GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer's guide

Increased CNC Machining Services: 7 Checks Before You Release a PO

This guide is for engineers and sourcing staff who need more machining capacity than their current shop can hold. It covers the seven checks that separate a real capacity increase from a quote that slips three weeks later: tolerance, machine mix, lead time, MOQ, certifications, inspection and quote quality. Read it before you send drawings out.

±0.005 mmNo MOQ127 CNC machinesISO 9001 / IATF 16949
increased cnc machining services
Key takeaways

What matters most when you scale up machining

Tolerance drives machine choice±0.005 mm belongs on 5-axis centers with temperature control, not on a worn 3-axis mill.
Capacity means machine mixAsk how many 5-axis, mill-turn and EDM units are free this month, not how big the floor is.
Lead time is a process claim3–5 day shipping only holds if material is in stock and programming starts within 24 hours.
Certifications must match your industryISO 9001 alone is not enough for automotive or medical work; check IATF 16949 and ISO 13485.
Quote speed shows shop disciplineA DFM analysis inside 12 hours usually means the shop reads drawings before pricing them.
Judgment table

Which machining setup fits your part

Match the part to the machine before you compare prices.

Part conditionBest setupWatch out for
Tolerance tighter than ±0.01 mm5-axis with thermal controlWorn spindles and no temperature log
5 faces in one setup, complex anglesSimultaneous 5-axis centerRe-fixturing errors add 0.02 mm fast
Long shaft, 4,000 mm envelopeLarge-travel gantry millSag and vibration on unsupported spans
Turned body with cross-holesMill-turn centerTwo-setup quoting hides true cost
Thin walls under 1 mm3-axis with light finishing passesChatter and heat distortion
Prototype to 10,000+ partsShop with no MOQ step changeProcess re-qualification at volume
Hardened tool steelWire or mirror-spark EDMRoughing on a mill burns tools
Check 1

Tolerance: what increased CNC machining services must hold

Tolerance is the first filter. If your drawing calls for ±0.005 mm, the shop needs 5-axis centers, temperature-stable rooms and in-process probing. A general job shop can hit that number on a good day in aluminium, then miss it on a Monday morning in 17-4PH. Ask which machines the job will run on, and ask for the inspection method that proves the number.

Not every feature needs the tight tolerance. Mark only the fits, bores and mating faces. When a whole drawing sits at ±0.005 mm, the shop either pads the price or ignores the callouts. Both outcomes hurt you. Put general surfaces at ±0.05 mm and let the tight zones pay for the machine time they actually consume.

  • 1
    Call out datumsA tolerance without a datum is an argument waiting to happen at inspection.
  • 2
    Name the material6061-T6 and TC4 behave differently at the same tolerance band.
  • 3
    Cap the surface finishRa 0.8–1.6 μm covers most mating faces; Ra 0.2–0.8 μm costs extra passes.
Check 2

Machine mix: how to read real capacity

Machine count alone tells you little. A shop with 127 high-precision CNC machines could still have every 5-axis center booked for six weeks. Ask what is free this month and which machine family will run your part. A useful answer names the machine type and the travel envelope, for example a 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm 5-axis center or a Ø400 mm rotary table.

For long parts, the envelope decides everything. A 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm travel handles long extrusions and rails that a 600 × 600 × 600 mm machine cannot touch. For small, high-mix work, Swiss-type lathes and compact 500 × 500 × 450 mm mills are the right tools. A shop that quotes both from one machine list is guessing.

Process chain matters too. If the part needs heat treatment, EDM, anodizing and laser marking, a shop with these steps under one roof removes the shipping loops that stretch lead time. Each outside vendor adds a queue you cannot see and a handling risk you inherit.

Check 3

Lead time: separate the promise from the process

A 3–5 day shipping claim is only credible when the earlier steps are fast. Ask when programming starts, when material arrives, and what happens if the first article fails inspection. GreatLight quotes and returns a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, starts production within 24 hours, and ships in 3–5 days. Each number depends on the one before it.

Materials move lead time more than machines do. 6061 and 303 stainless sit on most shop floors. Inconel, beryllium copper and magnesium AZ31B usually need ordering, which adds days before any spindle turns. If your schedule is tight, design around stocked alloys or accept the material lead time as part of the plan.

Ask about the late-delivery rate, not just the average. A shop that tracks this number can tell you how often it misses. GreatLight reports a historical late-delivery probability below 2 percent. If a supplier cannot answer the question at all, treat the delivery date as a target, not a commitment.

Check 4

MOQ and certifications: the two filters buyers forget

Minimum order quantity splits shops into two groups. Some price a single prototype at a rate that punishes you for not ordering 500. Others carry the same process from one part to a 10,000-part run, so the learning from the prototype stays in the production batch. No minimum order quantity is worth paying for when your design is still moving.

Certifications are not decoration. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality systems. Automotive and EV work usually expects IATF 16949:2016. Medical device parts need ISO 13485:2016, and any supplier holding your CAD files and process data should hold ISO 27001:2022. Check the certificate scope, not just the logo.

Industry fit follows certification. Aerospace prototypes, medical hardware, robotics frames and new energy housings each carry their own inspection habits. A shop that runs all four will ask different questions at quoting than a shop that runs one. Those questions are a good sign.

Check 5

Inspection and finishing: where hidden cost lives

A cheap quote often assumes sampling inspection. If your assembly needs every bore measured, say so at quoting. GreatLight inspects 100 percent of parts before shipment, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring and final inspection, and reports on request. That sequence catches drift while the part is still in the machine.

Surface finishing changes dimensions. Anodizing builds a few micrometres on the surface; hardcoat builds more. If a bore is at the top of its tolerance band, coating can push it out. Tell the shop which surfaces are functional and which are cosmetic, and specify masking where it matters.

Laser marking is a small detail with a hard limit. Minimum character height is 1.5 mm. Below that, the mark smears and the traceability you wanted disappears. Plan the marking area on the drawing rather than after the parts arrive.

Check 6

Quote quality and confidentiality

Read the quote like an inspection report. Does it list material grade, machine, tolerance, finish, inspection method and lead time, or just a price and a date? A quote that names the process lets you compare two suppliers on the same basis. A quote with one line forces you to guess.

Confidentiality belongs in the same conversation. Uploads should be secure, and an NDA should be available on request before you send proprietary geometry. For medical and automotive programs, data handling is part of the supplier audit, not a paperwork afterthought.

The best signal is a DFM note. When a shop returns the quote with three suggestions about wall thickness, tool access or a tolerance that is tighter than the function needs, it has read the part. That shop will catch problems before the first chip flies.

Check 7

When increased CNC machining services are the wrong answer

Machining is not always the cheapest path. If the part is a thin shell with no tight features and the annual volume runs into tens of thousands, die casting or vacuum casting will beat a mill on unit cost. Use machining for the prototype, then move the design to the casting process once the geometry freezes.

Sheet metal fabrication wins on brackets, panels and enclosures formed from flat stock. Cutting and bending a 2 mm steel panel is faster and cheaper than milling it from a billet, and the grain direction stays predictable. Keep machining for the bosses, inserts and mating surfaces that need material in three dimensions.

Additive processes cover internal channels and lattice shapes that no cutter can reach. For everything else, a machined part holds tolerance and finish that printed parts still chase. Pick the process by feature, not by habit.

Sourcing workflow

How to vet a machining supplier in seven steps

Run these in order. Each step filters out shops that would fail later.

  • 1
    Send drawings with a tolerance mapMark tight zones at ±0.005 mm and leave general surfaces at ±0.05 mm. Add datums and material grade.
  • 2
    Ask which machine will run the partExpect a machine family and travel envelope. A vague answer means the quote is a placeholder.
  • 3
    Check the certificate scopeMatch ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485 or ISO 27001 to your industry and data exposure.
  • 4
    Confirm MOQ and prototype-to-volume continuityAsk whether process settings from the prototype carry into the 10,000-part run.
  • 5
    Ask for the inspection planFind out what is measured, by what method, and whether reports come with the shipment.
  • 6
    Review the DFM feedbackGood shops flag thin walls, deep pockets and tolerances tighter than the function needs.
  • 7
    Compare quotes line by lineMaterial, machine, finish, inspection and lead time must appear on both quotes to compare them fairly.
FAQs

Questions buyers ask before scaling up

How fast can increased CNC machining services start on a new order?

Quotation and a free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Once the order is confirmed, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. The material grade decides the real start date, because alloys like Inconel and magnesium AZ31B need ordering.

Is there a minimum order quantity for prototypes?

No minimum order quantity applies. The same process runs from one prototype to a 10,000+ part batch, so the fixtures and cutting data developed on the first part stay in the production plan.

Which tolerances can be held on a 5-axis center?

GreatLight holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on 5-axis work. Surface finish ranges from Ra 0.2–0.8 μm on fine finishes to Ra 1.6–3.2 μm as machined. Feature geometry and material both affect what is realistic on a given part.

What certifications should an automotive or medical supplier hold?

Automotive and EV programs usually expect IATF 16949:2016. Medical device work expects ISO 13485:2016. ISO 9001:2015 covers the general quality system, and ISO 27001:2022 covers the data handling that matters when you share CAD files.

How are drawings and CAD files protected?

Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. For programs with sensitive geometry, request the NDA before sending files rather than after the quote.

What is the largest part the shop can machine?

The maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with a large travel envelope of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium and compact envelopes of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm cover most smaller work.

Send drawings, get a quote and DFM feedback in 12 hours

Upload your files and an engineer will review tolerance, material and process before pricing. No minimum order quantity, 100 percent inspection before shipment.

12-hour quote100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More machining notes from the shop floor

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC