells you nothing about whether the part will fit.

Tolerance and capability

What tolerance can a qualified CNC machining service actually hold?

Every shop advertises tight numbers. The useful question is which features can hold them, on which machine, and at what cost. A three-axis mill with a worn ball screw will drift on long parts, while a five-axis center with a rotary table holds position across five faces in one setup. That difference shows up in the inspection report, not the brochure.

At GreatLight, the working figure is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in). That is a shop-wide capability, not a claim that every dimension on every part hits it. Features that need it get the right machine and extra time. Features that do not should be toleranced looser, because a tight callout on a non-critical face adds cost and adds inspection time for no functional gain.

Surface finish behaves the same way. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is standard as-machined. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass and sharper tooling. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate operation, sometimes on a different machine. Telling us the finish with the tolerance lets us plan the sequence instead of discovering it at final inspection.

  • 1
    Tolerance the shop holds±0.005 mm is the working figure here.
  • 2
    Finish tiersRa 1.6–3.2 μm as-machined, Ra 0.8–1.6 μm high, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm fine.
  • 3
    Feature-by-featureTighten only the faces that mate or seal.
Equipment fit

Match the machine to the part, not the other way around

Machine count matters less than machine mix. A shop with 100 three-axis mills cannot cut a complex impeller in one setup. A shop with the right five-axis center and a Ø400 mm rotary table can. Ask what the shop would put your part on, and why.

GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants in Dongguan and Singapore. Sixteen are simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, twelve are four-axis mills, and twenty-seven are three-axis machines. Sixteen mill-turn centers cover parts that need turning and milling in one program. Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm.

Travel sizes cover most work. Large machines reach 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, medium frames cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm, and compact machines handle 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. If your part sits at the edge of a travel envelope, say so early. It changes the fixture, the setup count, and the quote.

  • 1
    5-axis16 simultaneous centers for complex geometry.
  • 2
    Mill-turn16 centers for combined turning and milling.
  • 3
    Max size4,000 mm maximum processing size.
Quality systems

Certifications and inspection: where the proof lives

A certificate tells you which quality system the shop runs. It does not tell you whether your part was measured. Those are two different questions, and a qualified CNC machining service should answer both without hesitation.

GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016, and ISO 27001:2022. The first covers general manufacturing. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive and EV standard. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when your drawings are confidential.

On the floor, the sequence is fixed: raw material check, in-process monitoring, final inspection, then 100% inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request. If a drawing calls out a CMM report or a first article inspection, ask at quote time. Adding it after machining means re-measuring parts that may already be packed.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015General manufacturing quality system.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV programs.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical device components.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for customer data.
Lead time and MOQ

Lead time, MOQ, and what a quote should contain

Lead time is the check buyers ask about last and regret most. Any shop can promise a date. A shop that tracks its own performance can give you a number. Here, the historical late-delivery probability is below 2%, and parts ship in 3–5 days once production starts.

The front end matters as much as the back end. GreatLight returns a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval. DFM notes often save more than the price negotiation does. A wall thickness that will chatter, a hole that needs a different tool, or a corner radius too small for the cutter are all cheaper to fix on screen.

There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run use the same process and the same inspection discipline. That matters because first-article data from a prototype still applies at volume. Uploads are treated as confidential and an NDA is available on request. If a supplier will not sign one, that is your answer on the confidentiality row.

  • 1
    Quote turnaroundQuotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
  • 2
    Production startCan begin within 24 hours of approval.
  • 3
    ShippingParts ship in 3–5 days.
  • 4
    MOQNone. One prototype to 10,000+ part runs.
Buyer checklist

Seven steps to vet a qualified CNC machining service

Work through these in order. The early steps filter out most of the risk.

  • 1
    Send a real drawing, not a conceptInclude tolerances, finish callouts, material grade, and quantity. A STEP file alone leaves the critical features undefined.
  • 2
    Ask which machine will run the partExpect a specific answer: 5-axis, mill-turn, or 3-axis. If the reply is generic, the quote is generic.
  • 3
    Request the DFM notes with the priceA good shop returns both within 12 hours. DFM comments on wall thickness, tool access, and datum choice show they read the drawing.
  • 4
    Confirm the tolerance per featureState which dimensions need ±0.005 mm and which can sit at ±0.05 mm. This single split often changes the price more than material choice.
  • 5
    Check the inspection planAsk for raw material check, in-process monitoring, and final inspection records. Add a CMM or first article report if the drawing requires it.
  • 6
    Match certifications to your marketISO 9001:2015 for general work, IATF 16949:2016 for automotive, ISO 13485:2016 for medical. Ask for the certificate scope, not just the logo.
  • 7
    Settle confidentiality before uploadSign an NDA if the design is sensitive. ISO 27001:2022 covers the information security side. Uploads are treated as confidential.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before ordering

What is the difference between a qualified CNC machining service and a cheap one?

The cheap one quotes a price. The qualified one quotes a price, a tolerance per feature, an inspection plan, and a lead time it tracks.

You feel the difference at final inspection. A shop without in-process monitoring finds the problem after the part is finished.

How tight a tolerance should I actually specify?

Tighten only the features that mate, seal, or locate. Everything else can sit at ±0.05 mm or looser.

GreatLight holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) where the drawing needs it. Applying that to every dimension raises cost and inspection time without adding function.

Do I need an NDA before sending drawings?

If the design is not public, yes. An NDA is available on request.

Information security is covered by ISO 27001:2022, and uploads are treated as confidential.

What is the smallest order you accept?

There is no minimum order quantity. A single prototype is fine.

The same process and inspection discipline apply from one part up to 10,000+ part runs.

How fast can I get a quote and a first part?

A quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval.

Parts ship in 3–5 days. The historical late-delivery probability is below 2%.

Can you machine large parts as well as small ones?

Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm. Large travel reaches 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm.

Compact machines cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm. Say which envelope your part needs at quote time.

Send a drawing and get a real answer

We return a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with tolerance and inspection notes on the drawing.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC