GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer's guide

Fully Functional CNC Machining Services: What to Verify Before You Order

This guide is for engineers and sourcing teams comparing shops that can take a part from raw stock to finished, inspected, shipped hardware. It covers the checks that decide whether a supplier's process is complete: machine mix, tolerance capability, certification scope, MOQ, and how fast you get real feedback. Read it before you send the next RFQ.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo minimum order quantity4,000 mm max part sizeISO 9001 / IATF 16949 / ISO 13485 / ISO 27001
fully functional cnc machining services
Quick verdict

Key takeaways

Process coverage beats machine countA shop with 127 machines but one process still forces you to manage a second vendor.
Ask for the tolerance on your part, not a catalog number±0.005 mm is achievable on a 100 mm aluminum bracket; a 900 mm steel weldment is a different story.
Certification scope matters more than the logoISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 and ISO 27001 cover different risks. Match the certificate to your industry.
No MOQ is a real signalShops that quote one prototype and a 10,000-part run in the same system usually have their process under control.
Fast DFM feedback saves more time than fast shippingA 12-hour quote with manufacturability notes prevents a 3-week rework loop.
Selection criteria

How to compare two CNC suppliers on the same part

Use the same drawing and material for both quotes, then score each column 1–5.

CheckWhat to ask forWeak answerStrong answer
ToleranceCapability study or first-article report on a similar feature±0.05 mm on everything±0.005 mm where the drawing calls for it
Machine mixList of 5-axis, mill-turn and 3-axis capacityOne VMC and a lathe16 five-axis, 16 mill-turn, 39 mills
Max part sizeTravel of the largest machine400 mm envelope4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel
CertificationsCertificate numbers and scope statementsISO 9001 mentioned in a brochureISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001
Minimum orderPrice for 1 piece and for 10,000 piecesSetup fee kills the prototypeNo MOQ, one prototype to 10,000+ parts
Quote turnaroundTime from upload to written DFM feedback5–7 business daysWithin 12 hours, with DFM notes
Lead timeDays from PO to shipment on a repeat part4–6 weeks, no data3–5 days, late-delivery rate below 2%
InspectionWhich parts are measured and what report you getSpot checks100% inspection before shipment

The verdict

If your part needs turning, 5-axis milling, finishing and inspection, choose a shop that owns all four. If it is a simple 3-axis bracket, a smaller shop with a good inspection routine will do the job for less. Match the process to the part, not the brochure.

Section 1

What fully functional cnc machining services actually means

A shop that only mills is not offering fully functional cnc machining services. The phrase means the supplier can handle the whole chain: material sourcing, turning, milling, 5-axis work, finishing, inspection, and documentation. When one vendor owns every step, you stop being the project manager between four suppliers who each blame the other for a dimensional miss.

The practical test is simple. Send a part with a turned bore, a milled pocket on a compound angle, and a tight flatness callout. If the shop has to outsource the 5-axis operation, you will feel it in the schedule and in the tolerance stack at the interface. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across 3 wholly-owned plants, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers and 16 mill-turn centers. That mix is what makes a single-source quote realistic.

Process coverage also decides how fast you get answers. A shop with turning, milling, finishing and inspection under one roof can quote and flag problems in one pass. A shop that subcontracts anodizing or heat treat adds days to every change request. Ask who touches the part and where it travels between operations.

  • 1
    One roof, one scheduleTurning, milling, 5-axis, finishing and inspection in the same plant.
  • 2
    One tolerance stackNo arguments about who moved the datum between vendors.
  • 3
    One document trailMaterial certs, in-process records and final reports stay together.
Section 2

Tolerance, surface finish and the parts where they matter

Ask any shop for ±0.005 mm and you will usually get a yes. The useful question is on which feature, in which material, at which size. On a 6061 aluminum housing under 150 mm, ±0.005 mm is routine. On a 17-4PH stainless shaft at 800 mm, thermal drift and tool deflection start eating that budget, and the honest answer is a wider tolerance or a different process sequence.

Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually means a finishing pass, a smaller stepover, or a polishing step after machining. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is the normal as-machined target for mating faces and seal grooves. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for brackets, covers and non-contact surfaces. Specifying a finer finish than the function needs adds cost and lead time with no benefit.

Decide the critical features before you send the RFQ. Mark the two or three dimensions that control fit and function, and leave the rest at general tolerance. Shops quote faster when they know where to spend their attention, and you get a part that assembles without a debate about a cosmetic surface.

  • 1
    Tight features, few of themReserve ±0.005 mm for bores, bearing seats and mating faces.
  • 2
    Match finish to functionRa 0.8–1.6 μm for seals and sliding surfaces is usually enough.
  • 3
    Flag the datumA clear datum scheme removes half the inspection disputes.
Section 3

Certifications: which one your project actually needs

Certificates are not interchangeable. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline quality management system. It tells you the shop documents its processes and corrects problems, but it says nothing specific about automotive or medical risk. IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive requirements such as traceability, APQP discipline and change control. ISO 13485:2016 covers medical device quality systems, including validation and clean handling. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload proprietary CAD files.

Match the certificate to the consequence of failure. A bracket for an industrial enclosure needs ISO 9001. A steering-related component needs IATF 16949. A surgical instrument housing needs ISO 13485. If your drawings are your product, ISO 27001 is worth checking before you upload anything.

Ask for the scope statement, not just the logo. A certificate that covers a trading office but not the machine shop is not the same thing. GreatLight holds all four: ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022.

  • 1
    ISO 9001:2015Baseline QMS. Expect it from any serious shop.
  • 2
    IATF 16949:2016Automotive and engine hardware. Adds traceability and change control.
  • 3
    ISO 13485:2016Medical devices. Adds validation and process control.
  • 4
    ISO 27001:2022Information security for your uploaded files.
Section 4

MOQ, quote turnaround and lead time: the numbers to compare

Minimum order quantity tells you how the shop is organized. A shop that quotes one prototype and a 10,000-part run without changing tools or paperwork has a flexible setup process. A shop that needs a five-figure commitment to turn on a machine is built for volume and will treat your prototype as an interruption. Neither is wrong, but only one fits a design that is still moving.

Quote turnaround is the leading indicator. If a shop takes a week to return a number, it will take longer to answer a change request mid-production. GreatLight returns a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of PO. Parts ship in 3–5 days on standard work.

Lead time promises are easy to make and hard to verify. Ask for a late-delivery rate rather than a best case. A shop that tracks its own performance will have a number ready. GreatLight's historical late-delivery probability is below 2%. That figure is more useful than any single fast shipment.

  • 1
    No minimum order quantityOne prototype to 10,000+ part runs on the same process.
  • 2
    12-hour quoteWritten price plus manufacturability notes.
  • 3
    3–5 day shippingStandard production parts after PO release.
  • 4
    Late-delivery rate below 2%A tracked number, not a promise.
Section 5

Materials, finishes and where the process breaks down

Material range is a good proxy for process depth. Aluminum 6061, 7075 and 2024 behave differently at the same feeds and speeds. Stainless 303 machines freely; 316L work-hardens and needs a different approach. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel demand rigid setups and careful heat management. A shop that lists all of them and can explain the difference is a shop that has run them.

Finishing is where single-source quotes often fall apart. Anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking all have their own masking rules and lead times. Laser marking has a minimum character height of 1.5 mm, so a 0.8 mm serial number will not survive the process. Check that before you finalize the drawing.

The common failure mode is a part that machines well but cannot be finished or assembled. A deep pocket with a sharp internal corner cannot be anodized evenly. A threaded hole next to a sealing face may need masking that nobody quoted. Bring finishing into the design review, not after the first article.

  • 1
    Know your alloy316L and Ti-6Al-4V need different toolpaths than 6061.
  • 2
    Marking limitsLaser marking needs at least 1.5 mm character height.
  • 3
    Masking changes costPlated and anodized parts need finish-aware geometry.
Evaluation workflow

How to vet a supplier in six steps

  • 1
    Send one representative partPick the part with the tightest tolerance and the most operations. Include the material, finish and any critical callouts. A simple bracket will not separate good shops from average ones.
  • 2
    Request DFM feedback with the quoteAsk for manufacturability notes, not just a price. Look for comments on wall thickness, tool reach, datum strategy and finishing. If the quote has no notes, the shop did not look closely.
  • 3
    Ask which machine will run itFor a 5-axis feature, confirm a simultaneous 5-axis center is available, not a 3-axis machine with a tilting vise. For turned parts with milled features, ask about mill-turn capacity.
  • 4
    Check the inspection planAsk which dimensions are measured, with what equipment, and what report you receive. Confirm that inspection happens before shipment, not on request after a problem.
  • 5
    Confirm the certification scopeRequest the certificate number and the scope statement. Verify that the machining plant is covered, not just a sales office.
  • 6
    Run a small repeat orderOrder 5–20 pieces after the prototype. Compare dimensions and finish against the first article. Consistency on a small repeat run is the best predictor of a 10,000-part run.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before awarding the job

What part size can fully functional cnc machining services handle?

GreatLight machines parts up to 4,000 mm in the largest travel configuration, which is 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium frames cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact work runs on 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm envelopes.

A Ø400 mm rotary table supports 4-axis work on round and prismatic parts. If your part is larger than the largest travel, it needs a different process, not a bigger quote.

Can I order a single prototype without a minimum order quantity?

Yes. There is no minimum order quantity, and the same process covers one prototype or a 10,000+ part run. The setup does not change between the two, which is why the prototype price stays workable.

Prototypes are usually the right place to confirm tolerance, finish and fit before committing to a production run.

How fast can I get a quote and a first article?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of PO release, and standard parts ship in 3–5 days.

For a first article, add inspection time to that window. If you need a full dimensional report, say so in the RFQ so it is scheduled, not added later.

Do you sign an NDA before I upload CAD files?

An NDA is available on request, and uploads are treated as secure and confidential. The shop holds ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which covers how design files and production data are handled.

If your program requires a specific NDA template, send it with the RFQ and it can be reviewed before files move.

Which industries do these services fit?

The process mix suits aerospace, automotive and EV, medical devices, robotics and automation, electronics, industrial machinery and new energy. Each has different documentation and certification expectations.

The deciding factor is usually the certification and traceability requirement, not the machining itself.

What happens if a dimension is out of tolerance?

Every part is inspected before shipment, covering raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Reports are available on request.

If a dimension is out of spec, the inspection record shows where it was caught. That is why the inspection plan should be agreed before the first chip is cut.

Send a drawing and get a real answer

Upload your CAD file and receive a quotation with DFM notes within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, 100% inspection before shipment.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNo MOQNDA on request

Follow

More from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC