GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Supplier selection guide

CNC Machining Camberley UK Services: How to Choose a Supplier

This guide is for engineers and buyers in Camberley and across the UK who need machined metal or plastic parts and want to compare suppliers on facts, not brochures. We cover the six checks that decide whether a quote is real: tolerance, 5-axis capability, lead time, MOQ, certifications and inspection paperwork. Read it before you send your next RFQ.

±0.005 mm tolerance16 five-axis centersNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 16949
CNC machining Camberley UK services supplier check
Quick answer

Key takeaways

Tolerance is the first filterAsk for the tolerance the shop holds on a real part, not the best number in a catalog. ±0.005 mm is achievable on the right machine and setup.
Five-axis pays off on complex geometryOne setup for angled faces, deep pockets and holes on multiple sides. For flat plates, 3-axis is cheaper and just as accurate.
Lead time depends on setup countA quote and free DFM analysis in 12 hours, production start in 24 hours, parts shipping in 3–5 days on standard work.
MOQ should not block a prototypeA shop that runs one part and a 10,000 part order on the same floor is easier to scale with.
Certificates matter by industryISO 9001 for general work, IATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 27001 for data handling.
Decision table

Which machining route fits your part

Match the part geometry and quantity to the machine type before you compare prices.

Part profileBest routeWhyWatch out for
Flat plate, holes on one face3-axis millingLowest setup cost, fast cycleRe-fixturing if a second face is added
Angled faces, deep pockets5-axis simultaneousOne setup, short tool overhangHigher hourly rate than 3-axis
Shaft, bushing, threaded fittingCNC turning or mill-turnRound parts cut in one passSmall features may need a second op
Prototype, 1 to 50 parts5-axis + no MOQDesign changes stay cheapHard tooling not worth it yet
10,000+ parts per yearMill-turn or die castingCycle time dominates costCast tooling lead time
Titanium or Inconel part5-axis with coolant throughHeat and tool wear controlCutting data must be proven first

The short verdict

Send a drawing with one tight feature and three loose ones, and see whether the quote and DFM notes come back inside 12 hours. That single test tells you more about a supplier than any capability list.

Check 1

What tolerance do CNC machining Camberley UK services actually hold?

Every supplier quotes a tolerance. Few explain where it applies. A shop can hold ±0.005 mm on a 20 mm bore in aluminium and still miss it on a 300 mm frame with thin walls. Before you accept a number, ask which feature it covers, what material was used, and whether the part was measured at 20 °C. Thermal growth alone moves a 300 mm aluminium part by several micrometres over a 10 °C shop swing.

For most brackets, housings and manifolds, ±0.05 mm is enough and keeps the price down. Tighten to ±0.005 mm only where the function needs it: bearing seats, dowel holes, mating pilots, optical mounts. Each tight feature adds inspection time and can force a temperature-controlled cut.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is normal as-machined output. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass with a sharp tool and lighter feed. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a separate operation, so specify it only on sealing faces or sliding surfaces.

A useful check: send a drawing with one tight bore and three loose features. See if the quote separates them. If every dimension is priced the same, the shop is not reading the tolerance block.

  • 1
    ±0.005 mmGeneral tight limit on stable setups in aluminium and brass.
  • 2
    ±0.05 mmTypical functional tolerance for brackets and housings.
  • 3
    Ra 0.8–1.6 μmStandard fine finish after a finishing pass.
  • 4
    Ra 0.2–0.8 μmReserve for seals, journals and sliding faces.
Check 2

Five-axis capability: when it saves money and when it does not

A five-axis machine tilts the tool or the part so the cutter reaches angled faces without re-fixturing. On a part with holes on four sides, that removes three setups, three chances of location error, and the labour to build the fixtures. On a simple plate with one machined face, it changes nothing except the hourly rate.

The real gain shows on parts that are hard to hold. A thin-walled aerospace bracket can be cut from a solid billet with the tool kept short and stiff, because the rotary table presents each face to the spindle. Deep cavities get better chip evacuation when the part tilts. Tool life improves on titanium and Inconel when the cutter enters at the correct angle instead of rubbing.

Capacity is the other half of the question. A supplier with 16 simultaneous five-axis centers and 127 CNC machines in total can absorb a rush job without pushing your delivery. A shop with one five-axis machine and a full schedule will quote long lead times or subcontract, and subcontracting is where tolerance and schedule control get lost.

Ask how the shop proves the machine. Rotary axes drift, and a machine that has not been checked recently will cut tapered bores. A ballbar or test-cut report on the specific machine is a fair request for critical work.

  • 1
    Use 5-axis whenAngled faces, deep pockets, multi-side holes, thin walls, hard alloys.
  • 2
    Stay 3-axis whenFlat plates, simple profiles, high volume, price-driven parts.
  • 3
    Ask forTest-cut or ballbar report on the machine that will run your part.
Check 3

Lead time, MOQ and the quote that never arrives

Lead time is set by two things: how fast the shop can review your files, and how many setups the part needs. A clean 3D model with a defined datum scheme can be reviewed and priced in hours. A 2D drawing with missing tolerances takes days of emails before anyone can quote.

A practical benchmark for UK buyers working with an overseas supplier: quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours, and parts shipping in 3–5 days on standard work. Historical late-delivery probability below 2% is the number to ask about. Any supplier tracking this has a real scheduling system.

MOQ is where prototyping stalls. If a shop will not run one part, you cannot validate the design before committing to tooling. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same floor, keeps the transition from prototype to production simple because the process and the inspection method stay the same.

Watch the quote itself. A price with no material grade, no finish, no tolerance statement and no inspection note is not a quote. It is a placeholder that will grow after the first part is cut.

  • 1
    Files that quote fastSTEP model, clear datum, tolerance block filled in.
  • 2
    Files that stallMissing radii, undefined finish, notes like 'machine to fit'.
  • 3
    Ask forQuote, DFM notes, material cert and inspection plan in one reply.
Check 4

Certifications, inspection and material traceability

Certificates are a filter, not a guarantee. What matters is which certificate matches your industry and whether the shop can show the paperwork trail behind your part. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. IATF 16949:2016 applies to automotive and EV work. ISO 13485:2016 is the one that matters for medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which is relevant when you send proprietary CAD files.

Inspection is the part buyers forget to specify. A supplier running 100% inspection before shipment should be able to describe the three stages: raw material check, in-process monitoring, and final inspection. Ask for the report format before the order, not after. Reports on request should mean a dimensional report with the actual measured values and the gauge used, not a stamped sheet.

Material traceability starts with the mill certificate. For stainless 316L, 17-4PH or Ti-6Al-4V used in medical or aerospace parts, the heat number on the certificate should match the batch used for your parts. On request, that link should be documented.

For confidential work, uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request. Get it signed before you release the model, especially for defence-adjacent or medical programs.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline for industrial and general engineering work.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Required for automotive and EV production parts.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical device components and instruments.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022CAD and data handling security.
Check 5

Materials, finishing and secondary operations

The supplier should machine your material regularly, not occasionally. Aluminium 6061-T6, 6082 and 7075 cover most brackets and housings. Stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH cover food, marine and medical parts. Steels 1045, 4140 and 4340 handle shafts and structural work. Titanium TC4, Inconel and magnesium AZ31B need slower cutting data and more attention to heat.

Plastics are a separate skill set. PEEK, POM and PC machine well with sharp tooling and light passes, but they move after cutting. A supplier who machines plastics daily will know to leave stock and take a finishing pass rather than chase a dimension on a part that is still relaxing.

Finishing often decides whether the part is usable. Anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat or conductive form, electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing are all standard secondary steps. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay legible.

Ask whether finishing is done in-house or sent out. Outsourced finishing adds days to the schedule and a second party to the tolerance chain. In-house or tightly controlled partner finishing keeps the schedule and the surface spec under one roof.

  • 1
    Aluminium6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, ADC12.
  • 2
    Stainless303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, 17-4PH.
  • 3
    Titanium and specialTA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel, magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D.
  • 4
    PlasticsABS, PC, PMMA, POM, PA, PEEK, PP, HDPE, carbon fibre.
Check 6

Price, tooling and the hidden cost drivers

Two quotes for the same part can differ by 40% and both can be honest. The difference sits in setup count, stock removal, inspection level and finishing. A part designed with a 5 mm corner radius instead of a sharp internal corner can be cut with a larger cutter, faster, with less tool wear. That single change often saves more than any negotiation.

Deep pockets and thin floors are the expensive features. A pocket deeper than four times the cutter diameter forces a long, slender tool that must run slowly to avoid chatter. If the design allows a wider pocket or a relieved floor, cycle time drops and the finish improves.

Tooling cost only appears at volume. For a few hundred parts, machining is usually cheaper than die casting. Past several thousand parts a year, a casting or forging blank with a finishing cut can beat solid machining on cost per part. Ask the supplier to price both routes when you are near that line.

Finally, price the inspection. A fully documented dimensional report on every part costs money. Decide which features actually need reporting and let the rest run to the drawing tolerance.

  • 1
    Cheap to machineGenerous radii, open pockets, standard stock sizes, loose non-critical faces.
  • 2
    Expensive to machineSharp internal corners, deep narrow slots, thin floors, tight features far apart.
  • 3
    Decision pointMachining below a few thousand parts per year; casting above it.
Workflow

How to run a CNC machining Camberley UK services order

Follow these steps in order. Skipping step 2 is the most common cause of a late or rejected first article.

  • 1
    Prepare a quote-ready file packageSend a STEP or IGES model plus a 2D drawing with the tolerance block, datum scheme, critical features and finish callouts. Note the material grade and quantity for first article and annual volume.
  • 2
    Request DFM feedback with the priceAsk for manufacturability notes at quote stage. Good feedback flags a corner radius that needs a smaller cutter, a wall too thin to hold, or a tolerance that costs more than it is worth. Expect this within 12 hours.
  • 3
    Confirm material, finish and inspection scopeLock the grade (for example 6082-T6 rather than 'aluminium'), the finish (clear anodize at 10–15 μm, or as-machined), and which dimensions get reported. Put it in writing.
  • 4
    Sign the NDA before releasing full CADFor proprietary or regulated parts, get the confidentiality agreement in place first. Uploads should be secure and confidential, with access limited to the project team.
  • 5
    Approve the first article with measured dataCheck the report against the drawing, not just the part in your hand. Confirm the gauge used and that measurements were taken at a stable temperature. Production start can follow within 24 hours of approval.
  • 6
    Set the repeat order on the same processKeep the same machine type, fixture and inspection plan for volume runs. Changing any of the three resets the learning curve and raises the risk of a dimension drifting.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before ordering

Can a supplier outside the UK deliver CNC machining Camberley UK services reliably?

Yes, if the schedule is real. The numbers to check are quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production start within 24 hours, and parts shipping in 3–5 days on standard work.

Ask for the historical late-delivery probability. Anything below 2% means the shop tracks on-time performance rather than estimating it.

What is the smallest order you will run?

There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run go through the same process and the same inspection method.

That matters because the prototype result is what justifies the volume order. If the shop changes machine or fixture between the two, the validation is weaker.

Which tolerance should I put on the drawing?

Start from function. Put ±0.05 mm on general features and tighten only bearing seats, dowel holes and mating pilots, typically to ±0.005 mm.

Every tight feature adds inspection time. If you cannot explain why a dimension is tight, loosen it and the price usually drops.

Do you machine titanium and Inconel?

Yes. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), TA1, TA2 and Inconel are cut on five-axis centers with controlled cutting data and coolant strategy to manage heat and tool wear.

Expect slower cycle times than aluminium. The quote will reflect that, and it should.

What certifications can you provide?

ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022.

Match the certificate to your industry and ask for the inspection report format before the order, not after.

How do you handle confidential designs?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. ISO 27001:2022 covers the information security side.

For medical or defence-adjacent work, sign the NDA before releasing the full CAD package.

Send your drawing and get a real answer

Upload your CAD and we will return a quotation, free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and an inspection plan that matches your drawing.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC