GreatLight CNC Machining Factory logo
CNC Machining
Rapid Prototyping
Materials
Industries
News
About GL

Get Instant Quote

Buyer guide

Multi Spindle CNC Machining Services: How to Choose a Supplier

This guide is for engineers and sourcing managers comparing multi spindle CNC machining services for repeat, volume parts. It covers the checks that decide whether a quote is realistic: spindle configuration, tolerance capability, cycle time, MOQ and certification fit. Read it before you send the drawing out for pricing.

±0.005 mm toleranceNo MOQISO 9001 / IATF 1694912-hour quote
multi spindle cnc machining services
Quick read

Key takeaways

Spindle count is not the selling pointWhat matters is whether the spindles run simultaneously on one setup or just index between stations.
Volume decides the processBelow roughly 500 parts a year, a mill-turn center with live tooling is usually cheaper than a true multi-spindle line.
Ask for the tolerance, not the spec sheetA supplier must state the tolerance it holds on your specific feature, not the machine's brochure number.
Certification has to match your industryAutomotive parts need IATF 16949; medical parts need ISO 13485. A general ISO 9001 shop is not a substitute.
Confirm the first article processThe FAI report and the in-process inspection plan tell you more about a shop than its machine list.
Selection criteria

Multi spindle CNC machining vs. single-spindle mill-turn: when each fits

Use this table to decide which process to quote before you compare suppliers.

FactorMulti spindle lineSingle-spindle mill-turnWhat to ask the supplier
Typical annual volume5,000+ parts per year1 to 5,000 parts per yearWhat volume keeps the cycle time economical?
Setup cost per partHigh, spread over the runLow, paid onceHow is setup amortized in the unit price?
Part size ceilingSmall to medium, bar-fedUp to 4,000 mmCan you hold my largest dimension?
Geometry suited to itTurned parts with cross holesTurned plus milled, off-center featuresWhich features need a second setup?
Changeover flexibilityLow, design must be stableHigh, revisions are cheapWhat does a drawing revision cost?
Typical tolerance held±0.005 mm on critical diameter±0.005 mm on critical diameterWhich feature carries the tight tolerance?
Best fit whenDesign is frozen and volume is steadyDesign is still movingWhen would you refuse this job?

When to choose multi spindle machining, and when not to

Choose a multi-spindle process when the design is frozen and annual volume is above roughly 5,000 parts. For prototypes, revisions or volumes below that, a mill-turn center gives you the same tolerance with far lower setup risk.

How the machine works

What multi spindle CNC machining services actually change

A multi-spindle machine carries several independent spindles on one bed. Each spindle has its own tool set and its own work station, so drilling, milling and tapping can run at the same time inside one cycle. On a conventional 3-axis or 5-axis machining center, the part waits while the tool changes. On a multi-spindle machine, that waiting time is shared across stations, which is where the cycle-time gain comes from.

The gain is real but narrow. It shows up on parts that are turned from bar stock, have a stable design, and repeat in the thousands. A valve body with cross ports and a threaded bore is a good candidate: the cross holes can be drilled on one spindle while the main bore is turned on another. A one-off bracket with five faces of milling is not. There, a 5-axis center does the job in two setups and the multi-spindle line never pays back the setup cost.

When you read a quote for multi spindle CNC machining services, the supplier should tell you two things without being asked: how many spindles run simultaneously on your part, and what the cycle time is per piece. If the answer is vague, the quote is probably built on a single-spindle machine with a multi-spindle label on it.

  • 1
    Simultaneous, not sequentialAsk whether operations overlap in time or run one after another on the same spindle.
  • 2
    Bar-fed or chuckedBar feed suits small turned parts; chucking suits larger castings and forgings.
  • 3
    Cross-axis capabilityCross drilling and off-center milling need a Y-axis or a second operation.
  • 4
    Part family fitThe process rewards a family of similar parts, not a single design.
Tolerance and inspection

Tolerance, finish and inspection: what to verify before ordering

Tolerance claims are easy to print and hard to hold. In our shop, the working tolerance is ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on critical features, which requires temperature control and a metrology plan, not just a good machine. A multi-spindle machine compounds this: each spindle has its own thermal drift, so the shop must prove that station-to-station variation stays inside your tolerance band across the whole run.

Surface finish follows the same logic. As-machined surfaces land at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. If your drawing calls for Ra 0.8–1.6 μm, that usually means a finishing pass with a different tool and a slower feed. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a separate operation and a cleanroom-grade handling routine. None of this is exotic, but it changes the cycle time and therefore the price.

Ask what is inspected and where in the process. A credible plan covers incoming raw material, in-process monitoring at fixed intervals, and a final inspection before shipment. Reports are issued on request. For a first article, the dimensional report plus material certificates should arrive with the parts, not two weeks later.

One more check: the qualification rate. A shop running at 99.99% is not bragging about the machine. It is describing how much of the run it expects to scrap, and that number feeds directly into the unit price you pay.

  • 1
    Feature-level toleranceThe tight tolerance applies to a named feature, not the whole part.
  • 2
    Finish by operationRa 0.8–1.6 μm typically needs a finishing pass, not a tool change mid-cycle.
  • 3
    Inspection pointsRaw material, in-process, final. Ask which one produces the report you receive.
  • 4
    First article reportRequest it before the run starts, not after.
Lead time and volume

Lead time, MOQ and the real cost of a volume run

A multi-spindle line rewards stability. Change the drawing halfway through a run and the setup cost has to be paid again, often across every station. That is why the first question in a volume project is not about price per piece. It is about how frozen the design is. If a revision is still likely, a mill-turn center is the safer route even if the unit price looks higher on paper.

On timing, quotes and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, and production can start within 24 hours of approval. Parts ship in 3–5 days for standard jobs. These are working numbers, not guarantees; the historical late-delivery probability sits below 2%, which is the figure to compare against another shop's promise.

MOQ is the other lever. Many multi-spindle shops set a floor of several thousand pieces because the setup only makes sense at that scale. We work with no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That means a project can be validated on a prototype first, then moved to a higher-volume process once the design stops moving.

Watch for the hidden setup line. If a quote shows an unusually low unit price with no setup charge, the setup is either amortized into the unit price at a volume you may never reach, or it is not being done properly.

  • 1
    Design freeze pointConfirm the revision cutoff before the run is scheduled.
  • 2
    Setup amortizationAsk how many pieces the setup cost is spread across.
  • 3
    Prototype firstValidate geometry on a single part before committing to a long run.
  • 4
    No MOQ optionUseful when the annual volume is still uncertain.
Materials and certification

Materials, finishes and certification fit

Most multi-spindle work is turned from bar, so the material list is dominated by free-machining grades. We machine aluminium 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12; stainless 303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C and 17-4PH (SUS630); and steel 1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36 and tool steel. Copper and brass cover C101, C103, C110, beryllium copper, C27400, C28000 and C36000. Titanium and special alloys include TA1, TA2, TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and magnesium AZ31B / AZ91D.

Material choice changes the cycle time more than most buyers expect. A 316L part runs slower than 303 because the chip breaks differently, and that shows up in the price. If the drawing allows 303 instead of 316L, the saving is often larger than any negotiation on margin.

Certification is a filter, not a formality. ISO 9001:2015 covers general quality management. IATF 16949:2016 is required for automotive and EV parts. ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if your drawings are controlled documents. A supplier without the certificate your industry requires will not pass your audit, no matter how good the samples look.

Finishes are usually a secondary operation, quoted separately. Common options include anodizing (clear, colour, hardcoat, conductive), electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing, and laser marking with a minimum character height of 1.5 mm.

  • 1
    Free-machining grades303, 6061 and C36000 cut faster and cost less per part.
  • 2
    Alloy substitutionsCheck whether the drawing permits a faster-cutting grade before quoting.
  • 3
    Certificate matchIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 27001 for controlled data.
  • 4
    Finish as a separate lineAnodizing and plating add lead time; confirm it is in the schedule.
Supplier checks

Five checks that separate a real multi-spindle shop from a reseller

The first check is the machine list. Ask how many spindles run at once, whether the machine is bar-fed or chucked, and what the largest part it can hold is. Our own capacity runs to 4,000 mm maximum processing size, with travel envelopes of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm, 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm, 600 × 600 × 600 mm, 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm, plus a Ø400 mm rotary table. A shop that cannot state its envelope in numbers is quoting from a brochure.

The second check is the DFM response. A useful DFM analysis points at specific features: a wall that is too thin to hold, a thread that needs a different pitch, a tolerance that cannot be met on that machine. A generic checklist that says 'please confirm material' is not DFM.

The third check is the sample policy. Ask whether you can order one prototype before the volume run, and what the prototype costs. If the answer is no, the shop is optimized for long runs only and will not support you through a revision.

The fourth check is confidentiality. Uploads should be secure and confidential, and an NDA should be available on request. For defence, medical or automotive work, this is not optional.

The fifth check is communication. A named engineer who answers technical questions within a working day is worth more than a lower unit price from a shop that goes quiet after the PO.

  • 1
    Numbers, not adjectivesSpindle count, travel envelope, tolerance and finish should arrive as figures.
  • 2
    Specific DFMFeedback should name the feature and the fix, not repeat the drawing.
  • 3
    Prototype pathA shop that supports one-off parts can support a revision.
Working process

Step by step: how to scope a multi spindle CNC machining project

Follow these steps in order. Skipping step 2 is the most common cause of a re-quote later.

  • 1
    1. Freeze the drawingLock the revision before quoting. Any change after setup restarts the cost across all stations.
  • 2
    2. Split the featuresMark which features need turning, which need milling, and which need a second setup. Off-center holes drive the machine choice.
  • 3
    3. State the tolerance per featurePut the tight tolerance on the feature that needs it. A blanket ±0.005 mm on every dimension raises the price with no benefit.
  • 4
    4. Estimate the annual volumeBelow about 500 parts a year, quote a mill-turn center. Above 5,000, ask for a multi-spindle cycle time.
  • 5
    5. Request DFM and a quoteSend the 3D model and 2D drawing together. Expect DFM feedback and pricing within 12 hours.
  • 6
    6. Run one prototypeInspect the first article against the drawing before the volume run is scheduled.
  • 7
    7. Confirm the inspection planAgree the in-process check interval and the final report format before the run starts.
  • 8
    8. Review the first production lotCompare the dimensional report from the first lot against the prototype. Station drift shows up here.
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

How many parts do I need before multi spindle CNC machining makes sense?

As a working rule, the process pays back above roughly 5,000 parts per year for a stable design. Between 1 and 5,000 parts, a mill-turn center with live tooling is usually the lower-cost route because the setup is paid once and revisions are cheap.

The exact crossover depends on part size, feature count and how many operations the part needs. Ask for both cycle times on the same drawing and compare the total, not the unit price.

Can a multi-spindle machine hold ±0.005 mm?

Yes, on critical features, with temperature control and a metrology plan. The constraint is station-to-station variation, not the machine's single-spindle accuracy.

Ask the supplier to state which feature carries the tight tolerance and how it monitors drift across the run. That answer tells you whether the claim is real.

What is the minimum order quantity?

We work with no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. That allows a design to be validated on a single part before a volume process is committed.

Other shops may set a floor in the thousands of pieces because the setup only amortizes at that scale. Always ask how the setup cost is spread.

Which certifications should I look for?

ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. Automotive and EV work requires IATF 16949:2016. Medical devices require ISO 13485:2016. If your drawings are controlled documents, ISO 27001:2022 covers information security.

Match the certificate to your industry before you compare price. A missing certificate will stop the project at your audit stage.

How fast can parts ship?

Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours of approval, and standard jobs ship in 3–5 days.

These figures depend on material availability and finish requirements. Anodizing or plating adds a separate operation to the schedule.

What should I send with the RFQ?

Send the 3D model and the 2D drawing together, with the tight tolerance marked on the specific feature. Add the annual volume, the material grade and any finish callout.

If the part has a family of similar variants, say so. It changes how the shop plans tooling and setup.

Send your drawing, get a cycle time and a price

Upload the 3D model and 2D drawing. We return DFM feedback and a quote within 12 hours, and we will tell you if a mill-turn center is the better fit for your volume.

12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request

Follow

More from GreatLight

We publish setup notes, tooling trials and inspection data from the factory floor.

FacebookTikTokYouTubeLinkedInInstagramThreadsPinterest

Trusted by engineers and manufacturers worldwide

Tesla Ford Motor Company BYD Auto Denso Magna International Boeing Airbus Medtronic KUKA FANUC