GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Discount CNC Milling Machining Service: 5 Checks Before You Order

Low price is easy to advertise and hard to verify. This guide is for engineers and buyers comparing a discount cnc milling machining service with a standard shop. It covers the five checks that decide whether the saving is real: accuracy, finish, lead time, order size and paperwork.

±0.005 mmRa 0.8–1.6 μmNo MOQNo minimum order quantity
discount cnc milling machining service
Quick answers

Key takeaways

Price is a routing decisionA cheap quote usually means fewer setups, older machines or outsourced finishing, not a cheaper spindle hour.
Ask for the tolerance class±0.005 mm holds on a 5-axis center with temperature control. It does not hold on a worn 3-axis mill.
Finish decides the second invoiceAs-machined parts at Ra 3.2 μm often need hand polishing before anodizing, which the cheap quote left out.
MOQ hides in the setup feeA shop with no minimum order quantity can still charge one setup fee per part number. Read the line items.
Documents travel with the partsMaterial certs, inspection reports and an NDA matter more than the price on a regulated build.
Decision table

What a low quote usually changes

Compare the same part number across three supplier types. The column on the right is what you can verify before the order

CheckTypical budget shopWhat to verify with GreatLight
Tolerance±0.05 mm or unstated±0.005 mm on 5-axis centers
FinishAs-machined, Ra 3.2 μmRa 0.8–1.6 μm standard, Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on request
MachinesUsed 3-axis mills127 CNC machines, 16 simultaneous 5-axis
Post-processingOutsourced anodizingAnodizing, plating, powder coat in-house
MOQ100 pieces or a setup feeNo minimum order quantity, one part to 10,000+
Lead time10–20 days, no trackingParts ship in 3–5 days, late risk under 2%
DocumentsInvoice onlyMaterial certs, inspection reports on request
CertificationsNone shownISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001

Pick the quote you can verify, not the one you can only compare on price

If the operation list, tolerance class, finish and documents line up, take the lower price. If they do not, the difference is not a discount, it is missing scope.

Check 1

How a discount CNC milling machining service sets its price

A milling quote has four cost blocks: machine time, setup, tooling and finishing. A shop that undercuts by 30 percent rarely beats its competitors on all four. It picks one block to squeeze. The common choice is machine time, which means older spindles, slower feeds or a three-axis mill where a five-axis job belongs.

Setup is the next target. Fewer fixtures and one vise for every part number looks cheap on paper. On a part with four machined faces, that forces two or three extra setups and stacks positional error each time. The tolerance you get at the end is the sum of those setups, not the number printed on the drawing.

Tooling and finishing are the quiet ones. A shop running worn end mills will hit size but leave chatter marks. If the anodizer then rejects the surface, the saving is gone and the schedule moves. Ask the quote to list which operations happen in-house and which are subcontracted. That single question separates a real price from a partial one.

  • 1
    Machine timeOlder spindles run slower feeds and leave tool marks.
  • 2
    Setup countEach extra setup adds positional error to the stack.
  • 3
    SubcontractingOutsourced anodizing adds 3–7 days and a second quality gate.
Check 2

The five checks that decide the order

Start with tolerance and feature access. A part with undercuts, deep pockets or angled ports needs a 5-axis center or a mill-turn machine. If the supplier quotes it on a three-axis mill without a rotary table, the quote is not comparable. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers and a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work.

Then look at surface finish. Ra 3.2 μm is fine for a bracket that bolts inside a frame. It is not fine for a sealing face or a sliding surface. A discount cnc milling machining service that quotes as-machined only is telling you the second operation is your problem. In-house bead blasting, tumbling and polishing keep that operation on one schedule.

Third, check the maximum part size against the machine travel. A 4,000 mm part cannot be quoted as one setup on a compact mill. Fourth, confirm the inspection routine. 100 percent inspection before shipment with in-process monitoring is a different product from a final visual check. Fifth, ask what happens after the first article. Small shops often lose the setup sheet when the operator changes.

  • 1
    Feature accessUnder 3 axes, angled holes need a second setup or an EDM pass.
  • 2
    Finish specSealing and sliding surfaces need Ra 0.8 μm or better.
  • 3
    Part sizeCompare the envelope to the machine travel, not the table size.
  • 4
    First-article recordA saved setup sheet keeps run two identical to run one.
Check 3

Machines, materials and the 4,000 mm limit

Capacity decides which parts a shop can quote honestly. GreatLight holds 127 high-precision CNC machines: 16 simultaneous 5-axis centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. The largest envelope is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium work runs on 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm travels.

Material range matters just as much. Aluminium 6061-T6 and 7075 cut fast and hold tight tolerances. Stainless 17-4PH and titanium TC4 move during machining, so the shop needs to plan stock removal and stress relief. Inconel will eat a worn cutter in minutes. A shop that lists one cutting parameter for all steels is not quoting your part, it is quoting a catalog.

Plastics behave differently again. POM and PEEK need sharp tools and low clamping force or they deflect and bow. If the same quote covers an ABS enclosure and a titanium bracket with one lead time, ask how the shop handles the difference. Good answers mention tool path, coolant and clamping, not just price.

  • 1
    Large envelope4,000 × 400 × 150 mm covers long rails and frames.
  • 2
    Titanium and InconelPlan stress relief and expect slower feeds.
  • 3
    PlasticsLow clamp force and sharp tooling prevent bowing.
Check 4

Lead time, MOQ and the quote you can compare

Quotes become comparable only when the scope is the same. Ask for the operation list, the tolerance class, the finish, the quantity break and the shipping term on one page. Then the numbers can be lined up. GreatLight returns a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of the PO.

Lead time claims need a definition. Does 3–5 days mean the machine or the dock? For a standard part, GreatLight ships in 3–5 days with a historical late-delivery probability below 2 percent. A budget shop quoting 10 days may be waiting on its anodizer, not its mill. That is why in-house finishing shortens the chain.

MOQ is often a setup fee in disguise. No minimum order quantity means one prototype and a 10,000+ part run both get quoted. It does not mean the setup is free. Prototype quantities carry the same setup cost across fewer parts, so the unit price is higher. Compare the total landed cost at your real annual volume, not at the cheapest break.

  • 1
    One-page scopeSame operations, same tolerance, same finish, then compare.
  • 2
    Lead time definitionAsk whether the clock starts at the machine or the dock.
  • 3
    Annual volumePrice the quantity you actually order, not the best break.
Check 5

Certifications, documents and confidentiality

On regulated work, paperwork outranks price. A medical device part needs process control that can be shown. An automotive part needs traceability back to the heat lot. GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022, and can issue material certs and inspection reports on request.

Confidentiality is a commercial risk, not a legal footnote. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request before you send a drawing. A shop that asks for the CAD file before it will sign anything is asking you to carry the risk alone.

Inspection is the last gate. 100 percent inspection before shipment, with raw material checks at receiving and monitoring during the run, is what keeps a 99.99 percent qualification rate meaningful. Ask to see a sample report. If the shop cannot describe its own inspection steps, the certificate on the wall is decoration.

  • 1
    TraceabilityHeat lot and material cert tie the part back to the stock.
  • 2
    NDA firstSign before the file transfer, not after the quote.
  • 3
    Inspection reportsRaw material, in-process and final checks, on request.
Method

How to qualify a supplier in five steps

Run these in order. Each step can eliminate a shop before you spend engineering time on a full review.

  • 1
    Send one representative partPick the hardest feature on the drawing, not the simplest. A part with a true position callout and a sealing face exposes setup and finish problems in one quote.
  • 2
    Request the operation listAsk which steps are in-house and which are subcontracted. In-house anodizing, plating and heat treat remove a handoff and a schedule risk.
  • 3
    Ask for the tolerance and finish class in writingGet ±0.005 mm and Ra 0.8–1.6 μm confirmed, or the equivalent for your part. An unstated tolerance is a tolerance the shop will not defend.
  • 4
    Check the machine fitMatch the part envelope to the machine travel. A 4,000 mm frame and a 500 × 500 × 450 mm pocket belong on different machines and different quotes.
  • 5
    Order a small run, then inspectOrder 5 to 20 pieces and measure the critical dimensions yourself. Compare the first part to the last part in the box. Drift shows up there.
  • 6
    Review the documentsConfirm material certs, the inspection report format and the NDA before you release the production PO.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask

Is a discount cnc milling machining service always lower quality?

Not always. A shop can be cheaper on simple parts because it runs them on the right machine with a short setup. The problem starts when the discount comes from a capability gap, such as quoting a 5-axis part on a three-axis mill.

Judge the quote by scope, not by the number. If the operation list, tolerance and finish match the other quotes, the lower price is real. If they do not, you are comparing two different jobs.

What tolerance can I expect on a low-cost milling quote?

Ask for the class in writing. General milling often lands at ±0.05 mm or looser unless the shop states otherwise. GreatLight quotes ±0.005 mm where the drawing calls for it, which requires temperature control and 5-axis positioning.

Tolerance is not uniform across a part. A deep pocket wall, a thin floor and a long bore each behave differently. Send the critical dimensions and let the shop confirm which ones it can hold.

How fast can parts ship?

For standard work, GreatLight returns a quote and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours and can start production within 24 hours of the PO. Parts ship in 3–5 days, with a historical late-delivery probability below 2 percent.

Complex parts with tight finishes take longer. The finishing step, not the milling step, usually sets the date. Ask for the schedule broken down by operation.

Do I have to order a minimum quantity?

No minimum order quantity applies at GreatLight, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. However, setup cost spreads across the quantity, so a single part carries a higher unit price than a run of 500.

If you need one part for a fit check, order one. If the design is frozen, price the annual volume and compare the total landed cost.

Which certifications should I look for?

It depends on the industry. Aerospace and industrial work usually needs ISO 9001:2015. Automotive work needs IATF 16949:2016. Medical devices need ISO 13485:2016. Data handling needs ISO 27001:2022.

GreatLight holds all four. Certificates are a floor, not a finish line. Ask to see the inspection routine behind them.

What should the quote include besides the part price?

Setup, tooling, material, machining, finishing, inspection and shipping. If a line is missing, it will appear later as a change order or a delay.

Also ask what the shop does when a dimension is out. A clear rework path is worth more on a tight schedule than a few percent off the unit price.

Send one part and see the difference

Upload a drawing and get a quotation plus a free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and an NDA is available before you send files.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC